Skip to main content

Information on Lead in Drinking Water

The Malden Water Department wants all consumers to be aware of the potential for elevated lead levels in drinking water, the causes, the health effects, and what can be done to reduce or eliminate the effects or the source.

Every six months, the Malden Water Department works with the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority (MWRA) to test water for lead levels at 15 sites that are likely to have lead components. For the test period ending December 31, 2016, two of the sites did result in elevated levels of lead which put Malden in the 87% percentile rather than the acceptable 90%. The result was 30.9 ppb (parts per billion) which is above the Action Level of 15ppb. Lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Please read the following information closely to see what you can do to reduce lead in your drinking water.

Documents

copy_of_mwra-lcresult-march2016noaddress.pdf

DEP Required Lead Test Results from Malden - March 2016
PDF icon copy_of_mwra-lcresult-march2016noaddress.pdf

sampleresults-sept_2016noaddress.pdf

DEP Required Lead Test Results from Malden - September 2016
PDF icon sampleresults-sept_2016noaddress.pdf

insert_with_flyer.pdf

Flyer from Water Department with MWRA Information
Flyer that includes important information on lead in Malden's Water along with helpful information from the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority.
PDF icon insert_with_flyer.pdf

noticetoconsumersfebruary.pdf

Notice to Consumers of February, 2017
Notice sent to Malden residents in February of 2017 from the Malden Water Department to call attention to the potential for elevated lead levels in drinking water, the causes, the health effects, and what can be done to reduce or eliminate the effects or the source.
PDF icon noticetoconsumersfebruary.pdf