Skip to main content

Fiscal Year 2015 Adopted Budget

The Fiscal Year 2015 adopted budget can be found below. As you review the budget, here are a few things to keep in mind:

  1. Fiscal Years 2013 and 2014 figures are shown in each table to provide what is known as a "three year look-back" which enables the user to compare the budget to the two previous fiscal years.
  2. The viewing environment below is not suited for the printing of the budget. To download a printable copy of the budget, click here. To download a Microsoft Excel version of the budget, click here.
  3. All figures are rounded to the nearest dollar.
  4. Questions about the adopted Fiscal Year 2015 budget can be directed to Mayor Christenson at 781-397-7000, option 6 or mayor@cityofmalden.org or City Controller Chuck Ranaghan at 781-397-7080 or cranaghan@cityofmalden.org.

Overview

I. LETTER FROM THE MAYOR

To download the letter from the Mayor to the residents of Malden, click here.

II. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

To download the Executive Summary, click here.

III. SUMMARY OF REVENUES BY SOURCE

Summary of Revenues by Source
DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015Increase / Decrease
Real and Personal Property Taxes69,406,32572,391,48375,971,9053,580,422
State Aid59,041,03559,082,00659,822,408740,402
Local Receipts11,181,63911,149,15712,719,1271,569,970
Massachusetts School Building Authority (MSBA)6,780,5276,780,5276,780,5270
Other Financing Sources6,395,77411,198,5005,785,000-5,413,500
Totals152,805,300160,601,673161,078,967477,294

a - Real and Personal Property Taxes Detail

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Levy Limit67,225,68369,406,32572,655,517
Proposition 2 1/2 % Increase1,680,6421,735,1581,816,388
New Growth Estimate500,0001,250,0001,500,000
Levy Limit 201369,406,32572,391,48375,971,905
Prior Year Assessed Valuation4,736,723,2064,818,434,6344,969,883,000
New Growth Estimate36,000,00078,700,00083,330,000
Prior Year Estimated Valuation4,772,723,2064,897,104,6345,053,213,000
Levy Ceiling (capped at 2 1/2 %)119,318,080122,427,616126,330,325
    

b - State Aid Detail

Appropriation SourceFY2013FY2014FY2015
Governor's Budget58,085,00259,540,13159,629,920
House Committee on Ways and Means Budget59,041,03559,269,07659,822,408
Senate Committee on Ways and Means Budget59,190,83159,082,00659,822,408

c - Local Receipts Detail

Receipt TypeFY2013FY2014FY2015
Motor Vehicle Excise4,000,0004,100,0004,250,000
Meals Tax and Room Occupancy477,000460,000510,000
Penalties and Interest600,000700,000800,000
Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILOT)207,315222,725772,695
Licenses and Permits1,083,0001,160,0001,418,000
Fines and Forfeits786,000661,500945,000
Investment Income69,00037,00030,500
Medicaid Reimbursement1,000,0001,100,0001,100,000
Charges for Services (PAYT)1,350,0001,350,0001,300,000
Departmental Receipts and Fees953,392702,000597,000
Medicare Part D300,000300,000250,000
Other355,932355,932745,932
Total Local Receipts11,181,63911,149,15712,719,127

d - Other Financing Sources Detail

SourceFY2013FY2014FY2015
Capital Stabilization02,900,0001,250,000
MRA PILOT Payment (Parking Garages)0550,0000
Reserved for Debt0255,0000
Sale of Municipal Property01,300,0000
Water and Sewer Indirect Costs2,650,3722,955,0002,955,000
Stabilization875,6151,050,000965,000
Special Revenue Funds100,000453,500130,000
Cemetery Sales of Lots and Graves165,000185,000185,000
Internal Service Fund2,000,0001,250,0000
Assessors' Overlay250,00000
Technology Fund240,000300,000300,000
Bayrd Trust114,78700
Total Other Financing Sources6,395,77411,198,5005,785,000

IV. SUMMARY OF EXPENSES BY DEPARTMENT

Summary of Expenses by Department
AccountFY2013FY2014FY2015
------------- General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Assessor's Department420,197392,593389,965
Board of Appeal13,61013,61013,510
Cemetery Department464,659493,703455,346
City Clerk's Office359,671383,009354,304
Conservation Commission5,9505,9505,600
Controller's Office843,326931,538959,668
Custodial Services - Public Schools1,938,35000
Debt Service12,677,58014,648,59014,656,833
Emergency Management Department39,70427,75027,750
Engineering Department269,944371,079363,579
Fire Department8,343,7169,076,7489,412,600
Historical Commission004,000
Human Resources Department275,110286,034266,533
Information Technology Department712,435674,673535,378
Insurance Costs20,668,41220,533,58618,008,060
Legal Department478,429484,717536,717
Legislature325,485348,112348,110
Library1,312,4581,333,8491,363,778
Licensing Board10,30010,30010,300
Mayor's Office762,497713,072630,673
Pension Costs8,085,9728,482,7238,437,083
Permits, Inspections and Planning Services1,039,574920,006867,457
Pine Banks Park262,558282,093343,891
Planning Board0028,080
Police Department10,320,62010,956,53310,578,547
Public Facilities Department1,915,5372,143,5602,330,622
Public Works Department6,199,3966,391,4776,133,968
Recreation Department122,202159,515159,515
School Department56,164,54661,251,00763,191,955
Senior Center299,368327,574310,828
State Assessments13,429,68414,349,81314,595,761
Teen Enrichment Center124,970163,528167,929
Traffic Department691,445693,910654,223
Treasurer's Department772,498806,850722,042
Unclassified Accounts2,445,9511,983,0632,888,100
Veterans' Services Department317,008330,859350,259
Workers' Compensation702,250702,250976,000
Total Expenses by Department152,805,300160,601,673161,078,964
------------- End of General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Water / Sewer Enterprise Fund24,384,76225,368,27226,218,952

Assessor's Department - $389,965

About the Assessor's Department

The Assessor’s Department is responsible for determining the value of real and personal property for the purpose of taxation. Assessors are required to assess all property at its full and fair market value as of January 1st each year. To accomplish this, they gather the pertinent characteristics of each parcel of property and use the information to determine appropriate valuation schedules for various classes of property. The Assessor's Department is also responsible for the administration of property tax data records and the maintaining of parcel ownership data based upon recorded property transactions at the Registry of Deeds. Finally, they oversee billing for motor vehicle excise tax, statutory and local exemptions, and abatements.

Robert Donnelly, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 317
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: bdonnelly@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Goals and Objectives

  • Maintain accurate, fair and equitable values on all real and personal property in the City.
  • Gain entry for State mandated inspections in a more timely manner.
  • Determine qualification for the residential exemption.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is reduced primarily due to the change in accounting for auto mileage. Instead of a budgeted amount at the outset of the fiscal year, staff who need to utilize personal vehicles will be required to submit their auto mileage for reimbursement.

Administrative Salaries - $311,465

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Donnelly, RobertDirector / Assessor96,48999,36798,167
French, KathleenAssessor67,33569,33368,133
O'Brien, JamesAssessor67,33569,33368,133
Settemio, JoanneClerk35,95937,04540,891
Conway, Patricia (Retired at the end of FY2013)Clerk35,95900
Comita, Melissa (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Clerk036,14136,141
Annello, Lisa (Resigned at the end of FY2013 and position not backfilled in FY2014)Financial Specialist (Part-time)35,74400
 Totals
 
338,821311,219311,465

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $78,500

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Revaluation of Properties76,87576,87575,000
Dues and Memberships2,5002,5001,750
Operating Costs2,0002,0001,750
Totals81,37581,37578,500

Board of Appeal - $13,510

About the Board of Appeal

The Board of Appeal (BOA) assists with the administration of the City's zoning ordinance. The BOA hears and determines appeals from the Building Inspector, variances for commercial and residential properties, and special permits in accordance with the zoning ordinance and Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40A.

Robert Donnelly, Chairperson
200 Pleasant Street, Room 317
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: bdonnelly@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to review the City's current Zoning ordinance for purposes of proposing amendments that would promote efficiency. 
  • Facilitate better communication and collaboration with those City departments that may have pertinent information or input on a particular property or petition.    

Account Summary

The only change from Fiscal Year 2014 is a reduction in operating expenses.

Stipends - $13,360

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Valencia-Dunn, Jacqueline (Left service in FY2014)Clerk5,0005,0000
Willcox, Sheila (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Clerk005,000
Brandano, ShannonLegal Member5,0005,0005,000
Croken, ClaireMember1,2001,2001,200
Spinella, JohnMember1,2001,2001,200
King, JohnAssociate Member480480480
Summers, DeanoAssociate Member480480480
 Totals13,36013,36013,360

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $150

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Operating Costs250250150
Totals250250150

Cemetery Department - $455,346

About the Cemetery Department

The Cemetery Department is responsible for the day to day operation and maintenance of the Forest Dale Cemetery and is also charged with the maintenance of the Salem Street and Bell Rock cemeteries.

Board of Trustees:
James Tuxbury, Chairperson
Paul DiPietro
Vincent Miraglia
William Settemio
Vacant (To be determined)

James Cahill, Superintendent
150 Forest Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jcahill@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7191
Fax: 781-388-0849

Goals and Objectives

  • Explore different ways for cremation burials.
  • Upgrade the computer system giving residents online access to burial information and the opportunity to memorialize deceased loved ones.  
  • Erect a Police Memorial at Forest Dale Cemetery for our fallen, retired and current officers of the Police Department.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is reduced by 8 percent primarily due to attrition and not backfilling a vacant Gardner/Laborer position. The budget also includes the elimination of clothing allowances for non-union staff.

Board of Trustees Stipends - $15,000

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Tuxbury, JamesChairperson3,0003,0003,000
VacantTrustee3,00000
DiPietro, Paul (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Trustee03,0003,000
VacantTrustee3,00000
Fermano, Domenic (Filled vacant position in FY2014 and left for position on Retirement Board in FY2015)Trustee03,0000
VacantTrustee003,000
Miraglia, VincentTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Settemio, WilliamTrustee3,0003,0003,000
 Totals15,00015,00015,000

Administrative Salaries - $193,530

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Cahill, JamesSuperintendent76,65179,49178,966
Stumpf, Gary (Promoted from Working Foreman in FY2014 to newly created position)Supervisor062,74562,220
Connolly, MichelleClerk50,80952,34452,344
 Totals127,460194,580193,530

Labor Salaries - $188,729

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015  Base SalaryFY2015  CDL per ContractFY2015  Clothing per ContractFY2015  Longevity per ContractFY2015  Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2015  Sick Bonus per ContractFY2015 
Salary
Locke, John (Promoted from SMEO in FY2014)Working Foreman050,78745,0835,17952505,07996756,833
Locke, John (Promoted to Working Foreman in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)47,44300000000
Angelo, DavidSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)46,61848,11042,4065,1795250091549,025
Stumpf, Gary (Promoted to Supervisor in FY2014)Working Foreman45,11300000000
Knox, JamesGardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)39,25240,61339,13805257250040,388
Flaherty, Thomas (Retired at the end of FY2013)Gardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)39,25200000000
Czar, Thomas (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Gardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)040,09435,9875,1795250079242,483
French, John (Left position in FY2014 and position not being backfilled in FY2015)Gardner/Laborer37,00838,1080000000
 Totals254,686217,713162,61415,5372,1007255,0792,674188,729

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $58,087

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Sick Bonus (Contractual)2,6143,4160
Substitute Longevity (Contractual)6,8124,9060
Overtime36,00036,00036,000
Utilities10,00010,00010,000
Operating Costs12,08712,08712,087
Totals67,51366,40958,087

City Clerk's Office - $354,304

About the City Clerk's Office

As the official record keeper, the City Clerk’s Office files and maintains a series of records, including vital records (births, deaths and marriages), Business Certificates, Board of Appeal and Planning Board decisions, municipal ordinances and meeting minutes of all boards and commissions. As Clerk to the City Council, the office develops and distributes the Council agenda, keeps minutes of the meetings, provides notification of Council actions to affected parties and issues licenses on its behalf. As the Chief Election Officer, the City Clerk is responsible for all aspects of voter registration, absentee voting and election administration for all elections and serves as the Campaign Finance Officer for local elections. As licensing agent, the office issues a variety of licenses and permits such as marriage licenses, auctioneer permits and raffle and bazaar permits.

Karen Anderson, City Clerk
200 Pleasant Street, Room 323
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kanderson@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7116
Fax: 781-388-0610

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to streamline the process through successful implementation of integrated agenda and minute making software.  
  • Improve customer service through continued training of staff.
  • Continue to maintain voter confidence in the electoral process by assuring the orderly administration of elections.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is reduced by 7.5 percent due to attrition by not backfilling a vacant part-time clerk’s position.

Board of Registrars Stipends - $4,000

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Alkins, KevinMember1,0001,0001,000
Anderson, KarenMember1,0001,0001,000
Ritterhaus, Elaine (Resigned in FY2014)Member1,0001,0000
Benoit, Jeanne (Appointed to fill vacancy in FY2014)Member001,000
Zamagni, AndrewMember1,0001,0001,000
 Totals4,0004,0004,000

Administrative Salaries - $267,304

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Anderson, KarenCity Clerk92,96595,77295,772
Wong, Lillian (Resigned at the end of FY2013)Asst. Registrar of Voters53,38100
Desiderio, Carol Ann (Transferred from the Mayor's Office to fill vacant position in FY2014)Asst. Registrar of Voters054,99454,994
Duncan, DonnaAsst. City Clerk53,38154,99454,994
Pereira-Kerger, DorothyClerk39,69240,89140,891
Burgess, CarolClerk (Part-time)20,04120,65420,654
Smith, Mary (Resigning as of the end of FY2014 and position not being backfilled in FY2015)Clerk (Part-time)18,96018,9600
 Totals278,421286,264267,304

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $83,000

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Poll Workers' Stipends36,50036,50036,500
Postage14,00017,00021,000
Printing and Stationery18,00029,00018,000
Operating Costs8,75010,2457,500
Totals77,25092,74583,000

Conservation Commission - $5,600

About the Conservation Commission

The Conservation Commission is charged with the promotion and development of natural resources and protection of watershed resources pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40, §8C. The Commission is also responsible for administering the Wetlands Protection Act, M.G.L.c. 131, §40, the Rivers Protection Act and preserving the interests of conservation land. Additionally, the Commission advises other municipal boards and officials on conservation and environmentally related issues.

Gary Stead, Clerk
Conservation Commission
200 Pleasant Street, Room 617
Malden, MA 02148
Email: gstead@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Goals and Objectives

  • Coordinate with other City departments and boards on conservation issues that relate to its areas of responsibility.
  • Fulfill the Commission's statutory responsibilities to protect wetlands and to continue participating in the review process.
  • Educate the community about issues related to wetlands, resource area conservation and general environmental protection.  

Account Summary

This account was decreased by leaving one vacancy unfilled. The overall budget is based on the Commission meeting 7 times during the fiscal year.

Stipends - $5,600

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Stead, GaryClerk3,5003,5003,500
Buckley, PaulMember350350350
DiMarco, RobertoMember350350350
Doherty, MichelleMember350350350
Franco, Charles (Left service in FY2013)Member35000
Messina, Michael (Filled vacant position and later resigned in FY2014. Proposal is not to backfill)Member03500
Laskey, GeorgeMember350350350
Mazonson, KennyMember350350350
Santangelo, PeterMember350350350
 Total5,9505,9505,600

Controller's Office - $959,668

About the Controller's Office

The Controller's Office is responsible for managing the City’s finances. This includes the recording of all expenditures and assuring that departments operate within their annual appropriations. The Controller’s Office also audits departments and reports the City’s financial status on an annual basis. Finally, the Controller serves as the Purchasing Agent for the City.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
200 Pleasant Street, Room 313
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Goals and Objectives

  • Complete and submit the City's 4rth annual Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (CAFR) to the Government Finance Officers Association (GFOA).
  • Work to resolve issues and/or findings related to any of the City's financial matters that are identified in any audit.
  • Expand upon existing technological resources to utilize innovative software and processes.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is increased by 3 percent due to a $40,000 jump in the City’s Property Insurance which accounts for all property under the city’s control, including tax title properties. 

Administrative Salaries - $311,487

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Ranaghan, Charles (Per contract)Controller84,60993,43695,772
Hogan, Ron (New position in FY2014)Strategic Planning Analyst (Part-time)055,00056,404
Biancucci, LindaSenior Account Supervisor54,71656,36860,703
Lawlor, DeborahClerk50,80952,34452,344
Donovan, EliseClerk39,69240,89046,264
 Totals229,826298,038311,487

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $648,181

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Property Insurance225,000245,000284,681
Telecommunication Costs350,000350,000325,000
Operating Costs38,50038,50038,500
Totals613,500633,500648,181

Debt Service - $14,656,833

About Debt Service

These funds are used to repay loans that the City has borrowed to perform a variety of capital improvements and other purchases which are not budgeted in the annual appropriation.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
200 Pleasant Street, Room 313
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

This account increases slightly from Fiscal Year 2014 due to the interest payment for the borrowing done in connection with the 2013 Capital Improvement Plan (CIP). This included road repairs, park renovations, and equipment upgrades for our Police, Fire, and Public Works Departments.

Debt and Interest Payments - $14,656,833

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
General Debt8,915,00010,878,00011,165,000
General Interest3,362,5803,520,5903,052,891
Bond Anticipation Note (BAN) Interest400,000250,000438,942
Totals12,677,58014,648,59014,656,833

Click here to download a detailed debt and interest information document. 

Emergency Management Department - $27,750

About the Emergency Management Department

The Emergency Management Department plans and trains for hazards, emergencies and disasters that could affect the lives of our residents. Their efforts focus on shelter management; natural and man-made disaster planning, mitigation and recovery; emergency response to hazardous material accidents; and, dispensing site activation.

Thomas Walsh, Director
200 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: twalsh@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000

Goals and Objectives

  • Oversee the successful installation and implementation of the school security plan.
  • Continue to implement the comprehensive emergency preparedness plans, training and procedures in the schools.
  • Establish a Community Emergency Response Team (CERT). This is a volunteer organization that is trained in crisis preparedness to assist in the event of an emergency situation. 

Account Summary

This department was level funded.

Stipends - $22,500

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Walsh, TomDirector22,7035,0005,000
Cochran, RonClerk03,5003,500
Cronin, GlennMember03,5003,500
Dolan, PeterMember03,5003,500
Knox, RobertMember03,5003,500
Webb, ChristopherMember5,1253,5003,500
Duquet, CharlesMember5,12500
Biancucci, LindaClerk1,50000
 Totals34,45322,50022,500

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $5,250

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Emergency Management Maintenance2,20000
Auxiliary Police Training1,20000
Auxiliary Police Wearing Apparel45000
Auxiliary Police Repairs and Maintenance60000
Auxiliary Police Gasoline80000
Operating Costs05,2505,250
Totals5,2505,2505,250

Engineering Department - $363,579

About the Engineering Department

The Engineering Department is responsible for the development, design and construction oversight of all City roadway and utility construction projects. The department provides technical assistance and project management functions to other City departments, private contractors, engineers, surveyors and the general public regarding municipal infrastructure, street layouts, property boundaries, drainage systems and traffic issues.

John J. Russell, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 617
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jrussell@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Goals and Objectives

  • Expand on the use and understanding of the GIS system.
  • Become more actively involved with all projects having engineering-related issues.
  • Continue to improve inter-departmental communication. 
  • Begin the transitioning from paper records to electronic/digital collection and storage of infrastructure, survey and engineering record drawings.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is decreased due to a reduction in operating costs.

Administrative Salaries - $341,079

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Russell, JohnDirector92,96595,77295,772
Stead, GaryAssistant Engineer67,78969,83669,836
Fama, Steven (Transferred from the IT Department in FY2014)GIS Coordinator068,13368,133
Almasi, AlirezaJunior Civil Engineer53,38154,99454,994
Sullivan, BarbaraClerk50,80952,34452,344
 Totals264,944341,079341,079

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $22,500

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
GIS Services025,00020,000
Operating Costs5,0005,0002,500
Totals5,00030,00022,500

Fire Department - $9,412,600

About the Fire Department

The members of the Fire Department stand ready to quickly and efficiently combat fire wherever and whenever it may occur and to mitigate all other emergency incidents to which they respond. A main focus of the Department is to prevent fires from occurring and to prevent related hazardous conditions from endangering the public. Public safety is advanced through community outreach, educational initiatives on fire prevention, fire code inspections, and code and regulation enforcement. 

John "Jack" Colangeli, Chief
1 Sprague Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: jcolangeli@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7383
Fax: 781-397-7390

Goals and Objectives

  • Evaluate the entire communication systems and the municipal fire loop in the City.
  • Review and examine the option of a regional dispatch.
  • Explore the training, use and application of NARCAN which can provide a life-saving resource for the City.
  • Continue to increase the exposure of the Fire Department through public service meetings, informative handouts and by getting the fire apparatus out into the community.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is increased by 3 percent due to the cost of the firefighters who were previously funded through the expired SAFER grant. This results in a staffing level of 110. Additionally, an anticipated retirement will not be backfilled and instead be used to cover overtime costs within this department. 

Fire Commissioner Stipend - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Denehy, Thomas E.Commissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $226,889

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Colangeli, John (Promoted from Assistant Chief in FY2014)Chief0135,000137,500
Murphy, Michael (Retired at the end of FY2013)Chief131,32400
Finn, ToniAdministrative Assistant50,80952,34452,344
Mini, StevenClerk35,95937,04537,045
 Totals218,092224,389226,889

Firefighter Salaries - $8,336,706

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015 Holiday
Pay per Contract
FY2015 Sick Leave
Buy Back per Contract
FY2015 
Salary
Colangeli, John (Promoted to Chief in FY2014)Assistant Chief97,65800000
Walsh, Thomas P. (Promoted from Deputy Chief in FY2014)Assistant Chief0107,274101,4225,8513,901111,175
Sullivan, WilliamDeputy Chief92,412101,829102,6435,9223,948112,512
Angelo, Robert J.Deputy Chief97,037106,533100,8245,8173,878110,519
Cargill, Philip J.Deputy Chief97,037106,533100,8245,8173,878110,519
Finn, Kevin P.Deputy Chief92,412101,82996,2745,5543,703105,531
Walsh, Thomas P. (Promoted to Asst. Chief in FY2014)Deputy Chief97,03700000
Dunn III, Leonard (Promoted from Captain in FY2014)Deputy Chief0100,14495,7435,5243,682104,950
Hardy, Jr., Paul C.Captain88,12397,12591,8285,2983,532100,657
Bruce, Walter E.Captain86,60895,20290,0095,1933,46298,664
Casaletto, James E.Captain86,60895,20290,0095,1933,46298,664
Montgomery, GlynnCaptain86,60895,20290,0095,1933,46298,664
Norton, David J.Captain81,15095,20290,0095,1933,46298,664
Tribble, Roy E.Captain86,60895,20290,0095,1933,46298,664
Wedge, George F.Captain86,60895,20290,0095,1933,46298,664
Cavalieri, GregoryCaptain81,31889,56284,6774,8853,25792,819
Brown, StephenCaptain79,80389,21584,3494,8663,24492,459
Fitzgerald, RobertCaptain81,15089,21584,3494,8663,24492,459
Dunn III, Leonard (Promoted to Deputy Chief in FY2014) Captain81,31800000
Almeida, Stephen (Promoted from Lieutenant in FY2014)Captain088,09284,2144,8593,23992,311
Thomann, Daniel J.Lieutenant73,08885,88781,2034,6853,12389,010
Halpin, KevinLieutenant76,36183,96479,3844,5803,05387,017
Loveridge, StevenLieutenant76,36183,96479,3844,5803,05387,017
Hall, JohnLieutenant71,90580,63676,2384,3982,93283,568
Bondanza, MichaelLieutenant71,90579,24774,9244,3232,88282,129
Borges, RichardLieutenant70,72477,85874,9244,3232,88282,129
Froio, Stephen J.Lieutenant71,90579,24774,9244,3232,88282,129
Mahoney, JamesLieutenant71,90579,24774,9244,3232,88282,129
Roberts, ThomasLieutenant70,27479,24774,9244,3232,88282,129
Halloran, LeonardLieutenant71,57378,71274,4194,2932,86281,575
Sasso, Michael J.Lieutenant71,57378,71274,4194,2932,86281,575
Feran, Patrick J. (Retired midway through FY2014)Lieutenant77,87685,8870000
Endicott, Peter (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant0074,1124,2762,85081,238
Ferrick, Henry G. (Retired at the end of FY2013)Lieutenant77,87600000
Buchanan, Keith A. (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant077,01473,6114,2472,83180,689
O'Leary, StevenLieutenant67,17974,83673,6114,2472,83180,689
Almedia, Stephen (Promoted to Captain in FY2014)Lieutenant71,90600000
Edwards, Stephen (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant073,58173,2124,2242,81680,251
Menard, Richard (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant076,59173,2124,2242,81680,251
Murphy, Dennis (Retired at the end of FY2013)Lieutenant77,87600000
McGonagle, James M.Firefighter67,24274,22470,1754,0492,69976,923
Dockery, James (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant073,17869,9484,0352,69076,673
Armstrong, MarkFirefighter63,14967,81268,3573,9442,62974,929
Fitzpatrick, Patrick S.Firefighter65,72772,30068,3573,9442,62974,929
Lefave, Frank J.Firefighter61,63472,30068,3573,9442,62974,929
Small, Alan G.Firefighter65,72772,30068,3573,9442,62974,929
Weymouth, Glenn (Retired mid-fiscal year and position not being backfilled in FY2015)Firefighter63,14974,2240000
Wofsey, RussellFirefighter61,63474,22468,3573,9442,62974,929
Angelo, Thomas J.Firefighter63,14969,73565,9323,8042,53672,271
Connolly, JamesFirefighter62,13969,73565,9323,8042,53672,271
Hegarty, RobertFirefighter60,62469,73565,9323,8042,53672,271
Parow, Brian D.Firefighter63,14969,73565,9323,8042,53672,271
Smith, Richard B.Firefighter63,14969,73565,9323,8042,53672,271
Toomey, MichaelFirefighter63,14969,73565,9323,8042,53672,271
Beltran, Dennis E.Firefighter61,12968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Buckley, Michael J.Firefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Cadigan, SeanFirefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Carroll (Leri), AdrienneFirefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Endicott, Peter (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2014)Firefighter62,13968,5410000
Collins, Kathryn L.Firefighter62,15368,17364,8033,7392,49271,034
Hooper, Nicholas J.Firefighter62,15368,17364,8033,7392,49271,034
Karigianis, MichaelFirefighter60,62468,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Macvicar, Stephen J.Firefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Mangan, CandiceFirefighter63,66868,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Murphy, GalvinFirefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Nichols, CraigFirefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Raduazzo, FrankFirefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Savage, EricFirefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Shankle, Steven J.Firefighter61,12968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Sheridan, Christopher P.Firefighter61,12968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Truesdale, EricFirefighter58,11364,15564,8033,7392,49271,034
Walsh, PaulFirefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Warner, John J.Firefighter62,13968,54164,8033,7392,49271,034
Buchanan, Keith (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2014)Firefighter61,12900000
Menard, Richard (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2014)Firefighter61,12900000
Healey, FrancisFirefighter58,09967,83264,4553,7192,47970,652
Luong, KienFirefighter59,62869,88964,4553,7192,47970,652
Allen, Jr., VernonFirefighter61,63467,81264,1133,6992,46670,278
Craven, StephenFirefighter61,63467,81264,1133,6992,46670,278
Graffam, WilliamFirefighter61,63467,81264,1133,6992,46670,278
McKinnon, JohnFirefighter61,63467,81264,1133,6992,46670,278
Varzakis, James G.Firefighter61,63467,81264,1133,6992,46670,278
White, Lawrence J.Firefighter61,63472,30064,1133,6992,46670,278
Deavilla, EricFirefighter58,09967,34763,6743,6732,44969,796
Fitzpatrick, SeanFirefighter58,09964,36263,6743,6732,44969,796
Fitzpatrick, Sean M.Firefighter61,12967,34763,6743,6732,44969,796
Jean, GregoryFirefighter61,12967,34763,6743,6732,44969,796
Lopresti, GaryFirefighter58,09967,34763,6743,6732,44969,796
McLean, PeterFirefighter58,09967,34763,6743,6732,44969,796
Nylin, EricFirefighter61,12967,34763,6743,6732,44969,796
O'Connor, John P.Firefighter61,12967,34763,6743,6732,44969,796
Robblee, Timothy K.Firefighter62,65867,34763,6743,6732,44969,796
Tirrell, BrettFirefighter58,09967,34763,6743,6732,44969,796
Fitzpatrick, Brian P.Firefighter59,61466,65263,0163,6362,42469,076
Granara, RobertFirefighter60,62466,65263,0163,6362,42469,076
Knox, Kevin T.Firefighter59,61466,65263,0163,6362,42469,076
McBrine, William F.Firefighter60,62466,65263,0163,6362,42469,076
Romvos, GeorgeFirefighter60,62466,65263,0163,6362,42469,076
Edwards, Steven (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2014)Firefighter58,09900000
Walsh, III, Thomas P.Firefighter62,15366,28463,0163,6362,42469,076
Fothergill, JarrodFirefighter56,58462,59361,9203,5722,38267,874
Guiel, KennethFirefighter56,58465,49261,9203,5722,38267,874
Kelsey, DonaldFirefighter59,61465,49261,9203,5722,38267,874
Reardon, TimothyFirefighter59,61465,49261,9203,5722,38267,874
Nylin, DavidFirefighter56,58462,59360,8513,5112,34066,702
Pasciuto, MichaelFirefighter59,62864,36260,8513,5112,34066,702
Schwalb, MarcFirefighter58,09964,36260,8513,5112,34066,702
Sullivan, TonyFirefighter58,09964,36260,8513,5112,34066,702
Ruane, III, John J. (Retired at the end of FY2013)Firefighter65,72700000
Valley, Jr., JamesFirefighter56,58462,59360,8513,5112,34066,702
Walklett, JosephFirefighter56,58464,01760,8513,5112,34066,702
Angelo, MichaelFirefighter58,09962,59359,1793,4142,27664,869
Angelo, RichardFirefighter58,11362,57059,1793,4142,27664,869
Eisnor, JoshuaFirefighter56,58462,59359,1793,4142,27664,869
Perry, GeorgeFirefighter56,58462,59359,1793,4142,27664,869
Cogavin, BrendanFirefighter59,62862,23659,1583,4132,27564,846
Scott, RyanFirefighter56,58464,16259,1583,4132,27564,846
Depriest, Stuart (Retired at the end of FY2013)Firefighter65,72700000
Fielding, Richard (Retired at the end of FY2013)Firefighter65,72700000
Dockery, James (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2014)Firefighter58,09900000
Wishoski, StephenFirefighter58,11362,37359,1583,4132,27564,846
Martorana, NicholasFirefighter063,80658,8413,3952,26364,499
Beckwith, BrianFirefighter58,11362,37357,5343,3192,21363,066
Power, DerrickFirefighter56,58462,37357,5343,3192,21363,066
Ryan, RobertFirefighter58,11360,51857,5343,3192,21363,066
 Totals6,937,4507,650,5677,605,423438,788292,5108,336,706

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $844,005

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)177,518277,8820
Retiree Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)31,00031,00031,000
Turnout Gear (Contractual)54,20054,20054,200
Clothing Allowance (Contractual)35,10035,10033,000
Cleaning Allowance (Contractual)23,40023,40022,000
Overtime300,000300,000175,000
Arson / Hazmat Overtime5,0005,0005,000
Training20,00020,00020,000
Mobile Data Terminals Grant Match28,00000
QED Reporting Software50,0007,5007,500
Utilities70,00070,00070,000
Fleet Maintenance95,000100,000150,000
Office Equipment6,9856,9856,985
Building Maintenance6,0006,0006,000
Mask Repairs15,00015,00015,000
Medical Costs50,00050,00075,000
Fleet Gasoline and Diesel Fuel61,00061,00065,000
Office Supplies3,3003,3002,500
Honor Guard Supplies4,0004,0002,200
Radio and Communication Repairs11,50011,50011,500
Municipal Alarm System Maintenance92,80072,00050,000
Helmet Repairs5,0005,0005,000
Cleaning Supplies7,5007,5007,500
Medical Supplies5,5005,5005,500
Books and Records1,0001,000200
Equipment and Supplies16,50016,50016,500
Miscellaneous1,6401,6401,640
Dues and Memberships4,7804,7804,780
Employee Assistance Program1,0001,0001,000
Totals1,182,7231,196,787844,005

Historical Commission - $4,000

About the Historical Commission

The Historical Commission preserves and protects the City's historical character in order to maintain the significance of Malden's place in history. The Commission safeguards and enhances cultural and historical resources, including those which represent or reflect elements of the City's cultural, social, economic, political or architectural history. Another goal is to provide educational outreach to the community.    

Members of the Commission:
Barbara Tolstrup, Chair
Joe Cesario, Clerk
Inna Babitskaya
Josh Barrows
John Tramondozzi

  

Goals and Objectives

  • Participate in the drafting and enactment of a City Ordinance that delineates the process for establishing a Historic District.
  • Foster increased public awareness of and pride in the accomplishments of the past and enhance the City's image to residents and visitors.
  • Promote the use of Historic Districts as a stimulus to local businesses and industry.

 

Account Summary

This account was temporarily in abeyance during the last few years due to the inactivity of the Commission. It is now once again active and the adopted budget reflects their operational needs for the new fiscal year.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $4,000

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Preservation Inventory001,000
Maplewood Square Survey002,000
Operating Costs001,000
Totals004,000

Human Resources Department - $266,533

About the Human Resources Department

The Human Resources Department (HR) strives to provide excellent customer service to the employees and retirees of the City while working to attract and employ a workforce whose goal is to make Malden the best it can be. HR administers and maintains a wide range of personnel benefits and programs to help sustain a high-quality and healthy workforce that meets the needs of our community and its municipal services.

Eleanor Cushing, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 222
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: ecushing@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

Goals and Objectives

  • Assist Directors in completing the evaluation system so that all non union employees are evaluated by the end of the new fiscal year.
  • Revise and complete modifications to the City of Malden Employee Handbook and distribute an updated version to all employees. 
  • Better utilization of technology and other innovative initiatives to make the Department more up to date and efficient.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is decreased by over 6 percent due to a reduction in operating costs.

Administrative Salaries - $255,033

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 
Cushing, EleanorDirector90,69793,43693,436
Morano, CrystalBenefits Representative54,71656,36856,368
Doherty, JamieWellness Coordinator44,90846,26446,264
Smith, MelissaHuman Resources Generalist44,90846,26446,264
Pinkham, StellaClerk (Part-time)12,38112,70112,701
 Totals247,610255,034255,033

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $11,500

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Overtime2,0002,0000
Training10,00010,0002,000
Professional Services10,00010,0002,500
Drug Testing2,5004,0004,000
Operating Costs3,0005,0003,000
Totals27,50031,00011,500

Information Technology Department - $535,378

About the Information Technology Department

The Information Technology Department is charged with the management and oversight of computerized information systems. The mission of the Department is to provide and enhance technology platforms that support the City’s core functions and increase governmental efficiency for the community.

Anthony Rodrigues, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 131
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: arodrigues@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7154
Fax: 781-388-0613

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to work with the various departments to deploy, expand and fine tune Energov application.
  • Technology oversight and consolidation efforts citywide: standardize technology policies, procurement and security procedures.
  • Establish and maintain cross-departmental "best practice" baselines and consistent policies.
  • Improve and scale the efficiency of technology citywide, create interactive methods of citizen engagement and service delivery. 

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is decreased by nearly 21 percent primarily due to a reduction in operating costs. There is also a change in accounting for auto mileage. Instead of a budgeted amount at the outset of the fiscal year, staff who need to utilize personal vehicles will be required to submit their auto mileage for reimbursement.

Administrative Salaries - $250,439

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Rodrigues, AnthonyDirector93,44595,77295,772
Fama, Steven (Transferred to the Engineering Department in FY2014)GIS Coordinator66,13500
Whelan, JamieTech Specialist47,18149,08654,994
Susan, GrafTech Specialist49,57051,06751,067
Trabucco, GailTech Specialist47,18148,60648,606
Henry, Enos (Promotional transfer to Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services Department in FY2014)Clerk35,08236,1420
 Totals338,595280,673250,439

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $284,939

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Overtime4,0004,0000
Professional Services15,00015,00012,000
Equipment180,000180,000117,689
Data Supplies12,84015,00010,000
Computer Licensing Fees162,000180,000145,250
Totals373,840394,000284,939

Insurance Costs - $18,008,060

About Insurance Costs

These costs represent the amount required by the City to provide insurance for employees, retirees and their families, in Health, Medicare, and Unemployment coverage.

Eleanor Cushing, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 222
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: ecushing@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

This account decreased by over 10 percent based on less claims and a positive variance over the years. There was also a savings of a little over $40,000 from the Insurance Opt-Out Savings program.

Insurance Payments - $18,008,060

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Health Insurance19,018,41218,783,58616,301,327
Insurance Opt-Out Savings00-43,267
Medicare Insurance1,000,0001,150,0001,150,000
Unemployment Insurance650,000600,000600,000
Totals20,668,41220,533,58618,008,060

Legal Department - $536,717

About the Legal Department

The Legal Department defends and prosecutes all actions and suits commenced by or against the City, its agents, servants, officers and employees. The Department provides legal services, representation and advice to City officials and employees in all claims and cases involving the City. It also assists the City Council with policy making and legislative advice as it develops and ordains policies and regulations.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor
200 Pleasant Street, Room 613
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Goals and Objectives

  • Offer educational opportunities and continuing legal education courses for staff.  
  • Create primers/tutorials for City staff who are regularly involved in legal matters, for example, items needed for contract review and a realistic timeframe, 30B information, code violation information and appeal rights.
  • Set up an internal in-house legal database for Department Heads and the Legal Department to share regarding contract review.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is increased by over 10 percent primarily due to the addition of labor negotiation services to assist with Fire, Police, and Public Works contracts. Additionally, the Municipal Hearing Officer’s stipend was moved into this account because of the legal aspect of the position.

Administrative Salaries - $216,996

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015 StipendFY2015 
Salary
Fallon, KathrynSolicitor78,56780,94080,940080,940
Gillis, DianeLaw Clerk55,88157,49454,4942,50057,494
Brennan, ThomasAssistant Solicitor38,13039,28139,281039,281
McNaught, John (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Assistant Solicitor039,28139,281039,281
Durgin, Barbara (Resigned midway through FY2013)Assistant Solicitor19,0650000
Luise, Maria (Filled vacant position midway in FY2013 and then transferred to the Mayor's Office in FY2014)Assistant Solicitor19,0650000
 Totals210,708216,996187,2112,500216,996

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $319,721

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Professional Services61,12161,12161,121
Court Judgments200,000200,000200,000
Municipal Hearing Officer0010,000
Labor Negotiations (Fire, Police, and DPW)0042,000
Operating Costs6,6006,6006,600
Totals267,721267,721319,721

Legislature - $348,110

About the Legislature

The City Council is the legislative branch of city government and consists of eleven elected members, one elected from each of the eight wards (Ward Councillors) and three elected citywide (Councillors-At-Large). All terms of office are two years. The Council sets policy; adopts laws (ordinances), orders and resolutions; reviews and approves the City's annual budget; approves or confirms appropriations, appointments and other matters proposed by the Mayor; addresses the concerns of residents; and, performs many other legislative related tasks.

Sheila Fermano, Clerk of Committees
200 Pleasant Street, Room 609
Malden, MA 02148
Email: citycouncil@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7130
Fax: 781-397-7004
  

Account Summary

The Legislature's account was level funded.

Legislative Salaries - $305,075

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015 StipendFY2015 
Salary
Fermano, SheilaClerk of Committees58,58460,27857,7782,50060,278
Anderson, NealCity Councillor - Ward 717,50017,50017,500017,500
Bucci, Judi (Left office at end of Calendar Year 2013)City Councillor - Ward 817,5000000
Crowe, PegCity Councillor - Ward 117,50017,50017,500017,500
D'Arcangelo, DavidCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500017,500
DeMaria, Deborah (Elected to office beginning Calendar Year 2014)City Councillor at Large017,50017,500017,500
Kinnon, NeilCity Councillor - Ward 617,50017,50017,500017,500
Lucey, Greg (Left office at end of Calendar Year 2013)City Councillor at Large17,5000000
Matheson, JohnCity Councillor - Ward 317,50017,50017,500017,500
Murphy, BarbaraCity Councillor - Ward 517,50017,50017,500017,500
Nestor, JamesCity Councillor - Ward 417,50017,50017,500017,500
Sica, Jadeane (Elected to office beginning Calendar Year 2014)City Councillor - Ward 8017,50017,500017,500
Spadafora, CraigCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500017,500
Ultrino, StevenCity Councillor - Ward 217,50017,50017,500017,500
Coakley, John (Left service)Compliance Officer (Part-time)17,4320000
Morse, David (Filled vacancy left by John Coakley)Compliance Officer (Part-time)017,43217,432017,432
Tuxbury, JamesCompliance Officer (Part-time)17,43217,43217,432017,432
Willcox, JohnSign Control Inspector (Part-time)017,43217,432017,432
 Totals285,950305,077302,5752,500305,075

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $43,035

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Ward Improvements27,50027,50027,500
Legislative Operating Costs2,3005,8005,800
Compliance Operating Costs9,7359,7359,735
Totals39,53543,03543,035

Library - $1,363,778

About the Library

The Malden Public Library's mission is to provide open access to information and to promote the love of reading and lifelong learning. The library is a non-profit corporation that receives City support and is governed by a Board of Trustees.

Dora St. Martin, Director
36 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: dstmartin@maldenpubliclibrary.org
Telephone: 781-324-0218
Fax: 781-324-4467

Goals and Objectives

  • Increase children's programming, new online services, and downloadable books and magazines. 
  • Facilitate opportunities for the community to enjoy the benefits of library membership, including a summer reading program and a new concert-on-the-lawn series. 
  • Continue to increase access to Converse Memorial Library and art galleries through expansion of library art talks and tours.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is increased by 2 percent mostly because of the terms agreed upon in the recent contract.

Administrative Salaries - $208,000

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
St. Martin, Dora (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Director093,43693,436
Malgeri, Dina (Retired at the end of FY2013)Director95,28900
Guigli, Caron (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Assistant Director062,22062,220
Alger, Donna (Retired at the end of FY2013)Assistant Director66,13500
Weaver, JudithClerk50,80952,34452,344
 Totals212,233208,000208,000

Library Staff Salaries - $910,660

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015 Clothing per ContractFY2015 Longevity per ContractFY2015 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2015 
Salary
Vegelante, TinaSenior Librarian54,01859,61362,13601,50050064,136
Holder, StacyLibrary Professional53,45555,03055,35201,500056,852
Kung, Wen CheihLibrary Professional53,45555,03055,35201,50050057,352
Nedell, StephenLibrary Professional53,45555,03055,35201,50050057,352
Slavkosky, JeanLibrary Professional51,66655,03055,35201,50050057,352
Smith, RebeccaLibrary Professional53,45555,03055,35201,50050057,352
Pease, KennethLibrary Professional53,45555,03055,35201,500056,852
Francis, SusanLibrary Professional49,87753,18754,40301,500055,903

Vacant

Library Professional49,877000000
Higgins, PaulSenior Custodian47,32948,72649,0903251,05050050,965
Cadiero, CharlesLibrary Custodian45,47146,80847,0123251,15050048,987
Woodruff, CarolLibrary Para-Professional40,63141,83542,32601,05050043,876
Glennon, MarjorieLibrary Para-Professional40,98142,18542,32601,500043,826
Bartlett, CatherineLibrary Para-Professional40,63141,83542,326095050043,776
Buckley, LauraLibrary Para-Professional40,73141,93542,32601,050043,376
Lovett, RachaelLibrary Para-Professional38,18141,35242,32601,050043,376
Judkins, SusanLibrary Para-Professional40,63141,83542,3260950043,276
Torres, AdelinaLibrary Para-Professional40,63141,83542,3260950043,276
Brennan, PatrickLibrary Para-Professional38,36540,76841,72501,050042,775
 Totals886,295872,094882,76065022,7504,500910,660

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $245,118

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Shift Differential (Contractual)05,8005,800
Sick Bonus (Contractual)03,2000
Overtime5003,5003,500
Utilities71,000100,000100,000
Binding Services2,5002,5002,500
Insurance25,00025,00025,000
Office Supplies15,00015,00015,000
Printing and Stationery1,8001,8001,800
Books and Records65,34365,34365,343
Library Materials45,50045,50045,500
Miscellaneous39,32536,12526,125
Network Membership Fee39,00039,00039,000
State Aid-56,038-54,011-59,450
State Aid-10,000-10,0000
Additional Funding - Board of Trustees-25,000-25,000-25,000
Totals213,930253,757245,118

Licensing Board - $10,300

About the Licensing Board

In accordance with Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 138 and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, the Licensing Board is responsible for issuing and governing licenses for the sale of alcoholic beverages both for consumption on premises and for package stores. The Board is also responsible for common victualers' licenses and licenses for live entertainment.

James S. Conway, Chairperson
200 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: danthony@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7138
Fax: 781-397-7348

Goals and Objectives

  • Investigate and review new license applications to determine if approval is in the interest of the public and in compliance with M.G.L.c.138 and Malden Licensing Board Rules and Regulations.
  • Continue to enforce the goals and objectives contained in M.G.L.c. 138.
  • Ensure all licensees within the City of Malden comply with Malden Licensing Board Rules and Regulations and the provisions of M.G.L.c.138.

Account Summary

The Licensing Board was level funded.

Stipends - $9,300

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Gillis, DianeClerk3,6003,6003,600
Conway, JamesChairperson2,1002,1002,100
Doherty, ArthurMember1,8001,8001,800
Kinnon, LeeMember1,8001,8001,800
 Totals9,3009,3009,300

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,000

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Operating Costs1,0001,0001,000
Totals1,0001,0001,000

Mayor's Office - $630,671

About the Mayor's Office

The Mayor and his staff assist City Departments, provide community outreach and focus on issues concerning all aspects of City government. The Office responds directly to residents requesting information or seeking to address concerns regarding municipal services. The City’s website is maintained from within the Mayor’s Office and the Mayor’s Youth Summer Employment Program (MYSEP) and Fire Relief Fund are also administered from this office.

Gary Christenson, Mayor
200 Pleasant Street, Room 629
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mayor@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, option 6
Fax: 781-397-7073

Goals and Objectives

  • Maintain efforts to effectively communicate with the community and establish and implement a 311 Call Center.
  • Continue to improve and streamline the delivery of constituent services and increase communication and collaboration with departments. 
  • Continue to utilize technology to communicate the activities of city government, engage residents and encourage their input, and to provide more efficient and improved services to the public.  

Account Summary

The adopted budget for the Mayor’s Office retains the Strategy and Business Development Officer which had been shifted to the Malden Redevelopment Authority (MRA) in the original proposal. It was thought best to provide more time for the new Executive Director of the MRA to get situated before adopting this merger.

Administrative Salaries - $530,671

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Christenson, GaryMayor107,400107,400105,000
Luise, Maria (Transferred from the Legal Department in FY2014)Special Assistant to the Mayor082,96482,964
Cochran, RonCommunications Director76,65178,96678,966
Duffy, KevinStrategy and Business Development Officer76,65178,96678,966
Manning-Hall, KathleenAdministrative Officer76,65160,70360,703
Desiderio, Carol Ann (Promotional transfer to vacant position in the City Clerk's Office in FY2014)Executive Assistant50,80900
Hayes, KarenCommunity Outreach Coordinator50,80952,34452,344
Jacques-Louis, Ted (Transferred to vacant position in the Teen Enrichment Center in FY2014)Constituent Services Representative35,08200
Yu, YanConstituent Services Representative35,08236,14136,141
Hammersley, PaulOnline Services and Communications Specialist (Part-time)48,36135,58735,587
 Totals557,497533,072530,671

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $100,000

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Professional Services50,00040,00035,000
Operating Costs50,00035,00035,000
Youth Employment Program100,000100,00025,000
Fire Relief Fund5,0005,0005,000
Totals205,000180,000100,000

Pension Costs - $8,437,083

About Pension Costs

Pension costs represent the annual costs incurred by the City to fund the employees pension plan. The City’s plan is a defined benefit plan which is governed by Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 32 and is overseen by the Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission. A defined benefit plan is one where the members contribute a certain percent of wages each payroll and the benefits upon retirement are pre-determined by law.

Kevin D. Morrison, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 222
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kmorrison@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7086
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

This account is fully funded as required by state pension laws.

Pension Costs - $8,437,083

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Annuities8,5008,5000
Non-Contributory Pensions175,000136,844104,917
Contributory Pensions7,902,4728,337,3798,332,166
Totals8,085,9728,482,7238,437,083

Permits, Inspections and Planning Services - $867,457

About Permits, Inspections and Planning Services

Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services consists of ten subdivisions and two Boards. This Department facilitates a streamlined approach and provides improved and efficient customer service through technological upgrades, a coordinated effort of all departments, and the cross training of staff. This "one stop" approach allows the public access to multiple city services and ensures a more efficient planning, permitting and inspection process for both residential and business development. The Board of Health also falls within this Department and is a statutory board acting to enforce the laws and regulations governing health and sanitation.

Christopher Webb, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 223
Malden, MA 02148
Email: cwebb@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7030
Fax: 781-397-7193

Goals and Objectives

  • Complete the development and implementation of Energov and its integration into all city departments to provide real time data support and customer service enhancements such as permit/license application and online payment of fees.
  • Further development and use of an online permitting process that integrates the Principal Planner and Zoning Enforcement Officer roles to expedite plan review. 
  • Facilitate the cross training of staff to enhance the customer service experience.
  • Continue to maintain and develop further local, state and federal grant opportunities.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is reduced by over 5 percent. The personnel account is decreased by nearly 4 percent due to the anticipated conversion of a full-time employee to part-time.  

Board of Health Stipends - $5,400

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Horne, Jr., Dr. John R.Chairperson2,0002,0002,000
Danca, Joseph O.Member1,7001,7001,700
Singh, Dr. KunwarMember1,7001,7001,700
 Totals5,4005,4005,400

Administrative Salaries - $810,403

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015 Gas Mileage / CarFY2015 
Salary
Webb, ChristopherDirector90,69793,43693,436093,436
Romero, MichellePrincipal Planner67,78969,83669,836069,836
Tamagna, MariaPublic Health Nurse67,15569,15368,1331,02069,153
Crotty, MichaelInspector of Wires66,13568,13368,133068,133
Fitzpatrick, ScottActing Building Inspector66,13568,13368,133068,133
Gillis, RichardInspector of Plumbing66,13568,13368,133068,133
Vandewalle, ScottLocal Building Inspector0062,2202,40064,620
Mirley, JamesCode Enforcement61,90663,77663,776063,776
New positionLocal Building Inspector062,220000
Brown, SheilaClerk50,80952,34452,344052,344
Powers, CraigHealth Inspector II43,81345,13651,067051,067
Alkins, Kevin (Transferred to the Police Department in FY2014)Animal Control Officer47,1810000
Lieu, ThomasHealth Inspector I42,74444,03548,606048,606
Henry, Enos (Promotional transfer from IT Department in FY2014)Clerk0040,891040,891
Kelly, FrankAssistant Inspector of Wires (Part-time)28,46029,27527,7751,50029,275
Tilley, Richard (Retiring at the beginning of FY2015 and will be retained Part-Time moving forward)Health Inspector III / Weight & Measures47,18148,60623,000023,000
Willcox, Sheila (Transferred to Public Facilities in FY2014)Clerk44,90846,264000
Frye, Marlon (Position ended at the end of FY2013)Clerk (Part-time)28,0570000
Lane, George (Position restructured to full-time in FY2014) Local Building Inspector (Part-time)26,9590000
Willcox, John (Transferred to the Legislature in FY2014)Sign Control Inspector (Part-time)18,8470000
Hender, Danielle (Resigned midway through FY2013)Municipal Hearing Officer6,0000000
 Totals870,911828,480805,4834,920810,403

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $51,654

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Overtime03,0003,000
Rodent Control10,00010,0005,600
Mosquito Control19,18319,56720,154
Operating Costs36,46036,46013,800
Equipment Purchase7,00000
Energov Software Purchase50,00000
Professional Services20,00014,0006,000
Geese Control3,1003,1003,100
Animal Control Operating Costs7,50000
Totals153,24386,12751,654

Pine Banks Park - $343,891

About Pine Banks Park

Pine Banks Park is a 107.5 acre public park located in both Malden and Melrose. The park was bequeathed to both cities by the first Mayor of Malden, Elisha S. Converse, in 1905 to be used by the cities jointly “forever as a public park.” Pine Banks is managed by a non-profit corporation comprised of a seven-member board of trustees representative of the two cities. 

John Burgess, Park Superintendent
1087 Main Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: pinebankspark@verizon.net
Telephone: 781-324-0822

Account Summary

The increases above the statutory required amount in this account include the payback of the capital repairs for the various fields throughout the park. All costs are split equally with the City of Melrose.  

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $343,891

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Statutory Share to Maintain Pine Banks Park262,558282,093343,891
Totals262,558282,093343,891

Click here to download detailed budget information for Pine Banks.

Planning Board - $28,080

About the Planning Board

The Planning Board is the special permit granting authority for all residential, commercial and flood plain development in the City, except high-rise (6-12 story) residential development in the Central Business district. In addition to statutory responsibilities, the Board formulates policies which guide land use and development, administers the subdivision control law, and advises the City Council and Board of Appeal on zoning amendments and petitions.

Michelle Romero, Principal Planner
200 Pleasant Street, Room 223
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mromero@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, ext. 2030
Fax: 781-397-7193

Goals and Objectives

  • On-going review of Planning Board Rules and Procedures to amend, streamline and update where necessary.
  • On-going implementation of Land Use Plan recommendation contained in Malden's Master Plan (2010).
  • Continue to evaluate feasibility of completing the Implementation Matrix, Recommended Actions and Next Steps of the Master Plan (2010). 

Account Summary

In the adopted budget the costs for the Planning Board are separated from the expenses of Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services. Otherwise, there are no other changes to this account.

Stipends - $13,680

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Ioven, CharlesChairperson001,680
Lawhorne, Patricia K.Vice-Chairperson001,200
Antonucci, KennethMember001,200
Chuha, DianeMember001,200
Chiu, PeterMember001,200
Cipriano, MichaelMember001,200
Danca, LorraineMember001,200
Ferratusco, VanceMember001,200
Mzaouakk, SimonMember001,200
Billings, JoshAssociate Member001,200
Hayes, PatrickAssociate Member001,200
 Totals0013,680

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $14,400

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Operating Costs0014,400
Totals0014,400

Police Department - $10,578,547

About the Police Department

The Police Department is a full service, community-oriented department that offers a variety of investigative, preventative, and community policing programs. The Department is committed to identifying public safety concerns and providing the most effective response to the City's law enforcement needs.

Kevin Molis, Chief
200 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: kmolis@maldenpd.com
Phone: 781-388-0609
Fax: 781-388-0696

Goals and Objectives

  • Expand the use of crime analysis to develop tactics and strategies by identifying trends, patterns and possible hot spots. 
  • Continue to address the conditions in and around the Malden Center MBTA station by developing a partnership with the MBTA Police Department.
  • Explore the training, use and application of NARCAN which can provide a life saving resource to first responders. 

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is reduced by 3.5 percent as a result of not backfilling 3 vacant positions. This leaves a total staffing level of 107 officers with 79 patrol officers, 27 superior officers and a Chief. Additionally, the Deputy Chief position proposed in the Fiscal Year 2014 budget is not being filled and the funding for ROCA, Inc. that was providing intervention services for at-risk youth has been eliminated to further assist with the needs of departments citywide.

Police Commissioner Stipend - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Gennetti, Salvatore "Butch"Commissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $655,249

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015 StipendFY2015 
Salary
Molis, Kevin (Promoted from Lieutenant in FY2014 to fill vacancy formerly held by Chief James Holland)Chief0135,000138,7500138,750
Holland James (Former Chief)Chief137,1210000
Cronin, Glenn (Position not filled due to budget shortfall in FY2015 and rank as Captain retained)Deputy Chief0115,000000
Urban, DavidSystems Network Administrator73,33375,39670,3965,00075,396
Ippolitto, TheresaAdministrative Assistant50,80952,34452,344052,344
Alkins, Kevin (Transferred from Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services in FY2014)Animal Control Officer048,60648,606048,606
McIntire, Robert (New position added in FY2014 by converting a vacant Patrol Officer position)Crime Analyst0048,606048,606
Schultz, PatriciaProsecutor's Clerk35,95937,04537,045037,045
Smith, BeverlyBureau of Records Clerk35,95937,04537,045037,045
Sullivan, MargaretDetail Clerk35,95937,04537,045037,045
Dercolo, Michael (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Cadet027,24327,243027,243
Dillon, Shawn (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Cadet0027,243027,243
Finn, PeterCadet26,44427,24327,243027,243
Mulcahy, Steven (Became a Patrol Officer early in FY2013)Cadet26,4440000
Paci, Salvatore (Resigned in FY2014)Cadet26,44427,243000
Rourke, Amanda (Resigned early in FY2013)Cadet26,4440000
Todisco, EmilyCadet26,44427,24327,243027,243
Watkins, Kenneth (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Cadet0027,243027,243
Yung, DavidCadet26,44427,24327,243027,243
Martins, AdalgiseCustodial (Part-time)016,95216,952016,952
 Totals527,804690,649650,2495,000655,249

Police Officer Salaries - $7,959,773

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015  Shift Differential per ContractFY2015  Education Incentive per ContractFY2015  Senior Longevity per ContractFY2015  Holiday Pay per ContractFY2015  Breathalyzer per ContractFY2015  Non-Education Longevity
per
Contract
FY2015 Stipend per ContractFY2015 
Salary
Amirault, John (Became Senior Captain when Perrigo retired in FY2014)Senior Captain0124,74587,3751,74822,2817,7985,04350000124,744
Amirault, John (Became Senior Captain when Perrigo retired in FY2014)Captain115,4380000000000
Swanson, Thomas (Retired in FY2013)Captain115,4380000000000
Cronin, Glenn (Promoted to Captain to fill Swanson vacanacy)Captain0084,3751,68821,51604,55150000112,630
Gatcomb, Marc (Planned to fill Cronin vacancy created by Deputy Chief but will remain as Lt. due to not filling Deputy Chief in FY2015)Captain0104,277000000000
Perrigo, Sr., Douglas (Retired in FY2014)Captain119,6480000000000
Hopkins, Paul (Promoted to fill Perrrigo vacancy in FY2014)Captain0108,37884,3751,68821,51604,55150000112,630
Sheridan, KevinCaptain104,989108,14584,3751,68817,21304,36950000108,144
Chalmers, DavidLieutenant104,289108,84074,0133,70119,4286,8004,39850000108,840
Grimes, GeorgeLieutenant98,784108,84074,0133,70119,4286,8004,39850000108,840
Pontbriand, JosephLieutenant104,289108,84074,0133,70119,4286,8004,39850000108,840
Molis, Kevin (Promoted to Chief in FY2013)Lieutenant92,4950000000000
Bailey, Patricia (Promoted to fill Molis vacancy in FY2013)Lieutenant097,91274,0133,70119,42804,11050000101,752
Cronin, Glenn (Promoted to Captain in FY2013)Lieutenant98,7840000000000
MacDonald, Margaret (Promoted to fill Cronin vacancy in FY2013)Lieutenant097,91274,0133,70119,42804,11050000101,752
Hopkins, Paul (Promoted to Captain in FY2013)Lieutenant98,7840000000000
Dietz, Robert (Promoted to temporarily fill Hopkins vacancy in FY2013 and then returned to Sergeant in FY2014 once test named Fortier permanent Lieutenant)Lieutenant0101,753000000000
Fortier, Ryan (Promoted to fill temporary vacancy held by Dietz in FY2014)Lieutenant0071,2063,56018,69203,95450000101,507
Ruelle, Stephen (Retired in FY2013)Lieutenant101,3230000000000
Tuxbury, Evan (Promoted to fill Ruelle vacancy in FY2013)Lieutenant094,01574,0133,70115,54303,9455000097,702
Gatcomb, Marc (Planned to assume Cronin vacancy in FY2014 but Deputy Chief position was not filled in FY2015)Lieutenant92,157074,0131,48015,09903,8335000094,925
Connelly, Joseph (Planned to assume Gatcomb vacancy in FY2014 but Deputy Chief position was not filled in FY2015)Lieutenant090,096000000000
Dietz, Robert (Promoted to temporarily fill Hopkins vacancy in FY2013 and then returned to Sergeant in FY2014 once test named Fortier permanent Lieutenant)Sergeant91,542064,9243,24617,0435,9653,8585000099,042
Mullaney, Mark (Retired in FY2012)Sergeant78,8910000000000
Casella, James (Promoted to fill Mullaney vacancy in FY2012)Sergeant82,15689,31864,9243,24617,0435,9653,8585000095,535
Franzese, DavidSergeant86,71595,53664,9243,24617,0435,9653,8585000095,535
Meroski, TheodoreSergeant88,94192,81964,9241,29816,5565,7943,7475000092,820
Duquet, Charles (Retired in FY2013)Sergeant91,5420000000000
Catana, Danny (Promoted to fill Duquet vacancy in FY2013)Sergeant085,94964,9243,24617,04303,6055000089,318
MacDonald, Margaret (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2013)Sergeant86,7150000000000
Cox, Nicholas (Promoted to fill MacDonald vacancy in FY2013)Sergeant085,94964,9243,24617,04303,6055000089,318
Crannell, JonSergeant86,71589,31864,9243,24617,04303,6055000089,318
Tuxbury, Evan (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2013)Sergeant83,2650000000000
Goodwin, Michael (Retired in FY2014)Sergeant91,54295,536000000000
Froio, Jason (Promoted to temporarily fill Dietz vacancy and then permanently Goodwin's vacancy in FY2013)Sergeant083,50864,9243,24617,04303,6055000089,318
Cutillo, Michael (Resigned in FY2013)Sergeant71,5410000000000
Giordano, Michael (Promoted to fill Cutillo's vacancy in FY2013)Sergeant085,94964,9243,24617,04303,6055000089,318
Skiffington, PaulSergeant86,71589,31864,9243,24617,04303,6055000089,318
Bailey, Patricia (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2013)Sergeant86,7150000000000
Mitchell, Peter (Promoted to fill Bailey vacancy in FY2013)Sergeant083,50864,9241,29816,55603,5025000086,780
Correale, RichardSergeant83,26585,76564,9243,24613,63403,4615000085,765
Noble, StephenSergeant83,26585,76564,9243,24613,63403,4615000085,765
Connelly, Joseph (Promoted to temporarily fill Lt. position in FY2014)Sergeant81,197064,9243,24604,7723,3675006,817083,625
Fortier, Ryan (Promoted to fill Tuxbury vacancy in FY2013 and then promoted to Lieutenant in FY2014)Sergeant085,949000000000
Carroll, Scott (Promoted to temporarily fill Goodwin vacancy and then permanently Fortier's vacancy in FY2014)Sergeant082,88362,4623,12313,11703,3305000082,531
Fitzpatrick, EdwardPatrol Officer73,80481,30555,2022,76014,4915,0723,2800050081,305
Clemente, RobertPatrol Officer71,21078,49655,2021,10414,0774,9273,18600078,496
Hennesey, GaryPatrol Officer74,12377,57355,2022,76011,5934,8693,14900077,573
Rowe, WilliamPatrol Officer70,37277,57355,2022,76011,5934,8693,14900077,573
Casaletto, MichaelPatrol Officer73,80476,01855,2022,76014,49103,0650050076,018
Drees, JeffreyPatrol Officer73,80476,01855,2022,76014,49103,0650050076,018
Luongo, MichaelPatrol Officer73,80476,01855,2022,76014,49103,0650050076,018
Reynolds, JohnPatrol Officer73,80476,01855,2022,76014,49103,0650050076,018
Charpentier, AllisonPatrol Officer73,30475,51855,2022,76014,49103,06500075,518
Headley, TrentPatrol Officer71,71076,01855,2022,76014,49103,06500075,518
Law, KevinPatrol Officer73,30475,51855,2022,76014,49103,06500075,518
McAdam, JunePatrol Officer73,30475,51855,2022,76014,49103,06500075,518
Leininger, KevinPatrol Officer72,11475,35655,2021,10411,2614,7303,05900075,356
Lubinger, StevenPatrol Officer71,21073,36155,2021,10414,07702,97800073,361
Co, KevinPatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Crowley, JamesPatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
DiSalvatore, RobertPatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Donovan, RussellPatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Fitzpatrick, StevenPatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Israelson, ErikPatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Mann, ScottPatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Nusum, ReneePatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Owens, JohnPatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Barthelmes, RichardPatrol Officer70,37272,99855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Bellavia, StephenPatrol Officer70,37272,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Choi, EdmundPatrol Officer70,37272,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
DeRoche, JohnPatrol Officer70,37272,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Ferrick, KevinPatrol Officer70,37272,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Killion, KevinPatrol Officer70,37272,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
McKenna, KevinPatrol Officer70,37272,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
McLeod, PaulPatrol Officer70,37272,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Walker, JosephPatrol Officer70,37272,99855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Kelley, JohnPatrol Officer68,86271,52655,2021,10411,26102,859001,10071,526
Holland, MaureenPatrol Officer66,57769,30255,2022,76004,0572,86205,79650071,179
Lanni, JohnPatrol Officer70,87272,99855,2021,10411,26102,8590050070,926
O'Brien, JamesPatrol Officer67,75270,65655,2022,76004,0572,86205,796070,679
Ray, AllanPatrol Officer68,25270,65655,2022,76004,0572,86205,796070,679
Mackay, GeorgePatrol Officer62,32669,30255,2021,10403,9412,78105,63150069,159
Griffiths, ChristopherPatrol Officer59,14366,95555,2022,7605,79602,6970050066,956
Powell, MichaelPatrol Officer65,00066,95555,2022,7605,79602,6970050066,956
Wilson, KeithPatrol Officer65,00066,95555,2022,7605,79602,6970050066,956
McGahey, LawrencePatrol Officer64,50766,45555,2022,7605,79602,69700066,456
Montoya, JesusPatrol Officer64,50766,45555,2022,7605,79602,69700066,456
Byrne, JohnPatrol Officer61,05463,52555,2022,760002,67505,796066,434
Carlin, CarolePatrol Officer61,05463,52555,2022,760002,67505,796066,434
Montina, MicheletPatrol Officer64,77465,05755,2021,1045,63102,6200050065,058
Delaney, JohnPatrol Officer60,75163,44755,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Langston, MichaelPatrol Officer61,28662,87055,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Medeiros, JohnPatrol Officer60,75162,87055,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Ritchie, SeanPatrol Officer60,75162,87055,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Selfridge, RobertPatrol Officer60,75163,44755,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Gennetti, III, SalvatorePatrol Officer60,78663,23655,2022,760002,67502,608063,246
Polston, MichaelPatrol Officer60,78663,23655,2022,760002,67502,608063,246
Halloran, PhilipPatrol Officer60,25162,87055,2022,760002,67502,319062,956
Newnan, BrianPatrol Officer60,25162,94755,2022,760002,67502,319062,956
Wadland, RobertPatrol Officer60,25162,37055,2022,760002,67502,319062,956
Calhoun, TylerPatrol Officer58,64362,37055,2022,760002,67501,739062,377
Kruschewsky, GustavoPatrol Officer59,14362,87055,2021,104002,59901,68950061,094
Catana, Danny (Promoted to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer70,3720000000000
Lateral (Created by Catana promotion to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer057,381000000000
McCusker, James (Filled Lateral in FY2014)Patrol Officer0055,2022,760002,67500060,638
O'Brien, RobertPatrol Officer56,74659,98355,2022,760002,67500060,638
Lamour, JeanPatrol Officer56,87460,71455,2021,104002,59901,689060,594
Bourque, DanielPatrol Officer059,33054,6072,730002,6460050060,484
Killion, Brian (Left position in FY2013)Patrol Officer70,3720000000000
Munyon, Stephen (Filled Killion vacancy in FY2013)Patrol Officer058,67654,6072,730002,6460050060,484
Spinale, Frank (Retired in FY2012)Patrol Officer75,4610000000000
Cloherty, Connor (Filled Spinale vacancy in FY2013)Patrol Officer058,62354,6072,730002,64600059,984
Gifford, Robert (Retired in FY2013)Patrol Officer76,0610000000000
Mulcahy, Stephen (Filled Gifford vacancy in FY2013)Patrol Officer058,67654,6072,730002,64600059,984
VacantPatrol Officer58,6430000000000
Maher, Adam (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer057,38154,0122,701002,6170050059,830
VacantPatrol Officer057,381000000000
Murphy, Kaitlyn (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer057,38154,0122,701002,6170050059,830
Tilley, BrianPatrol Officer56,74559,98355,2021,104002,5990050059,405
Giordano, Michael (Promoted to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer73,3040000000000
Vacant (Created by Giordano promotion to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer58,6430000000000
Bellavia, Stephen C. (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer057,38154,0122,701002,61700059,330
Mitchell, Peter (Promoted to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer68,8620000000000
Vacant (Created by Mitchell promotion to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer58,6430000000000
Connelly, David (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer057,38154,0122,701002,61700059,330
Froio, Jason (Promoted to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer71,7100000000000
Vacant (Created by Froio promotion to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer58,6430000000000
Doherty, Richard (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer057,38154,0122,701002,61700059,330
VacantPatrol Officer057,381000000000
Hussey, Sean (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer0054,0122,701002,61700059,330
Carroll, Scott (Promoted to Sergeant in FY2014)Patrol Officer70,8720000000000
Vacant (Created by Carroll promotion to Sergeant in FY2014)Patrol Officer057,381000000000
Lopez, George (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer0054,0122,701002,61700059,330
Cox, Nicholas (Promoted to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer70,8720000000000
Vacant (Created by Cox promotion to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer58,6430000000000
Manolian, Patrick (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer057,38154,0122,701002,61700059,330
VacantPatrol Officer057,381000000000
Redmond, Joshua (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer0054,0122,701002,61700059,330
Dimodica, Christopher (Resigned in FY2013)Patrol Officer58,6430000000000
Siegel, Adam (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer057,38154,0122,701002,61700059,330
Fortier, Ryan (Promoted to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer73,3040000000000
Lateral (Created by Fortier promotion to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer057,381000000000
McNeal, Elijah (Filled Lateral in FY2014)Patrol Officer0054,6071,092002,5710050058,770
Antonangeli, James (Retiring at the end of FY2014)Patrol Officer64,96067,567000000000
Vacant (Created by Antonangeli retirement in FY2014 and will be filled in FY2015)Patrol Officer0053,4162,671001,29400057,381
Vacant (Will be filled in FY2015)Patrol Officer0053,4162,671001,29400057,381
Lateral w / Quinn (Position not being backfilled in FY2015)Patrol Officer071,727000000000
Lateral w / Quinn (Position not being backfilled in FY2015)Patrol Officer063,120000000000
Lateral (Position not being backfilled in FY2015)Patrol Officer057,381000000000
Vacant (Converted to Crime Analyst in FY2014)Patrol Officer057,381000000000
 Totals7,840,4618,136,9346,243,706277,653914,71197,238325,05213,50070,31317,6007,959,773

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,958,525

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
In Service Training (Contractual)141,800231,800231,800
Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)287,433306,407290,717
Detail Account100,000100,000100,000
Extra Holiday Pay (Contractual)079,48153,208
Overtime400,000500,000600,000
Court Appearance Overtime (Contractual)140,000140,000140,000
Educational Incentive Retro (Contractual)287,433129,5570
Mileage and Meal Money (Contractual)4,5004,5004,500
Fire Investigator Training2,2002,2002,200
Wearing Apparel (Contractual)41,88546,48546,485
Cleaning Apparel (Contractual)34,69534,69534,695
Maintenance and Repairs of Fleet53,00053,00053,000
Line of Duty Medical Expenses43,00070,00070,000
Equipment Maintenance and Purchases30,00030,00030,000
Gasoline83,750130,000140,000
Radio and Communication Repairs130,00061,62061,620
Automotive Supplies1,5001,5000
Prisoner Meals1,5002,5002,500
Operating Costs43,77035,00035,000
Dues and Memberships4,5004,5004,500
I.T. Expenses50,00050,00040,000
Animal Control Operating Costs007,500
ROCA041,7410
Bulletproof Vests66,37510,80010,800
Totals1,947,3412,065,7861,958,525

Public Facilities Department - $2,330,622

About the Public Facilities Department

The Public Facilities Department maintains all city-owned buildings and works to provide safe and clean facilities and grounds for the community. The Department includes a Coordinator of Energy Initiatives to move the city toward becoming a qualified Green Community and eligible to receive grant funding to become more energy efficient.

Stephen L. Melanson, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 419
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: smelanson@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7070
Fax: 781-397-7362

Goals and Objectives

  • Plan a major CIP program to address the problems at the facilities that are now approaching 15 years old.
  • Draft a Request for Proposals (RFP) for an Energy Audit to improve all facilities in energy use.
  • Draft an RFP for the day to day electrical and plumbing issues so that a contractor is available to respond within a specified time for all repairs.   

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department is increased by over 8 percent due to a 30 percent increase in utility costs for all municipal buildings and the maintenance of all school buildings.

Administrative Salaries - $311,829

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Melanson, StephenDirector95,28998,16798,167
LaPorte, JosephAssistant Director66,13568,13368,133
Norton, JamesCoordinator of Energy Initiatives60,39662,22062,220
McDonald, Thomas (Position eliminated in FY2013)HVAC Engineer53,38100
Willcox, Sheila (Transferred from Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services in FY2014)Clerk0046,264
Valencia-Dunn, Jacqueline (Left service in FY2014)Clerk44,90846,2640
Gorman, Claire (Retired in FY2014 and position will not be backfilled in FY2015)Clerk40,68441,9130
Esteves, DorothyMail Clerk35,95937,04537,045
 Total396,752353,742311,829

Labor Salaries - $396,000

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Sullivan, MichaelMaintenance54,71656,36856,368
Lombardi, RobertTelecommunications53,38154,93454,934
Lessard, RonaldMaintenance48,36149,82149,821
Moore, RichardMaintenance48,36149,82149,821
Figueroa, HenryMaintenance44,90846,26446,264
Lehane, LawrenceCustodial Services44,90846,26446,264
SanAngelo, PeterCustodial Services44,90846,26446,264
Sarro, EdwardCustodial Services44,90846,26446,264
 Totals384,451396,001396,000

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,622,793

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Overtime40,00050,00040,000
Repair and Maintenance of Vehicles8,6408,6408,640
Electrical Supplies50,00050,00050,000
Oak Grove Community Center Maintenance2,8352,8352,835
Elevator Maintenance25,00025,00025,000
Building Maintenance358,974300,000300,000
Maintenance of School Buildings308,399308,399400,000
Gas and Light Costs502,565502,565650,000
Repair and Maintenance of HVAC Equipment55,76055,76055,760
Gasoline Costs10,55810,55810,558
Operating Costs80,00080,00080,000
Totals1,442,7311,393,7571,622,793

Public Works Department - $6,133,968

About the Department of Public Works

The Public Works Department is responsible for a variety of City services including the collection, transportation and disposal of solid waste; snow and ice removal; plowing and sanding; street sweeping; upkeep and repairs to sidewalks and streets; maintenance of parks; citywide tree maintenance and planting; anti-graffiti efforts; pavement marking maintenance; signage and traffic signalization; and, storm water system maintenance and drainage repairs. 

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Goals and Objectives

  • Enhance the current fleet maintenance program by using a computer database that keeps accurate records of vehicle maintenance and repairs.
  • Continue to improve the efficiency of snow removal operations by utilizing technology and implementing various processes such as vehicle identification and instant communication with staff/contractors using smartphones.
  • Provide additional construction education for staff which can save the City money and provide better and more efficient work quality.

Account Summary

The adopted budget for this department includes reducing the number of labor positions from 29 to 28 (through attrition). Additionally, as part of the overall budget, the Public Works Department is consolidated with the Water Utilities Department. This merger will provide for more efficient services through the cross-utilization of staff and better work flow.    

Public Works Commission Stipends - $13,500

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Lotz, EricaChairperson5,0005,0006,000
Coleman, WilliamCommissioner5,0006,0005,000
Purcell, Richard (Resigned March 1, 2014)Commissioner6,0005,0000
Barricelli, Diego "Dick" (Filled Purcell vacancy effective on May 13, 2014)Commissioner002,500
 Totals16,00016,00013,500

Administrative Salaries - $409,890

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Knox, RobertDirector91,22293,961103,136
Expensed to Water and Sewer Enterprise FundDirector00-34,379
Stead, Robert (Transferred from Labor Salaries in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor065,57663,776
Harris, Jeff (Promoted from Working Foreman in FY2013)Parks Supervisor60,92162,74562,220
Vidic, John (Promoted from Working Foreman in FY2013)Street and Sidewalks Supervisor60,92162,74562,220
Zanazzo, RonaldSolid Waste Inspector60,92162,74562,220
Sanderson, LaurieClerk50,80952,34453,652
Summers, JanellClerk35,95937,04537,045
 Totals360,753437,162409,890

Labor Salaries - $1,345,078

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015 CDL per ContractFY2015 Clothing per ContractFY2015 
Longevity per Contract
FY2015 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2015 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2015 
Salary
Habeeb, GregoryWorking Foreman50,04351,61245,0835,1795258250051,612
Hall, JohnWorking Foreman50,04351,61245,0835,1795258250051,612
Hoskyns, JohnWorking Foreman49,21850,78745,0835,1795257250051,512
Wingerter, William (Transferred to Water Utilities Department in FY2013)Working Foreman49,94300000000
Ippolito, Peter (Promoted from SMEO to take William Wingerter's position who left for Water Utilities Department in FY2013)Working Foreman050,78745,0835,1795257250051,512
Vacant (Created by promotion of Jeff Harris to Supervisor which was later assumed by Nick Longo in FY2013)Working Foreman50,04300000000
Longo, Nick (Promoted from Maintenance Craftsman to take Jeff Harris' position who was promoted to Supervisor in FY2013)Working Foreman050,78745,0835,1795257250051,512
Lund, DougWorking Foreman49,94351,51245,0835,1795257250051,512
Grafton, JosephWorking Foreman50,04350,78745,0835,17952500050,787
Vacant (Created by promotion of John Vidic to Supervisor which was later assumed by George Taylor in FY2013)Working Foreman49,94300000000
Taylor, George (Promoted from SMEO to take John Vidic's position who was promoted to Supervisor in FY2013)Working Foreman050,78745,0835,17952500050,787
Loftus, WilliamLead Motor Equipment Repairman49,94351,51245,0835,1795257250051,512
McGonagle, Robert (Transferred to Water Utilities Department in FY2013)Lead Motor Equipment Repairman49,21800000000
Hoskyns, George (Promoted from Motor Equipment Repairman to take Robert McGonagle's position who left for Water Utilities Department in FY2013)Lead Motor Equipment Repairman048,11042,4065,17952500048,111
Hoskyns, George (Promoted to Lead Motor Equipment Repairman in FY2013)Motor Equipment Repairman46,61800000000
Lam, Franklin (Filled vacant position created by George Hoskyn's promotion to Motor Equipment Repairman in FY2014)Motor Equipment Repairman044,65339,8315,1795250076646,301
Fox, JohnMaintenance Craftsman47,44248,11042,4065,17952503,18081652,106
Marsden, RobertMaintenance Craftsman47,44248,11042,4065,1795251,1500049,261
Knox, KennethMaintenance Craftsman47,34348,83542,4065,1795257250048,836
Testa, Dean (Left position in FY2013)Maintenance Craftsman46,61800000000
Meyer, Robert (Promoted from HMEO to fill Dean Testa's former position in FY2013)Maintenance Craftsman048,1100000000
Vacant (Created when Robert Meyer left position in FY2014)Maintenance Craftsman0042,4065,17952500048,110
VacantMaintenance Craftsman41,70900000000
Ruddock, Stephen (Transferred from Water Utilities Department to take vacant position in FY2013)Maintenance Craftsman048,11042,4065,17952500048,110
Longo, Nick (Promoted to Working Foreman to take Jeff Harris' position who was promoted to Supervisor in FY2013)Maintenance Craftsman47,34300000000
Skerry, Kevin (Promoted from HMEO to take Nick Longo's former position in FY2013)Maintenance Craftsman048,11042,4065,17952500048,110
Ippolito, Peter (Promoted to Working Foreman to take William Wingerter's position who left for Water Utilities Department in FY2013)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)46,61800000000
Pellegrini, John (Transferred from Water Utilities Department to take Peter Ippolito's former position in FY2013)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)048,11042,4065,17952500048,111
Taylor, George (Promoted to Working Foreman to take John Vidic's position who was promoted to Supervisor in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)43,26800000000
Lyons, Justin (Transferred from Water Utilities Department to take George Taylor's former position in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0039,8315,17952500045,535
New position (Added in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)044,6530000000
Neville, Michael (Filled new position in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0038,9495,1795250074945,402
Vacant (Position not filled to help balance budget in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)41,70900000000
Torres, RafaelHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,84647,31140,8825,1795257250047,311
VacantHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)40,42000000000
Downie, Colin (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,05638,4245,1795250059144,719
Bennett, Paul (Transferred to Water Utilities Department in FY2013)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,12100000000
Connaire, Michael (Filled vacant position created by Paul Bennett's transfer to Water Utilities Department in FY2013)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,05638,4245,17952500044,128
VacantHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)40,42000000000
DiMaro, Michael (Service ended in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,0560000000
Skerry, Kevin (Promoted to Maintenance Craftsman to take Nick Longo's former position in FY2013)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,97700000000
Gooch, Eric (Hired to fill vacant position created by Kevin Skerry's promotion to Maintenance Craftsman in FY2013)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,05638,4245,17952500044,128
Meyer, Robert (Promoted to Maintenance Craftsman to fill Dean Testa's former position in FY2013)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,84600000000
Lee, James (Transferred from Water Utilities Department to take Robert Meyer's position who retired in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0038,4245,17952500044,128
VacantHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,0560000000
Salie, Jonathan (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0037,3525,1795250071843,775
VacantHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,0560000000
Ragucci, Samuel (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0037,3525,1795250043143,487
VacantHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,0560000000
Zanazzo, Ronald M. (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0037,3525,17952500043,056
Stead, Robert (Transferred from the Police Department in FY2013 and then moved to Administration as Supervisor in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor / Wire Inspector78,25600000000
Leacaroz, Rusell (Retired at the end of FY2013 and position not backfilled)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,84600000000
Marsinelli, John (Retired in FY2014 and position not backfilled to help balance budget)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,94600000000
Casucci, Kevin (Retired in FY2014 and position not backfilled to help balance budget)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,94500000000
Shapleigh, Kevin (Left position in FY2014 and position not backfilled to help balance budget)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,84600000000
Vacant (Position not backfilled to help balance FY2014 budget)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)40,42000000000
Vacant (Position not backfilled to help balance FY2015 budget)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,0560000000
Vacant (Position not backfilled to help balance FY2015 budget)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,0560000000
 Totals1,518,3801,369,9091,170,240145,01214,7007,8753,1804,0711,345,078

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $4,365,500

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Substitute Longevity (Contractual)018,4240
Sick Bonus (Contractual)011,9720
Cleaning Services (Contractual)03,0003,000
Highway Substitute Longevity (Contractual)1,46300
Highway Sick Bonus (Contractual)6,36900
Highway Cleaning Services (Contractual)3,00000
Highway Overtime75,00000
Overtime0150,000130,000
Utilities100,000125,000150,000
Catch Basin Supplies22,00028,00028,000
Asphalt Repairs50,00065,00060,000
Equipment Parts90,00090,00090,000
Sidewalk Repairs (Concrete)75,00075,00070,000
Highway Department Operating Costs83,00095,00075,000
Snow Removal and Sand / Salt Contractual Services30,000200,000200,000
Truck and Equipment Rentals30,00000
Electricity for Streetlights585,000500,000350,000
Streetlight Maintenance0050,000
Infrastructure Materials50,00000
Office Supplies5,00000
Solid Waste Removal80,00080,000100,000
Solid Waste Collection (Curbside)1,675,0001,675,0001,675,000
Solid Waste Disposal (Fees)900,000900,000900,000
Solid Waste Operating Costs150,000150,000180,000
School Landscaping Services25,00035,00025,000
Parks Substitute Longevity (Contractual)2,45700
Parks Sick Bonus (Contractual)1,70400
Parks Overtime25,00000
Parks Contractual Services14,00014,00014,000
Portable Toilets for Parks6,0007,5007,500
Parks Department Operating Costs63,00075,00060,000
Graffiti Removal Supplies15,0007,5007,500
Traffic Overtime15,00000
Traffic Sick Bonus (Contractual)3,25200
Traffic Substitute Longevity (Contractual)10,91900
Traffic Utilities75,00075,00075,000
Traffic Operating Costs27,50050,00045,000
Traffic Radio Repairs9,60000
Bike to the Sea Maintenance025,00020,000
ROCA Work Crew041,00041,000
Triangle, Inc. - Employability: Malden009,500
Totals4,304,2644,496,3964,365,500

Recreation Department - $159,515

About the Recreation Department

The Recreation Department provides residents of all ages, backgrounds and abilities, year-round affordable and accessible sports and recreational programs.

Joe Levine, Coordinator
c/o MacDonald Stadium
32 Pearl Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: jlevine@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7168

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to introduce new recreational activities to residents of all ages and abilities and monitor the success of each program.
  • Partner with the Malden Police Department to provide activities that allow for interaction with youth.
  • Engage businesses to sponsor programs and create more of an awareness of what the department offers in the community.

Account Summary

The department was level funded.

Administrative Salaries - $77,709

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Levine, JosephCoordinator60,39662,22062,220
Perez, Laura (New position in FY2014)Clerk (Part-time)015,48915,489
VacantSeasonal05,0000
VacantSeasonal05,0000
VacantSeasonsal05,0000
 Totals60,39692,70977,709

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $81,806

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Sports Programs31,80631,80631,806
Operating Costs10,00015,00030,000
Macdonald Stadium Utility Costs20,00020,00020,000
Totals61,80666,80681,806

School Department - $63,191,955

About the School Department

The Malden Public Schools consists of a network of schools working closely together to educate the City’s youth. Schools include Malden High School, five K-8 schools (Beebe, Ferryway, Forestdale, Linden, Salemwood) and one Early Learning Center that are all committed to making education a rewarding and productive experience.

Dr. David J. DeRuosi, Superintendent
200 Pleasant Street, Room 109
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: dderuosi@malden.mec.edu
Telephone: 781-397-7204
Fax: 781-397-7267

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to reach out to parents and community in an effort to educate them about the complexities of school and city budgets, the processes associated with identifying priorities within the budget, and the need to restore services that will enable the district to meet State and Federal mandates.
  • Attempt to meet Federal and State mandates related to initiatives including, but nor limited to: Alignment to the Common Core; Massachusetts Educator Evaluation (Development of District Determined Measures which correlate to student growth); and, transition from MCAS to PARCC. 
  • Attemptemotional needs of children while maintaining a high level of academic rigor, and ensuring that all students, PreK-12, have access to quality programs that result in college and career readiness.
  • Develop a formal technology replacement plan and schedule that will address the problem of aging and obsolete hardware, enabling us to meet the demands of PARCC exams and prepare students PreK-12 for college and career.

Account Summary

The School Department’s budget increases a little over 3 percent and a detailed accounting is found under the School Department's Budget.

School Department's Budget - $63,191,955

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Malden Public Schools56,164,54661,251,00763,191,955
Totals56,164,54661,251,00763,191,955

Click here to download detailed adopted school budget information.

Senior Center - $310,828

About the Senior Center

The John and Christina Markey Senior Community Center serves the City’s senior population through a number of programs, services and activities.

Silvia Banos, Director
7 Washington Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: sbanos@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7144
Fax: 781-397-7147

Goals and Objectives

  • Work to improve the current check in process and system so as to ensure the safety of members.
  • Research a parking plan that will provide additional parking spaces for members.  
  • Install handicap accessible bathroom doors.
  • Upgrading of equipment and of the control booth in the Auditorium.

Account Summary

This account is reduced by over 5 percent primarily due to the salary reclassification of the Director’s position.

Administrative Salaries - $160,828

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
VacantDirector76,65178,9660
Banos, Silvia (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Director0062,220
Camarata, DeborahClerk50,80952,34452,344
Spinella, CherylClerk44,90846,26446,264
 Totals172,368177,574160,828

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $150,000

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Council on Aging50,00050,00050,000
Senior Work Off Program25,00025,00025,000
Operating Costs52,00075,00075,000
Totals127,000150,000150,000

State Assessments - $14,595,761

About State Assessments

State assessments are costs imposed upon the City by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and are paid from the State Aid that the city receives.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
200 Pleasant Street, Room 313
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

State Assessments increased by approximately 1 percent. These costs come from our state aid numbers of which we have no control.

State Assessments and Other Charges - $14,595,761

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Snow and Ice Deficit0931,849872,107
Air Pollution Districts14,55914,92414,929
Metropolitan Area Planning Council18,72919,19719,564
Registry of Motor Vehicles Non-Renewal Surcharge142,180137,840110,000
MBTA3,768,6743,809,5453,854,460
Boston Metropolitan Transit District590577577
Special Education33,02328,94632,383
School Choice Sending Tuition38,94238,26020,966
Charter School Sending Tuition8,450,9128,468,0378,726,538
Essex County Technical School Sending Tuition212,075150,638194,237
Overlay for Abatements750,000750,000750,000
Totals13,429,68414,349,81314,595,761

Teen Enrichment Center - $167,929

About the Teen Enrichment Center

The Malden Teen Enrichment Center (MTEC) offers high-quality programs that promote leadership and youth development through enrichment activities and opportunities to cultivate relationships with adults and peers. These programs enable Malden's teens to gain a sense of belonging while preparing for future employment, higher education, and adult life. MTEC affords teens the opportunity to thrive and serves as a place where they can be safe.

Cathy MacMullin, MTEC Coordinator
1 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: cmacmullin@cityofmalden.org
Phone: 781-397-7234

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to grow the number of students using the Teen Enrichment Center and expand programs and activities.
  • Increase partnerships across the city with different organizations, such as the YWCA, YMCA, etc.
  • Utilize speakers and community organizations to address students on pertinent issues of the day.
  • Encourage civic responsibility through community engagement and involvement.

Account Summary

The Malden Teen Enrichment Center (MTEC) budget is increased by nearly 3 percent based on last year’s salary reclassification.

Administrative Salaries - $108,929

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
MacMullin, CathyProgram Coordinator36,15049,82159,222
Louis-Jacques, Ted (Transferred from the Mayor's Office in FY2014)Youth Activities Leader036,14136,141
Spinale, Frank (Filled new position in FY2014)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)013,56613,566
VacantPart-time Staff7,80000
VacantPart-time Staff7,80000
 Totals51,75099,528108,929

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $59,000

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Rent44,96354,00054,000
Operating Costs12,52210,0005,000
Totals73,22064,00059,000

Traffic Department - $654,223

About the Traffic Department

The Traffic Department enhances public safety through the enforcement of traffic laws. The Department promotes the safe flow of vehicular traffic and addresses parking complaints throughout the City. 

Kathy Hannan, Traffic Administrator
c/o Malden Police Department
200 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: khannan@maldenpd.com
Telephone: 781-397-7190
Fax: 781-397-0296

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to Improve traffic and pedestrian safety throughout the City. 
  • Provide Malden school children with a safe, walkable commute to and from school. 
  • Ensure that all traffic safety citizen complaints are carefully analyzed and addressed. 

Account Summary

This account is decreased by over 5 percent to reflect actual weeks worked.

Administrative Salaries - $52,264

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Hannan, KathyClerk44,90846,26446,264
Flynn, John (Transferred to Labor Salaries in FY2014)Clerk40,68400
Russell, JohnExecutive Secretary to the Traffic Commission6,0006,0006,000
 Totals91,59252,26452,264

Meter Enforcement Salaries - $177,741

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Flynn, John (Transferred from Administrative Salaries in FY2014)Meter Enforcement041,91341,913
Delloiacono, CiriacoMeter Enforcement12,94113,19813,198
DeRoche, Patricia (Resigned in FY2013)Meter Enforcement13,19200
Vacant (Created by DeRoche resignation in FY2013)Meter Enforcement013,4470
Smith, Darryl (Promoted to fill DeRoche vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement0012,663
Cantone, JohnMeter Enforcement9,7059,8989,997
Daugherty, KevinMeter Enforcement9,7059,8989,997
Magistro, Salvatore (Resigned in FY2013)Meter Enforcement9,70500
Diaz, Yalrilez (Filled Magistro vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement009,997
Hurley, TimothyMeter Enforcement9,7059,8989,997
Lander, GeraldMeter Enforcement9,7059,8989,997
Vacant (Winter Parking)Meter Enforcement9,7039,8980
Lynch, Thomas (Filled Winter Parking vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement009,997
Kelleher, Stephen (Resigned in FY2014)Meter Enforcement9,7059,8980
Philius, Frantz (Filled Kelleher vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement009,997
Truesdale, FredrickMeter Enforcement9,7059,8989,997
Smith, Darryl (Promoted to fill DeRoche vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement09,8980
Young, Richard (Filled Smith's vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement009,997
Merriman, Michael (Resigned in FY2013)Meter Enforcement9,70500
Vacant (Created by Merriman resignation in FY2013)Meter Enforcement09,8989,997
Vacant (Winter Parking)Meter Enforcement9,5159,8989,997
 Totals122,991167,538177,741

Traffic Supervisor Salaries - $404,218

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015
Cleaning Allowance per Contract
FY2015
Longevity per Contract
FY2015
Shoe Allowance per Contract
FY2015 
Salary
Petrillo, AlphonseTraffic Supervisor9,0929,2697,643100225508,018
Rindone, JosephTraffic Supervisor9,0929,2697,643100225508,018
Covino, ElenaTraffic Supervisor9,0929,2697,643100175507,968
Cuscuna, ArmandoTraffic Supervisor9,0929,2697,643100175507,968
Flecca, WilliamTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100175507,968
Gianatassio, JosephTraffic Supervisor9,0929,2697,643100175507,968
Habeeb, GeorgeTraffic Supervisor9,0929,2697,643100175507,968
Hurley, MaureenTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100175507,968
Knox, GeorgeTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100175507,968
Marsinelli, MaryAlyceTraffic Supervisor9,0929,2697,643100175507,968
Orlando, GiovanniTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100175507,968
Saraiva, JosephTraffic Supervisor9,0929,2697,643100175507,968
Smith, MarieTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100175507,968
Stanford, FrancisTraffic Supervisor9,0929,2697,643100175507,968
Thompson, WilliamTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100175507,968
Bencic, RichardTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,643100100507,893
Butland, RonaldTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,643100100507,893
Cahoon, RitaTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100100507,893
Dalmacija, DraganTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,643100100507,893
Deroche-Feeley, JanetTraffic Supervisor8,9179,1947,643100100507,893
Donoghue, JamesTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100100507,893
Forbes, ClaytonTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,643100100507,893
Lavargna, LawrenceTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,643100100507,893
Marotta, BeverlyTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100100507,893
McPhee, WilliamTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,643100100507,893
Smith, DonaldTraffic Supervisor9,0179,1947,643100100507,893
Smith, PaulTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,643100100507,893
Walsh, JamesTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,643100100507,893
Dean, CatherineTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Factor, Richard (Resigned in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor9,017000000
Dykeman, Robert (Filled Factor vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor007,6431000507,793
Nardone, Anthony (Resigned in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor9,017000000
Gangemi, Peter (Filled Nardone vacancy in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor09,0947,6431000507,793
Greco, RobertTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Guglielmi, RalphTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Hardy, BernardTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Pizzano, Raymond (Resigned in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor8,917000000
Loiacono, Giovani (Filled Pizzano vacancy in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor09,1947,6431000507,793
Marshall, LoisTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Murphy, JohnTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Riley, Cynthia (Resigned in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor8,917000000
Nigro, Stephen (Filled Riley vacancy in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor09,0947,6431000507,793
Olivier, EddyTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Parker, AmyTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Pasquale, GennaroTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Teal, EmersonTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Collins, Lawrence (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,0929,26900000
Torres, Eunice (Filled Collins vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor007,6431000507,793
Moschetto, Maureen (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor09,09400000
Truesdale, Lisa (Filled Moschetto vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor007,6431000507,793
Walsh, DanielTraffic Supervisor8,9179,0947,6431000507,793
Levy, Barbara (Resigned in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor8,917000000
Young, Roland (Filled Levy vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor007,6431000507,793
Berman, Isabel (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,0929,26900000
Guarino, Katherine (Filled Berman vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)007,6430007,643
Lauritzern, Norman (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,0929,26900000
Montecalvo, John (Filled Lauritzern vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)007,6430007,643
Tello, Joseph (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor8,9179,09400000
Russo, John (Filled Tello vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)007,6430007,643
Amirault, John (Resigned in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor9,0179,19400000
Torres, Eunice (Filled Amirault vacancy and then promoted to permananetly fill Collins vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)0000000
Vacant (Created by Torres promotion to permanent status in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)007,6430007,643
Evangelista, Ralph (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,0179,19400000
Vacant (Created by Evangelista vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)007,6430007,643
Extra DaysN / A003,5000003,500
 Totals449,350449,106393,2934,6004,0252,300404,218

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $20,000

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Operating Costs27,50025,00020,000
Totals27,50025,00020,000

Treasurer's Department - $722,042

About the Treasurer's Department

The Treasurer's Department prepares and generates all real estate, excise tax and water-sewer bills as well as late notices for parking tickets. This department also collects all money mailed or wired to the City by Federal or State government agencies, various fees paid by individuals and corporations as well as permits and fines.

Mark Good, Treasurer / Collector
200 Pleasant Street, Room 317
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: mgood@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7090
Fax: 781-397-1593

Goals and Objectives

  • Ensure that Student Activity accounts which receive and payout funds through school principals are accounted for through the Treasurer's and Controller's offices as mandated by the Commonwealth.
  • Promote the online payment option to improve customer service and work to provide an online option for departmental receipts, such as dog licenses, permits, etc.
  • Improve investment income through the best investment options allowed by law. 

Account Summary

This department's 10 percent reduction is in operating costs. Also, the Municipal Hearing Officer is transferred from Professional Services in the Treasurer’s Department to the Legal Department to better fit the legal role of the position.

Administrative Salaries - $434,850

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Base Salary
FY2015
Stipend
FY2015 
Salary
VacantTreasurer110,0000000
Good, Mark (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Treasurer0106,621100,6216,000106,621
Jones, JacquelineAssistant Treasurer / Parking Clerk60,71663,77663,776063,776
Tran, AllisonPayroll Supervisor61,44063,29663,296063,296
Christie, ElizabethTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk48,63150,02147,4212,60050,021
DeVincentis, MarieFinancial Specialist42,74444,03544,035044,035
Fitzgerald, LillianFinancial Specialist42,74444,03544,035044,035
Drinkwater, ChristineTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk39,45840,57137,9712,60040,571
DiGiantomaso, JuneClerk (Part-time)20,76522,49522,495022,495
 Totals426,498434,850423,65011,200434,850

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $287,192

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Surety Bonds3,5003,5005,000
Postage145,000140,000110,000
Professional Services30,00036,00026,000
Payroll Services0100,000108,692
Operating Costs150,00075,00030,000
Tax Title Services7,5007,5007,500
Online Electronic Funds Transfer Costs10,00010,0000
Totals346,000372,000287,192

Unclassified Accounts - $2,888,100

About Unclassified Accounts

These accounts are costs not directly related to any particular department. They include reserve accounts to fund negotiated salary increases and unanticipated operational costs.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
200 Pleasant Street, Room 313
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

This account is increased nearly 50 percent due to the establishment of reserve funds for anticipated collective bargaining agreements. Also, the Northeast Regional Vocational School Assessment increased by nearly 7 percent. The Memorial Day and Veterans Day parade accounts have been transferred from this category to the Veterans' Services Department. 

List of Accounts - $2,888,100

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Dine-In Malden Program19,96400
Public Arts Projects5,00000
Fellsmere Pond Restoration25,00025,00020,000
Professional Services185,000185,000185,000
Salary Reserve250,00058,269780,000
Legal Claims Against City6,0006,0006,000
Veterans Day Observance5,0005,0000
Memorial Day Observance5,0005,0000
Independence Day Events24,00024,00024,000
Northeast Regional Vocational School Assessment1,345,1561,389,3561,485,922
Revenue Reserve450,831285,438362,178
Bike to the Sea Maintenance25,00000
Trees and Plantings25,000025,000
Partnership for Community Schools75,00000
Totals2,445,9511,983,0632,888,100

Veterans' Services Department - $350,259

About the Veterans' Services Department

The Veterans' Services Department offers assistance to any person who served in the Armed Forces and who may be entitled to receive benefits from either Local, State or Federal agencies. The Department is a state mandated office that provides information and services to a veteran, veteran's spouse and/or their dependents.

Kevin Jarvis, Veterans' Services Officer
200 Pleasant Street, Room 527
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kjarvis@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7139
Fax: 781-397-7348

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to identify veterans and families in need of help and eligible for veterans’ benefits. 
  • Assist veterans and their families to obtain permanent housing through coordinated efforts with the Department of Veterans Affairs.
  • Provide increased awareness of educational benefits available to recently discharged veterans. The average GI Bill payment for a veteran attending school on a fulltime basis is more than $2,500.00 per month. Combine that with free tuition and fee waivers from state colleges and universities, those funds can be used for rent/housing and daily necessities.  

Account Summary

This department has been increased by over 5 percent to ensure that our Veterans receive the services they need and deserve. The increase is also to help fund the replacement of Memorial markers throughout the city.

Administrative Salaries - $97,259

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Jarvis, KevinVeterans' Services Officer55,31656,96856,368
Ferratusco, MarthaClerk39,69240,89140,891
 Totals95,00897,85997,259

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $253,000

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Hospital - Institutional Services13,00013,00013,000
Subsistence - Funerals010,00010,000
Subsistence Care Services200,000200,000200,000
Veterans Day Services005,000
Memorial Day Services005,000
Operating Costs9,00010,00020,000
Totals222,000233,000253,000

Workers' Compensation - $976,000

About Workers' Compensation

This account provides funds for the compensation of employees who are injured or disabled in connection with their employment.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor
200 Pleasant Street, Room 613
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to work closely with Meditrol, the City’s Workers' Compensation claims management contractor, including assisting department heads with worker's compensation issues and facilitating legal matters with Meditrol.
  • Assist Meditrol with providing training to department heads regarding the worker's compensation process and City management of cases and issues.

Account Summary

This account is increased by nearly 40 percent due to a trend analysis of over the past 3 fiscal years. This amount reflects a more accurate account of the activity projected in Fiscal Year 2015.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $976,000

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Wages400,000400,000500,000
Settlements / Judgments125,000125,000275,000
Meditrol Contract15,00015,00015,000
Professional Services25,00025,00036,000
Medical Expenses137,250137,250150,000
Totals702,250702,250976,000

Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund - $26,218,952

About the Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund

The Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund is used to operate and maintain water and sewer infrastructure as well as to fund water and sewer related engineering and construction costs.

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Goals and Objectives

  • Proposed consolidation of the Water Utilities Department with the Public Works Department for savings and more efficiency.   
  • Continue to provide excellent water and wastewater services with the main goal to keep our City’s water supply free from impurities that will cause harm to our customers.
  • Maintain proactive maintenance/repair programs and better utilize technology to administer services.

Account Summary

This account is increased by nearly 3.5 percent to help cover the annual increase in Massachusetts Water Resources Authority (MWRA) water and sewer assessments of which we have no control. We also adopted a merger of the Public Works and Water Utilities. This will help achieve greater efficiencies in the symmetrical projects of the two departments.

Administrative Salaries - $202,837

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015
Manship, Jeffrey (Position proposed to be merged with Public Works Department in FY2015)Director92,96596,2970
Expensed to Public Works Department - AdministrationN/A0034,379
DeSantis, JohnSupervisor60,39662,74562,220
Sheridan, GinaFinancial Specialist42,74444,03544,035
Bourque, KarenClerk35,95937,04537,045
Winn, StacyFinancial Specialist (Part-time)42,74444,03525,158
 Totals274,808284,157202,837

Labor Salaries - $617,094

NameJob TitleFY2013FY2014FY2015 Base SalaryFY2015
CDL per Contract
FY2015 Clothing per ContractFY2015 Longevity per ContractFY2015   Salary
Murray, PaulWater Meter Supervisor61,90663,77663,77600063,776
VacantWorking Foreman - Water49,219000000
Wingerter, William (Transferred from Public Works Department to fill vacancy in FY2013)Working Foreman - Water051,51245,0835,17952572551,512
O'Callaghan, PaulWorking Foreman - Sewer49,21850,78745,0835,179525050,787
Nolan, Kevin (Position ended in FY2014)Working Foreman - Water50,04350,78700000
Vacant (Created when Kevin Nolan's position ended in FY2014)Working Foreman - Water0045,0835,179525050,787
Ruddock, Steven (Transferred to Public Works Department in FY2013)Maintenance Craftsman46,618000000
DiPietro, Michael (Promoted to take vacant position created by Steven Ruddock's tranfer to the Public Works Department in FY2013 and position ended in FY2014)Maintenance Craftsman048,11000000
Vacant (Created when Michael DiPietro's position ended in FY2014)Maintenance Craftsman0042,4065,179525048,111
McGonigal, Robert (Transferred from Public Works Department in FY2013)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)048,11042,4065,17952572548,836
Lyons, Justin (Transferred to Public Works Department in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)044,65300000
Vacant (Created when Justin Lyons transferred to the Public Works Department in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0037,3525,179525043,056
New position (Proposed for FY2015)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0037,3525,179525043,056
Bennett, Paul (Transferred from Public Works Department in FY2013)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)046,58640,8825,179525046,586
Myrick, DonaldHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)42,74945,38840,8825,179525046,586
Lee, Jr., James (Transferred to Public Works Department in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,05600000
Vacant (Created when James Lee, Jr. transferred to the Public Works Department in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0036,0295,179525041,733
New position (Proposed for FY2015)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0036,0295,179525041,733
DiPietro, Michael (Promoted to Maintenance Craftsman in FY2013 to fill the vacancy created by Steven Ruddock when he transferred to the Public Works Department)Motor Equipment Operator (MEO)43,581000000
Vacant (Created when Michael DiPietro was promoted to Maintenance Craftsman in FY2013 and position was not backfilled to help balance the FY2014 budget)Motor Equipment Operator (MEO)43,581000000
Vacant (Position not backfilled to help balance the FY2014 budget)Motor Equipment Operator (MEO)43,581000000
Vacant (Position not backfilled to help balance the FY2014 budget)Motor Equipment Operator (MEO)43,581000000
Callahan, ShavaunWater Meter Reader39,65139,81039,285052572540,535
 Totals560,346532,575551,64856,9696,3002,175617,094

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $25,399,021

DescriptionFY2013FY2014FY2015
Overtime92,50092,50092,500
Sick Bonus (Contractual)06,3526,352
Substitute Longevity (Contractual)2,4579,2159,215
Equipment Parts30,00030,00030,000
Operating and Maintenance Costs85,000100,000100,000
Indirect Costs2,650,3722,955,0002,955,000
Water Assessment6,062,5596,275,8296,334,981
Sewer Assessment11,446,89611,828,91112,272,039
Miscellaneous25,00035,00035,000
Asphalt Costs765,000765,000765,000
Printing and Stationery14,25014,25014,250
Postage Costs6,2257,5007,500
Professional Services90,00090,00090,000
Gas and Light Costs25,50028,50028,500
Debt - Principal1,285,9001,842,9321,818,953
Debt - Interest442,750385,549554,731
Other Operating Costs525,00085,000285,000
Totals23,549,40924,551,53825,399,021