Skip to main content

Fiscal Year 2016 Proposed Budget

The proposed Fiscal Year 2016 budget can be found below. As you review the proposal, here are a few things to keep in mind:

  1. This budget is in the "proposed" state which means that it has been prepared by Mayor Christenson and his financial team for the City Council’s consideration and approval. The City’s budget is not in effect until it has been passed by the City Council at which time it will then be known as the "adopted" budget.
  2. Fiscal Years 2014 and 2015 figures are shown in each table to provide what is known as a "three year look-back" which enables the user to compare the proposed budget to the two previous fiscal years.
  3. The viewing environment below is not suited for the printing of the budget. To download a Microsoft Excel version of the budget, click here.
  4. All figures are rounded to the nearest dollar.
  5. Questions about the proposed Fiscal Year 2016 budget can be directed to Mayor Christenson at 781-397-7000, option 6 or mayor@cityofmalden.org or City Controller Chuck Ranaghan at 781-397-7080 or cranaghan@cityofmalden.org.

Overview

I. LETTER FROM THE MAYOR

To download the letter from the Mayor to the City Council, click here.

II. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

To download the Executive Summary, click here.

III. SUMMARY OF REVENUES BY SOURCE

Summary of Revenues by Source
DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 ProposedIncrease / Decrease
Real and Personal Property Taxes72,391,48375,971,90579,290,6723,318,767
State Aid59,082,00659,822,40860,938,4791,116,071
Local Receipts11,149,15712,719,12713,421,762702,635
Massachusetts School Building Authority (MSBA)6,780,5276,780,5276,780,5270
Other Financing Sources11,198,5005,785,0007,425,3361,640,336
Totals160,601,673161,078,967167,856,7766,777,809

a - Real and Personal Property Taxes Detail

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Levy Limit69,406,32572,655,51775,893,339
Proposition 2 1/2 % Increase1,735,1581,816,3881,897,333
New Growth Estimate1,250,0001,500,0001,500,000
Levy Limit72,391,48375,971,90579,290,672
Prior Year Assessed Valuation4,818,434,6344,969,883,0005,378,201,254
New Growth Estimate78,700,00083,330,00081,168,982
Prior Year Estimated Valuation4,897,104,6345,053,213,0005,459,370,236
Levy Ceiling (capped at 2 1/2 %)122,427,616126,330,325136,484,255
    

b - State Aid Detail

Appropriation SourceFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Governor's Budget59,540,13159,629,92061,251,671
House Committee on Ways and Means Budget59,269,07659,822,40860,938,479
Senate Committee on Ways and Means Budget59,082,00659,822,408 

c - Local Receipts Detail

Receipt TypeFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Motor Vehicle Excise4,100,0004,250,0004,550,000
Meals Tax and Room Occupancy460,000510,000520,000
Penalties and Interest700,000800,000800,000
Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILOT)222,725772,695522,630
Licenses and Permits1,160,0001,418,0001,578,000
Fines and Forfeits661,500945,0001,227,500
Investment Income37,00030,50030,500
Medicaid Reimbursement1,100,0001,100,0001,100,000
Charges for Services (PAYT)1,350,0001,300,0001,300,000
Departmental Receipts and Fees702,000597,000577,200
Medicare Part D300,000250,000250,000
Other355,932745,932965,932
Total Local Receipts11,149,15712,719,12713,421,762

d - Other Financing Sources Detail

SourceFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Capital Stabilization2,900,0001,250,0003,950,000
MRA PILOT Payment (Parking Garages)550,00000
Reserved for Debt255,00000
Sale of Municipal Property1,300,000045,336
Water and Sewer Indirect Costs2,955,0002,955,0003,100,000
Stabilization1,050,000965,0000
Special Revenue Funds453,500130,0000
Cemetery Sales of Lots and Graves185,000185,00050,000
Internal Service Fund1,250,00000
Assessors' Overlay000
Technology Fund300,000300,000280,000
Bayrd Trust000
Total Other Financing Sources11,198,5005,785,0007,425,336

IV. SUMMARY OF EXPENSES BY DEPARTMENT

Summary of Expenses by Department
AccountFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
------------- General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Assessor's Department392,593389,965412,157
Board of Appeal13,61013,51013,510
Cemetery Department493,703455,346466,763
City Clerk's Office383,009354,304401,319
Conservation Commission5,9505,6005,600
Controller's Office931,538959,668997,676
Debt Service14,648,59014,656,83316,009,229
Emergency Management Department27,75027,75027,750
Engineering Department371,079363,579236,605
Fire Department9,076,7489,412,60010,097,993
Historical Commission04,0005,000
Human Resources Department286,034266,533282,145
Information Technology Department674,673535,378552,905
Insurance Costs20,533,58618,008,06018,723,000
Legal Department484,717536,717386,631
Legislature348,112348,110354,846
Library1,333,8491,363,7781,383,377
Licensing Board10,30010,30010,300
Mayor's Office713,072630,673681,725
Pension Costs8,482,7238,437,0838,958,225
Permits, Inspections and Planning Services920,006867,457922,204
Pine Banks Park282,093343,891371,787
Planning Board028,08028,080
Police Department10,956,53310,578,54710,814,230
Public Facilities Department2,143,5602,330,6222,307,284
Public Works Department6,319,4776,133,9686,253,135
Recreation Department159,515159,515204,689
School Department61,251,00763,191,95565,690,193
Senior Center327,574310,828345,673
State Assessments14,349,81314,595,76115,083,094
Teen Enrichment Center163,528167,929172,559
Traffic Department693,910654,223666,403
Treasurer's Department806,850722,042758,306
Unclassified Accounts1,983,0632,888,1003,025,152
Veterans' Services Department330,859350,259356,213
Workers' Compensation702,250976,000851,000
Total Expenses by Department160,601,674161,078,964167,856,776
------------- End of General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Water / Sewer Enterprise Fund25,368,27226,218,95228,574,683

Assessor's Department - $412,157

About the Assessor's Department

The Assessor’s Department is responsible for determining the value of real and personal property in the City of Malden for the purpose of taxation. Assessors are required to assess all property at its full and fair market value as of January 1st each year. To accomplish this, they gather the pertinent characteristics of each parcel of property and use the information to determine appropriate valuation schedules for various classes of property. The Assessor's Department is also responsible for the administration of property tax data records and the maintaining of parcel ownership data based upon recorded property transactions at the Registry of Deeds. Finally, they oversee billing for motor vehicle excise tax, statutory and local exemptions, and abatements.

TBA, Director (Vacant)
200 Pleasant Street, Room 317
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: N/A
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Goals and Objectives

  • Maintain accurate, fair and equitable values on all real and personal property in the City.
  • Gain entry for State mandated inspections in a more timely manner.
  • Determine qualification for the residential exemption.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department includes the transfer of an employee from the Engineering Department to help fill the vacancy left when longtime Assessor and Director Bob Donnelly retired. A reserve is created to be appropriated once the City Council determines a Director from among the three Assessors.

Administrative Salaries - $318,657

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Donnelly, Robert (Retired in FY2015)Director / Assessor99,36798,1670
Reserve for appointment of DirectorDirector / Assessor0020,000
Fama, Steven (Transferred from the Engineering Department to fill Donnelly vacancy)Assessor0072,303
French, KathleenAssessor69,33368,13372,303
O'Brien, JamesAssessor69,33368,13372,303
Settemio, JoanneClerk37,04540,89143,394
Comita, MelissaClerk36,14136,14138,354
 Totals
 
311,219311,465318,657

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $93,500

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Revaluation of Properties76,87575,00075,000
GIS Services (Moved from the Engineering Department)0015,000
Dues and Memberships2,5001,7501,750
Operating Costs2,0001,7501,750
Totals81,37578,50093,500

Board of Appeal - $13,510

About the Board of Appeal

The Board of Appeal (BOA) assists with the administration of the City's zoning ordinance. The BOA hears and determines appeals from the Building Inspector, variances for commercial and residential properties, and special permits in accordance with the zoning ordinance and Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40A.

James O'Brien, Chairperson
200 Pleasant Street, Room 317
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jobrien@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Goals and Objectives

  • Facilitate better communication and collaboration with those City departments that may have pertinent information or input on a particular property or petition.
  • Assist property owners and developers in understanding the zoning ordinances and the reasons for their implementation.   

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded from FY2015.

Stipends - $13,360

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Willcox, SheilaClerk5,0005,0005,000
Brandano, ShannonLegal Member5,0005,0005,000
Croken, ClaireMember1,2001,2001,200
Spinella, JohnMember1,2001,2001,200
King, JohnAssociate Member480480480
Summers, DeanoAssociate Member480480480
 Totals13,36013,36013,360

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $150

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Operating Costs250150150
Totals250150150

Cemetery Department - $466,763

About the Cemetery Department

The Cemetery Department is responsible for the day to day operation and maintenance of the Forest Dale Cemetery and is also charged with the maintenance of the Salem Street and Bell Rock cemeteries.

Board of Trustees:
James Tuxbury, Chairperson
Joseph Barris 
Daniel Grover
Vincent Miraglia
William Settemio

James Cahill, Superintendent
150 Forest Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jcahill@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7191
Fax: 781-388-0849

Goals and Objectives

  • Explore different ways for cremation burials including the installation of a niche wall.
  • Complete upgrades to the computer system during 2015 with the goal of providing residents online access to burial information.
  • Implement a tree replacement program for the diseased trees that were removed.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department is increased 2.5 percent primarily due to the provisions within the recently approved collective bargaining agreement. Also, the Board of Trustees contains two new appointments as designated by the City Council to replace outgoing members Paul DiPietro and Domenic Fermano. The new appointments are Joseph Barris and Daniel Grover.

Board of Trustees - $15,000

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Tuxbury, JamesChairperson3,0003,0003,000
DiPietro, Paul (Resigned in FY2015)Trustee3,0003,0000
Barris, Joseph (Filled vacant position created by Mr. DiPietro's resignation in FY2015)Trustee003,000
Fermano, Domenic (Filled vacancy in FY2014 and resigned for position on Retirement Board in FY2015)Trustee3,00000
Grover, Daniel (Filled vacancy created by Mr. Fermano's move to Retirement Board in FY2015)Trustee03,0003,000
Miraglia, VincentTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Settemio, WilliamTrustee3,0003,0003,000
 Totals15,00015,00015,000

Administrative Salaries - $205,376

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Cahill, JamesSuperintendent79,49178,96683,799
Stumpf, GarySupervisor62,74562,22066,029
Connolly, MichelleClerk52,34452,34455,548
 Totals194,580193,530205,376

Labor Salaries - $199,300

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed Clothing per ContractFY2016 Proposed Longevity per ContractFY2016 Proposed Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2016 Proposed Sick Bonus per ContractFY2016 Proposed Salary
Locke, JohnWorking Foreman50,78756,83352,31252508,3361,02662,199
Angelo, DavidSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)48,11049,02550,50552502,52597154,526
Knox, JamesGardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)40,61340,38841,5465258750042,946
Czar, Thomas (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Gardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)40,09442,48339,10452500039,629
French, John (Left position in FY2014 and position not backfilled in FY2015)Gardner/Laborer38,1080000000
 Totals217,712188,729183,4672,10087510,8611,997199,300

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $47,087

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Sick Bonus (Contractual and now included in Labor Salaries)3,41600
Substitute Longevity (Contractual and now included in Labor Salaries)4,90600
Overtime36,00036,00025,000
Utilities10,00010,00010,000
Operating Costs12,08712,08712,087
Totals66,40958,08747,087

City Clerk's Office - $401,319

About the City Clerk's Office

As the official record keeper, the City Clerk’s Office files and maintains a series of records, including vital records (births, deaths and marriages), Business Certificates, Board of Appeal and Planning Board decisions, municipal ordinances and meeting minutes of all boards and commissions. As Clerk to the City Council, the office develops and distributes the Council agenda, keeps minutes of the meetings, provides notification of Council actions to affected parties and issues licenses on its behalf. As the Chief Election Officer, the City Clerk is responsible for all aspects of voter registration, absentee voting and election administration for all elections and serves as the Campaign Finance Officer for local elections. As licensing agent, the office issues a variety of licenses and permits such as marriage licenses, auctioneer permits and raffle and bazaar permits.

Karen Anderson, City Clerk
200 Pleasant Street, Room 323
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kanderson@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7116
Fax: 781-388-0610

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to utilize agenda and minute making software to make Council records more readily available to Council members, city employees, and the public.
  • Implement electronic birth and death registration through the Executive Office of Health and Human Services to minimize errors in vital record registration and to make records available on a more timely basis.
  • Maintain voter confidence in the electoral process by assuring the orderly administration of elections.

Account Summary

The proposed budget is increased nearly 12 percent primarily due to the Presidential Primary in 2016 and for the costs of printing and stationery of which the state will not reimburse in the new Fiscal Year. Richard Breen is a new appointment to the Board of Registrars and he replaced Kevin Alkins who resigned in FY2015. Also, Dorothy Pereira-Kerger was transferred to Permits, Inspections and Planning Services to fill a vacancy and Carol Burgess who was working part-time was promoted to fill Dorothy's position. Ms. Burgess' position was filled by Morgan Hunte from the Teen Enrichment Center.

Board of Registrars - $4,000

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Alkins, Kevin (Resigned in FY2015)Chairperson1,0001,0000
Breen, Richard (Appointed to fill vacancy created by Kevin Alkin's resignation)Chairperson001,000
Anderson, KarenMember1,0001,0001,000
Ritterhaus, Elaine (Resigned in FY2014)Member1,00000
Benoit, Jeanne (Appointed to fill vacancy created by Elaine Ritterhaus' resignation)Member01,0001,000
Zamagni, AndrewMember1,0001,0001,000
 Totals4,0004,0004,000

Administrative Salaries - $282,569

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Anderson, KarenCity Clerk95,77295,772101,634
Desiderio, Carol AnnAsst. Registrar of Voters54,99454,99458,360
Duncan, DonnaAsst. City Clerk54,99454,99458,360
Pereira-Kerger, Dorothy (Transferred to Permits, Inspections and Planning Services to fill a vacancy)Clerk40,89140,8910
Burgess, Carol (Promoted to fill Pereira's vacancy)Clerk20,65420,65443,394
Hunte, Morgan (Transferred in from Teen Center to fill vacancy left by Burgess promotion)Clerk (Part-time)0020,821
Smith, Mary (Resigned at end of FY2014 and position was not backfilled)Clerk (Part-time)18,96000
 Totals286,265267,305282,569

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $114,750

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Poll Workers' Stipends36,50036,50054,750
Postage17,00021,00021,000
Printing and Stationery29,00018,00030,000
Operating Costs10,2457,5009,000
Totals92,74583,000114,750

Conservation Commission - $5,600

About the Conservation Commission

The Conservation Commission is tasked with the promotion and development of natural resources and protection of watershed resources pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40, §8C. The Commission is also responsible for administering the Wetlands Protection Act, M.G.L.c. 131, §40, the Rivers Protection Act and preserving the interests of conservation land. Additionally, the Commission advises other municipal boards and officials on conservation and environmentally related issues.

Gary Stead, Clerk
Conservation Commission
200 Pleasant Street, Room 617
Malden, MA 02148
Email: gstead@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Goals and Objectives

  • Coordinate with other City departments and boards on conservation issues that relate to its areas of responsibility.
  • Fulfill the Commission's statutory responsibilities to protect wetlands and to continue participating in the review process.
  • Educate the community about issues related to wetlands, resource area conservation and general environmental protection.

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded from FY2015 and continues to be based on the Commission meeting seven (7) times during the fiscal year.

Stipends - $5,600

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Stead, GaryClerk3,5003,5003,500
Buckley, PaulMember350350350
DiMarco, RobertoMember350350350
Doherty, MichelleMember350350350
Laskey, GeorgeMember350350350
Mazonson, KennyMember350350350
Messina, Michael (Resigned in FY2014 and
position not backfilled)
Member35000
Santangelo, PeterMember350350350
 Total5,9505,6005,600

Controller's Office - $997,676

About the Controller's Office

The Controller's Office is responsible for managing the City’s finances. This includes the recording of all expenditures and assuring that departments operate within their annual appropriations. The Controller’s Office also audits departments and reports the City’s financial status on an annual basis. Finally, the Controller serves as the Purchasing Agent for the City.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
200 Pleasant Street, Room 313
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Goals and Objectives

  • Develop and institute a risk management program inclusive of both proactive internal process improvement reviews and after the fact policy adherence reviews.
  • Identify an alternative budget management approach looking for a streamlined way to develop, communicate, and manage the budgeting process.
  • Implement ongoing budget trending reporting.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department is increased by nearly 4 percent due to converting the Strategic Planning and Financial Analyst position from part-time to full-time. The additional time allows for work on, among other things, the city hall redevelopment project and implementation of the surrounding community agreement with Wynn Resorts.

Administrative Salaries - $354,495

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Ranaghan, Charles (Per contract)Controller93,43695,772101,634
Hogan, RonStrategic Planning and Financial Analyst55,00056,40483,799
Biancucci, LindaSenior Account Supervisor56,36860,70364,418
Lawlor, DeborahClerk52,34452,34455,548
Donovan, EliseClerk40,89046,26449,096
 Totals298,038311,487354,495

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $643,181

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Property Insurance245,000284,681284,681
Telecommunication Costs350,000325,000320,000
Operating Costs38,50038,50038,500
Totals633,500648,181643,181

Debt Service - $16,009,229

About Debt Service

These funds provide for the payment of principal and interest on loans that the City has borrowed to perform a variety of capital improvements and other purchases which are not budgeted in the annual appropriation.

Mark Good, Treasurer / Collector
200 Pleasant Street, Room 317
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: mgood@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7090
Fax: 781-397-1593

Account Summary

This account increases nearly 10 percent due to the borrowing of $12M for pavement of roadways, building improvements, renovation of parks, street light buyback program, and replacement of fire apparatus and public works trucks. In FY2015, we only paid interest and in FY2016 we will begin paying back both principal and interest on the borrowing.

Debt and Interest Payments - $16,009,229

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
General Debt10,878,00011,165,00012,620,000
General Interest3,520,5903,052,8913,142,682
Bond Anticipation Note (BAN) Interest250,000438,942246,547
Totals14,648,59014,656,83316,009,229

Click here to download a detailed debt and interest information document. 

Emergency Management Department - $27,750

About the Emergency Management Department

The Emergency Management Department plans and trains for hazards, emergencies and disasters that could affect the lives of our residents. The Department focuses on ensuring that the City is prepared to withstand, respond to and recover from all types of natural and man-made disasters and emergencies.

Kevin Sheridan, Director
200 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: ksheridan@maldenpd.com
Telephone: 781-397-7000

Goals and Objectives

  • Complete school safety initiatives including the implementation of CrisisGo emergency communication software as well as finishing other tasks such as security cameras and door locks.
  • Implement Snow Ops software for Public Works to better manage the organization of snow removal operations.
  • Participate in a tabletop exercise with regional emergency preparedness community partners for mass distribution of water or vaccinations.

Account Summary

Aside from a change in personnel due to retirements and vacancies, it is proposed that this department be level-funded from FY2015.

Stipends - $22,500

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Walsh, Tom (Retired in FY2015)Director5,0005,0000
Sheridan, Kevin (Filled Cronin vacancy)Director005,000
Cochran, RonClerk3,5003,5003,500
Cronin, Glenn (Resigned in FY2015)Member3,5003,5000
Dolan, PeterMember3,5003,5003,500
Finn, Kevin (Filled Walsh vacancy)Member003,500
Knox, RobertMember3,5003,5003,500
Webb, ChristopherMember3,5003,5003,500
 Totals22,50022,50022,500

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $5,250

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Operating Costs5,2505,2505,250
Totals5,2505,2505,250

Engineering Department - $236,605

About the Engineering Department

The Engineering Department is responsible for the development, design and construction oversight of all City roadway and utility construction projects. The department provides technical assistance and project management functions to other City departments, private contractors, engineers, surveyors and the general public regarding municipal infrastructure, street layouts, property boundaries, drainage systems and traffic issues. The department also manages the City's water meter system.

John J. Russell, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 617
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jrussell@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Goals and Objectives

  • Address the City's unaccountable water by improving all aspects of the meter system, identifying leaks and ensuring quick resolutions.
  • Continue to provide sound engineering and survey advice on all on-going and proposed projects.
  • Continue to meet all City obligations with regard to Department of Environmental Protection consent orders, MWRA requirements and other State and Federal mandates.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department is decreased over 50 percent due to the retirement of longtime Clerk Barbara Sullivan and utilizing existing personnel to fill the vacancy. Karen Bourque was transferred from the Public Works Department in the third quarter of the fiscal year to fill Ms. Sullivan's position. We also transferred Steven Fama to the Assessor's Department to help offset the loss of longtime Assessor and Director Bob Donnelly who retired in 2015. Mr. Fama had previously worked in the Assessor's Department.

Administrative Salaries - $234,105

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Russell, JohnDirector95,77295,772101,634
Stead, GaryAssistant Engineer69,83669,83674,111
Fama, Steven (Moved to Assessors Department to fill vacancy)GIS Coordinator68,13368,1330
Almasi, AlirezaJunior Civil Engineer54,99454,99458,360
Sullivan, Barbara (Retired in FY2015)Clerk52,34452,3440
 Totals341,079341,079234,105

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $2,500

DescriptionFY2014FY20152016 Proposed
GIS Services (Moved to Assessor's Department)25,00020,0000
Operating Costs5,0002,5002,500
Totals30,00022,5002,500

Fire Department - $10,097,993

About the Fire Department

The members of the Fire Department stand ready to quickly and efficiently combat fire wherever and whenever it may occur and to mitigate all other emergency incidents to which they respond. A main focus of the department is to prevent fires from occurring and to prevent related hazardous conditions from endangering the public. Public safety is advanced through community outreach, educational initiatives on fire prevention, fire code inspections, and code and regulation enforcement.

John "Jack" Colangeli, Chief
1 Sprague Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: jcolangeli@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7383
Fax: 781-397-7390

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to evaluate the entire communication system and the municipal fire loop in the City.
  • Review the City's insurance rating with the goal of securing better rating thus reducing the overall insurance premiums to our residents.
  • Explore the implementation of new initiatives that will provide a more comprehensive fire inspection program.
  • Promote the Fire Department through public service meetings, informative handouts and by getting the fire apparatus out into the community.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department is increased over 5 percent primarily due to the provisions within the approved collective bargaining agreement. It also reflects a force of 109 firefighters and fully funds the costs needed for the purchase of NARCAN now that the initial grant has ended.

Fire Commissioner - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Denehy, Thomas E. (Resigned)Commissioner5,0005,0000
VacantCommissioner005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $234,860

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Colangeli, JohnChief135,000137,500140,000
Finn, ToniAdministrative Assistant52,34452,34455,548
Mini, StevenClerk37,04537,04539,312
 Totals224,389226,889234,860

Firefighter Salaries - $8,798,328

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed Holiday Pay per ContractFY2016 Proposed Sick Leave Buy Back per ContractFY2016 Proposed  Salary
Walsh, Thomas P. (Retired in FY2015)Assistant Chief107,274111,1750000
Finn, Kevin P. (Promoted from Deputy Chief in FY2015)Assistant Chief00102,9675,9403,960112,868
Sullivan, WilliamDeputy Chief101,829112,512109,1646,2984,199119,661
Angelo, Robert J.Deputy Chief106,533110,519107,2346,1874,124117,545
Finn, Kevin P. (Promoted to Asst. Chief in FY2015)Deputy Chief101,829105,5310000
Montgomery, Glynn (Promoted from Captain in FY2015)Deputy Chief00106,0976,1214,081116,299
Dunn III, Leonard (Promoted from Captain in FY2014)Deputy Chief100,144104,950102,4075,9083,939112,254
Cargill, Philip J. (Retired in FY2015)Deputy Chief106,533110,5190000
Almeida, Stephen (Promoted from Captain in FY2015)Deputy Chief0099,5915,7163,810109,117
Hardy, Jr., Paul C.Captain97,125100,65797,6875,6363,757107,080
Bruce, Walter E.Captain95,20298,66495,7575,5243,683104,965
Casaletto, James E.Captain95,20298,66495,7575,5243,683104,965
Norton, David J.Captain95,20298,66495,7575,5243,683104,965
Tribble, Roy E.Captain95,20298,66495,7575,5243,683104,965
Wedge, George F.Captain95,20298,66495,7575,5243,683104,965
Cavalieri, GregoryCaptain89,56292,81991,6815,2893,526100,496
Brown, StephenCaptain89,21592,45989,7515,1783,45298,381
Fitzgerald, RobertCaptain89,21592,45989,7515,1783,45298,381
Almeida, Stephen (Promoted from Lieutenant in FY2014 and promoted to Deputy Chief in FY2015)Captain88,09292,3110000
Froio, Stephen (Promoted from Lieutenant in FY2015)Captain0088,7105,1183,41297,240
Montgomery, Glynn (Promoted to Deputy Chief in FY2015)Captain95,20298,6640000
O'Leary, Steven (Promoted from Lieutenant in FY2015)Captain0087,6095,0543,37096,033
Thomann, Daniel J.Lieutenant85,88789,01086,4124,9853,32494,721
Halpin, KevinLieutenant83,96487,01784,4824,8743,24992,606
Loveridge, StevenLieutenant83,96487,01784,4824,8743,24992,606
Sasso, Michael J.Lieutenant78,71281,57584,4824,8743,24992,606
O'Leary, Steven (Promoted to Captain in FY2015)Lieutenant74,83680,6890000
McKinnon, John (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2015)Lieutenant0083,5964,8233,21591,634
Hall, JohnLieutenant80,63683,56881,1434,6813,12188,945
Mahoney, JamesLieutenant79,24782,12981,1434,6813,12188,945
Bondanza, MichaelLieutenant79,24782,12979,7504,6013,06787,419
Borges, RichardLieutenant77,85882,12979,7504,6013,06787,419
Roberts, ThomasLieutenant79,24782,12979,7504,6013,06787,419
Feran, Patrick J. (Retired midway through FY2014)Lieutenant85,88700000
Endicott, Peter (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant081,23879,3444,5783,05286,974
Halloran, LeonardLieutenant78,71281,57579,2134,5703,04786,829
Froio, Stephen J. (Promoted to Captain in FY2015)Lieutenant79,24782,1290000
Cadigan, Sean (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2015)Lieutenant0078,5304,5313,02086,081
Buchanan, Keith A. (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant77,01480,68978,3584,5213,01485,892
Edwards, Stephen (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant73,58180,25178,3584,5213,01485,892
Menard, Richard (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant76,59180,25178,3584,5213,01485,892
Dockery, James (Promoted from Firefighter in FY2014)Lieutenant73,17876,67374,8764,3202,88082,076
Toomey, MichaelFirefighter69,73572,27174,7104,3102,87381,893
Allen, Jr., VernonFirefighter67,81270,27872,7804,1992,79979,778
Armstrong, MarkFirefighter67,81274,92972,7804,1992,79979,778
Craven, StephenFirefighter67,81270,27872,7804,1992,79979,778
Fitzpatrick, Patrick S.Firefighter72,30074,92972,7804,1992,79979,778
Lefave, Frank J.Firefighter72,30074,92972,7804,1992,79979,778
Varzakis, James G.Firefighter67,81270,27872,7804,1992,79979,778
Wofsey, RussellFirefighter74,22474,92972,7804,1992,79979,778
Angelo, Thomas J.Firefighter69,73572,27170,2064,0502,70076,957
Connolly, JamesFirefighter69,73572,27170,2064,0502,70076,957
Hegarty, RobertFirefighter69,73572,27170,2064,0502,70076,957
Nicholas, CraigFirefighter68,54171,03470,2064,0502,70076,957
Parow, Brian D.Firefighter69,73572,27170,2064,0502,70076,957
Romvos, GeorgeFirefighter66,65269,07670,2064,0502,70076,957
Smith, Richard B.Firefighter69,73572,27170,2064,0502,70076,957
Beltran, Dennis E.Firefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Buckley, Michael J.Firefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Carroll (Leri), AdrienneFirefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Collins, Kathryn L.Firefighter68,17371,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Hooper, Nicholas J.Firefighter68,17371,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Jean, GregoryFirefighter67,34769,79669,0093,9812,65475,645
Karigianis, MichaelFirefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Luong, KienFirefighter69,88970,65269,0093,9812,65475,645
Macvicar, Stephen J.Firefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Mangan, CandiceFirefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Murphy, GalvinFirefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Savage, EricFirefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Shankle, Steven J.Firefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Sheridan, Christopher P.Firefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Truesdale, EricFirefighter64,15571,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Walsh, PaulFirefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Walsh, III, Thomas P.Firefighter66,28469,07669,0093,9812,65475,645
Warner, John J.Firefighter68,54171,03469,0093,9812,65475,645
Graffam, WilliamFirefighter67,81270,27868,2763,9392,62674,841
Raduazzo, FrankFirefighter68,54171,03468,2763,9392,62674,841
White, Lawrence J.Firefighter72,30070,27868,2763,9392,62674,841
Deavilla, EricFirefighter67,34769,79667,8123,9122,60874,332
Fitzpatrick, SeanFirefighter64,36269,79667,8123,9122,60874,332
Fitzpatrick, Sean M.Firefighter67,34769,79667,8123,9122,60874,332
Lopresti, GaryFirefighter67,34769,79667,8123,9122,60874,332
McLean, PeterFirefighter67,34769,79667,8123,9122,60874,332
Nylin, EricFirefighter67,34769,79667,8123,9122,60874,332
O'Connor, John P.Firefighter67,34769,79667,8123,9122,60874,332
Robblee, Timothy K.Firefighter67,34769,79667,8123,9122,60874,332
Schwalb, MarcFirefighter64,36266,70267,8123,9122,60874,332
Sullivan, TonyFirefighter64,36266,70267,8123,9122,60874,332
Tirrell, BrettFirefighter67,34769,79667,8123,9122,60874,332
Fitzpatrick, Brian P.Firefighter66,65269,07667,1143,8722,58173,567
Granara, RobertFirefighter66,65269,07667,1143,8722,58173,567
Healey, FrancisFirefighter67,83270,65267,1143,8722,58173,567
Knox, Kevin T.Firefighter66,65269,07667,1143,8722,58173,567
McBrine, William F.Firefighter66,65269,07667,1143,8722,58173,567
Fothergill, JarrodFirefighter62,59367,87465,9513,8052,53772,292
Guiel, KennethFirefighter65,49267,87465,9513,8052,53772,292
Kelsey, DonaldFirefighter65,49267,87465,9513,8052,53772,292
Reardon, TimothyFirefighter65,49267,87465,9513,8052,53772,292
Angelo, MichaelFirefighter62,59364,86965,9513,8052,53772,292
Eisnor, JoshuaFirefighter62,59364,86965,9513,8052,53772,292
Valley, Jr., JamesFirefighter62,59366,70265,9513,8052,53772,292
Pasciuto, MichaelFirefighter64,36266,70264,8193,7402,49371,051
Walklett, JosephFirefighter64,01766,70264,8193,7402,49371,051
Angelo, RichardFirefighter62,57064,86963,0443,6372,42569,106
Nylin, DavidFirefighter62,59366,70263,0443,6372,42569,106
Perry, GeorgeFirefighter62,59364,86963,0443,6372,42569,106
Cogavin, BrendanFirefighter62,23664,84663,0233,6362,42469,083
Martorana, NicholasFirefighter63,80664,49963,0233,6362,42469,083
Scott, RyanFirefighter64,16264,84663,0233,6362,42469,083
Wishoski, StephenFirefighter62,37364,84663,0233,6362,42469,083
McGonagle, James M. (Retired in FY2015)Firefighter74,22476,9230000
Bianchi, Bradford (Pending tests)Firefighter0062,0743,5002,30067,874
Beckwith, BrianFirefighter62,37363,06661,3003,5372,35867,194
Power, DerrickFirefighter62,37363,06661,3003,5372,35867,194
Ryan, RobertFirefighter60,51863,06661,3003,5372,35867,194
Small, Alan G. (Retired in FY2015)Firefighter72,30074,9290000
Ball, David (Pending tests)Firefighter0060,3513,5002,30066,151
Cadigan, Sean (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2015)Firefighter68,54171,0340000
Salerno, Andrew (Pending tests)Firefighter0060,3513,5002,30066,151
McKinnon, John (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2015)Firefighter67,81270,2780000
Weymouth, Glenn (Retired mid-fiscal year and position was not backfilled in FY2015)Firefighter74,22400000
Endicott, Peter (Promoted to Lieutenant in FY2014)Firefighter68,54100000
SAFER Grant AdjustmentN/A-516,96300000
 Totals7,650,5678,336,7068,026,761463,001308,5668,798,328

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,059,805

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)277,88200
Extra Holiday Pay (Contractual)0060,000
Retiree Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)31,00031,00031,000
Turnout Gear (Contractual)54,20054,20054,200
Clothing Allowance (Contractual)35,10033,00033,000
Cleaning Allowance (Contractual)23,40022,00022,000
Overtime300,000175,000350,000
Arson / Hazmat Overtime5,0005,0005,000
Training20,00020,00020,000
QED Reporting Software7,5007,5007,500
Utilities70,00070,00075,000
Fleet Maintenance100,000150,000150,000
Office Equipment6,9856,9852,985
Building Maintenance6,0006,0007,500
Mask Repairs15,00015,0007,500
Medical Costs50,00075,00075,000
Fleet Gasoline and Diesel Fuel61,00065,00065,000
Office Supplies3,3002,5002,500
Honor Guard Supplies4,0002,2002,200
Radio and Communication Repairs11,50011,50011,500
Municipal Alarm System Maintenance72,00050,00030,000
Helmet Repairs5,0005,0005,000
Cleaning Supplies7,5007,50010,000
Medical Supplies5,5005,5008,500
Books and Records1,000200500
Equipment and Supplies16,50016,50016,500
Miscellaneous1,6401,6401,640
Dues and Memberships4,7804,7804,780
Employee Assistance Program1,0001,0001,000
Totals1,196,787844,0051,059,805

Historical Commission - $5,000

About the Historical Commission

The Historical Commission preserves and protects the City's historical character in order to maintain the significance of Malden's place in history. The Commission safeguards and enhances cultural and historical resources, including those which represent or reflect elements of the City's cultural, social, economic, political or architectural history. Another goal is to provide educational outreach to the community.    

Members of the Commission:
Barbara Tolstrup, Chair
Joe Cesario, Clerk
Inna Babitskaya
Josh Barrows
John Tramondozzi

Goals and Objectives

  • Participate in the drafting and enactment of a City Ordinance that delineates the process for establishing a Historic District.
  • Foster increased public awareness of and pride in the accomplishments of the past and enhance the City's image to residents and visitors.
  • Promote the use of Historic Districts as a stimulus to local businesses and industry.

Account Summary

The proposed budget reflects the Commission's focus on preservation inventory.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $5,000

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Preservation Inventory01,0004,000
Maplewood Square Survey02,0000
Operating Costs01,0001,000
Totals04,0005,000

Human Resources Department - $282,145

About the Human Resources Department

The Human Resources Department (HR) strives to provide excellent customer service to the employees and retirees of the City while working to attract and employ a workforce that is representative of the people the City serves. HR facilitates employee hiring processes, administers benefits, handles personnel matters and assists City Departments with all aspects of employee related issues. Additionally, HR maintains a wide range of personnel benefits and programs to help sustain and grow a high quality and healthy workforce that meets the needs of our community and its municipal services.

Eleanor Cushing, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 222
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: ecushing@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

 

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to maintain a wide range of personnel benefits and programs to help sustain, grow and maintain a high quality and healthy workforce.
  • Better utilization of technology and other innovative initiatives to make the department more up-to-date and efficient.

 

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department is increased primarily due to the annualization of the 2 percent mid-year salary adjustments given to all non-union employees.

Administrative Salaries - $270,645

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Cushing, EleanorDirector93,43693,43699,156
Morano, CrystalBenefits Representative56,36856,36859,819
Doherty, JamieWellness Coordinator46,26446,26449,096
Smith, MelissaHuman Resources Generalist46,26446,26449,096
Pinkham, StellaClerk (Part-time)12,70112,70113,478
 Totals255,034255,033270,645

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $11,500

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Overtime2,00000
Training10,0002,0002,000
Professional Services10,0002,5002,500
Drug Testing4,0004,0004,000
Operating Costs5,0003,0003,000
Totals31,00011,50011,500

Information Technology Department - $552,905

About the Information Technology Department

The Information Technology Department is tasked with the management and oversight of computerized information systems. The mission of the department is to provide and enhance technology platforms that support the City’s core functions and increase governmental efficiency for the community.

Anthony Rodrigues, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 131
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: arodrigues@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7154
Fax: 781-388-0613

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to work with the various departments to deploy, expand and fine tune Energov application.
  • Revising a blueprint for a consolidation model citywide to include standardized technology policies, procurement and security procedures.
  • Continue to improve and scale the efficiency of technology citywide, create interactive methods of citizen engagement and service delivery.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department is increased slightly above 4 percent primarily due to the annualization of the 2 percent mid-year salary adjustments to all non-union employees. We also propose backfilling the vacancy created by Gail Trabucco's retirement.

Administrative Salaries - $259,777

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Rodrigues, AnthonyDirector95,77295,772101,634
Whelan, JamieTech Specialist49,08654,99458,360
Graf, SusanTech Specialist51,06751,06754,193
Trabucco, Gail (Retired in FY2015)Tech Specialist48,60648,6060
Vacant (Created by Trabucco retirement)Tech Specialist0045,590
Henry, Enos (Transfer to Permits, Inspections, and
Planning Services Department in FY2014)
Clerk36,14200
 Totals280,673250,439259,777

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $293,128

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Overtime4,00000
Professional Services15,00012,00012,000
Equipment180,000117,689121,220
Data Supplies15,00010,00010,300
Computer Licensing Fees180,000145,250149,608
Totals394,000284,939293,128

Insurance Costs - $18,723,000

About Insurance Costs

These costs represent the amount required by the City to maintain insurance costs for employees, retirees and their families, in Health, Medicare, and Unemployment coverage.

Eleanor Cushing, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 222
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: ecushing@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

This account will increase 3.8 percent which continues to trend positively with claims being below budget projections. We continue to see positive results due in large part to our employee health and wellness program with Harvard Pilgrim Health Care.

Insurance Payments - $18,723,000

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Health Insurance18,783,58616,301,32718,573,000
Health Insurance Trust Variance Offset00-1,500,000
Insurance Opt-Out Savings0-43,2670
Medicare Insurance1,150,0001,150,0001,150,000
Unemployment Insurance600,000600,000500,000
Totals20,533,58618,008,06018,723,000

Legal Department - $386,631

About the Legal Department

The Legal Department defends and prosecutes all actions and suits commenced by or against the City, its agents, servants, officers and employees. The department provides legal services, representation and advice to City officials and employees in all claims and cases involving the City. It also assists the City Council with policy making and legislative advice as it develops and ordains policies and regulations.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor
200 Pleasant Street, Room 613
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Goals and Objectives

  • Offer educational opportunities and continuing legal education courses for staff. 
  • Create primers/tutorials for City staff who are regularly involved in legal matters, for example, items needed for contract review and a realistic timeframe, 30B information, code violation information and appeal rights.
  • Set up an internal in-house legal database for Department Heads and the Legal Department to share regarding contract review.

Account Summary

The only real change proposed to this account is to place a third of the Court Judgments in reserve so both the Executive and Legislative branches can better track this expense.

Administrative Salaries - $228,031

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed StipendFY2016 Proposed Salary
Fallon, KathrynSolicitor80,94080,94083,799083,799
Gillis, DianeLaw Clerk57,49457,49458,3602,50060,860
Brennan, ThomasAssistant Solicitor39,28139,28141,686041,686
McNaught, John (Filled vacancy left when Maria Luise transferred to the Mayor's Office in FY2014)Assistant Solicitor039,28141,686041,686
 Totals216,996216,996225,5312,500228,031

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $158,600

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Professional Services61,12161,12150,000
Court Judgments (Level funded with balance moved to Unclassified Accounts)200,000200,00050,000
Municipal Hearing Officer010,00010,000
Labor Negotiations (Fire, Police, and Public Works)042,00042,000
Operating Costs6,6006,6006,600
Totals267,721319,721158,600

Legislature - $354,846

About the Legislature

The City Council is the legislative branch of city government and consists of eleven elected members, one elected from each of the eight wards (Ward Councillors) and three elected citywide (Councillors-At-Large). All terms of office are two years. The Council sets policy; adopts laws (ordinances), orders and resolutions; reviews and approves the City's annual budget; approves or confirms appropriations, appointments and other matters proposed by the Mayor; addresses the concerns of residents; and, performs many other legislative related tasks.

Sheila Fermano, Clerk of Committees
200 Pleasant Street, Room 609
Malden, MA 02148
Email: citycouncil@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7130
Fax: 781-397-7004

Account Summary

There is little change in the proposed budget for this department. The increase of nearly 2 percent is due to the annualization of mid-year salary adjustments to the Clerk and Compliance staff.

Legislative Salaries - $311,811

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed StipendFY2016 Proposed Salary
Fermano, SheilaClerk of Committees60,27860,27861,3142,50063,814
Morse, DavidCompliance Officer (Part-time)17,43217,43218,499018,499
Tuxbury, JamesCompliance Officer (Part-time)17,43217,43218,499018,499
Willcox, JohnSign Control Inspector (Part-time)17,43217,43218,499018,499
Anderson, NealCity Councillor - Ward 717,50017,50017,500017,500
Bucci, Judi (Left office at end of Calendar Year 2013)City Councillor - Ward 817,5000000
Crowe, PegCity Councillor - Ward 117,50017,50017,500017,500
D'Arcangelo, DavidCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500017,500
DeMaria, Deborah (Elected to office beginning Calendar Year 2014)City Councillor at Large017,50017,500017,500
Kinnon, NeilCity Councillor - Ward 617,50017,50017,500017,500
Lucey, Greg (Left office at end of Calendar Year 2013)City Councillor at Large17,5000000
Matheson, JohnCity Councillor - Ward 317,50017,50017,500017,500
Murphy, BarbaraCity Councillor - Ward 517,50017,50017,500017,500
Nestor, JamesCity Councillor - Ward 417,50017,50017,500017,500
Sica, Jadeane (Elected to office beginning Calendar Year 2014)City Councillor - Ward 8017,50017,500017,500
Spadafora, CraigCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500017,500
Ultrino, StevenCity Councillor - Ward 217,50017,50017,500017,500
 Totals305,077305,075309,3112,500311,811

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $43,035

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Ward Improvements27,50027,50027,500
Legislative Operating Costs2,3005,8005,800
Compliance Operating Costs9,7359,7359,735
Totals43,03543,03543,035

Library - $1,383,377

About the Library

The Malden Public Library's mission is to provide open access to information and to promote the love of reading and lifelong learning. The library is a non-profit corporation that receives City support and is governed by a Board of Trustees.

Dora St. Martin, Director
36 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: dstmartin@maldenpubliclibrary.org
Telephone: 781-324-0218
Fax: 781-324-4467

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to expand programming, online services, and downloadable books and magazines as well as facilitate opportunities for the community to enjoy the benefits of library membership.
  • Continue to increase access to Converse Memorial Library and art galleries through expansion of library art talks and tours.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department is increased by a little less than 1.5 percent. All terms agreed upon in the recent contract are accounted for in FY2016.

Administrative Salaries - $220,733

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
St. Martin, DoraDirector93,43693,43699,156
Guigli, CaronAssistant Director62,22062,22066,029
Weaver, JudithClerk52,34452,34455,548
 Totals208,000208,000220,733

Library Staff Salaries - $870,465

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed Clothing per ContractFY2016 Proposed Longevity per ContractFY2016 Proposed Sick Bonus per ContractFY2016 Proposed Salary
Vegelante, TinaSenior Librarian59,61364,13665,48101,55050067,531
Kung, Wen CheihLibrary Professional55,03057,35256,45901,55050058,509
Nedell, StephenLibrary Professional55,03057,35256,45901,55050058,509
Slavkosky, JeanLibrary Professional55,03057,35256,45901,55050058,509
Smith, RebeccaLibrary Professional55,03057,35256,45901,55050058,509
Francis, Susan (Resigned in FY2015)Library Professional53,18755,90300000
Brennan, Patrick (Promoted to fill Francis position)Library Professional0052,20501,55050054,255
Holder, StacyLibrary Professional55,03056,85256,45901,550058,009
Pease, KennethLibrary Professional55,03056,85256,45901,550058,009
Higgins, PaulSenior Custodian48,72650,96550,0713251,10050051,996
Cadiero, Charles (Retired in FY2015)Library Custodian46,80848,98700000
Vacant (Created by Cadiero retirement)Library Custodian0044,5363250044,861
Woodruff, CarolLibrary Para-Professional41,83543,87643,17301,10050044,773
Glennon, MarjorieLibrary Para-Professional42,18543,82643,17301,550044,723
Bartlett, CatherineLibrary Para-Professional41,83543,77643,17301,00050044,673
Buckley, LauraLibrary Para-Professional41,93543,37643,17301,100044,273
Judkins, SusanLibrary Para-Professional41,83543,27643,17301,000044,173
Torres, AdelinaLibrary Para-Professional41,83543,27643,17301,000044,173
Lovett, Rachael (Resigned in FY2015)Library Para-Professional41,35243,37600000
Vacant (Created by Lovett resignation)Library Para-Professional0039,92100039,921
Brennan, Patrick (Promoted to Library Professional in FY2015)Library Para-Professional40,76842,77500000
Vacant (Split vacancy into part-time)Library Para-Professional0019,96000019,960
Vacant (Split vacancy into part-time)Library Para-Professional0019,96000019,960
 Totals872,094910,660889,92665020,2504,500915,326

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $247,318

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Shift Differential (Contractual)5,8005,8005,800
Sick Bonus (Contractual)3,20000
Overtime3,5003,5003,500
Utilities100,000100,000100,000
Binding Services2,5002,5002,500
Insurance25,00025,00025,000
Office Supplies15,00015,00015,000
Printing and Stationery1,8001,8002,000
Books and Records65,34365,34365,343
Library Materials45,50045,50050,500
Miscellaneous36,12526,12526,125
Network Membership Fee39,00039,00036,000
State Aid-54,011-59,450-59,450
State Aid-10,00000
Additional Funding - Board of Trustees-25,000-25,000-25,000
Totals253,757245,118247,318

Licensing Board - $10,300

About the Licensing Board

In accordance with Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 138 and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, the Licensing Board is responsible for issuing and governing licenses for the sale of alcoholic beverages both for consumption on premises and for package stores. The Board is also responsible for common victualers' licenses and licenses for live entertainment.

(TBA), Chairperson
200 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: danthony@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7138
Fax: 781-397-7348

Goals and Objectives

  • Educate and keep informed all liquor license holders of changes in State Law or Local Ordinance which may pertain to the successful operation of a business.
  • Continue to monitor compliance of state and local laws by liquor license holders.
  • Continue to monitor license holders with regard to public safety by carefully watching for incidents of overcrowding, over-serving or serving of minors.

Account Summary

It is proposed that the Licensing Board be level funded. There will be, however, a change in membership in the new fiscal year. Both longtime members James Conway and Arthur Doherty will be leaving the board after many years of dedicated service. It is proposed that Judi Bucci will fill one of the vacancies pending City Council confirmation and a search is currently being conducted to fill the remaining vacancy.

Stipends - $9,300

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Gillis, DianeClerk3,6003,6003,600
Conway, James (Retiring in FY2016)Chairperson2,1002,1000
Bucci, Judith (Proposed to take Conway's place and will be dependent on City Council confirmation)Member001,800
Doherty, Arthur (Retiring in FY2016)Member1,8001,8000
Vacant (Proposed appointment will be dependent on City Council confirmation)Member001,800
Kinnon, LeeMember1,8001,8001,800
Reserve for when a new Chairperson is selectedN/A00300
 Totals9,3009,3009,300

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,000

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Operating Costs1,0001,0001,000
Totals1,0001,0001,000

Mayor's Office - $681,725

About the Mayor's Office

The Mayor and his staff assist City Departments, provide community outreach and focus on issues concerning all aspects of City government. The Office responds directly to residents requesting information or seeking to address concerns regarding municipal services. The City’s website is maintained from within the Mayor’s Office and the Mayor’s Youth Employment Program is also administered from this office.

Gary Christenson, Mayor
200 Pleasant Street, Room 629
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mayor@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, option 6
Fax: 781-397-7073

Account Summary

The proposed budget for the Mayor’s Office is increased primarily due to the annualization of the 2 percent mid-year salary adjustments given to all non-union employees. The Youth Employment Program is also increased by $25,000 as a result of the change in the minimum wage and due to our major grantor Commonwealth Corporation now mandating additional work and work readiness hours for each youth worker.

Administrative Salaries - $556,725

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Christenson, GaryMayor107,400105,000105,000
Luise, MariaSpecial Assistant to the Mayor82,96482,96488,042
Cochran, RonCommunications Director78,96678,96683,799
Duffy, KevinStrategy and Business Development Officer78,96678,96683,799
Manning-Hall, KathleenAdministrative Officer60,70360,70364,418
Hayes, KarenCommunity Outreach Coordinator52,34452,34455,548
Yu, YanConstituent Services Representative36,14136,14138,354
Hammersley, PaulOnline Services and Communications Specialist (Part-time)35,58735,58737,765
 Totals533,072530,671556,725

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $125,000

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Professional Services40,00035,00035,000
Operating Costs35,00035,00035,000
Youth Employment Program100,00025,00050,000
Fire Relief Fund5,0005,0005,000
Totals180,000100,000125,000

Pension Costs - $8,958,225

About Pension Costs

Pension costs represent the annual costs incurred by the City to fund the employees pension plan. The City’s plan is a defined benefit plan which is governed by Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) chapter 32 and is overseen by the Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission. A defined benefit plan is one where the members contribute a certain percent of wages each payroll and the benefits upon retirement are pre-determined by law.

Kevin D. Morrison, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 222
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kmorrison@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7086
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

This account is fully funded as required by state pension laws.

Pension Costs - $8,958,225

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Annuities8,50000
Non-Contributory Pensions136,844104,91792,507
Contributory Pensions8,337,3798,332,1668,865,718
Totals8,482,7238,437,0838,958,225

Permits, Inspections and Planning Services - $922,204

About Permits, Inspections and Planning Services

Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services consists of ten subdivisions and two Boards. This department facilitates a streamlined approach and provides improved and efficient customer service through technological upgrades, a coordinated effort of all departments, and the cross training of staff. This "one stop" approach allows the public access to multiple city services and ensures a more efficient planning, permitting and inspection process for both residential and business development. The Board of Health also falls within this department and is a statutory board acting to enforce the laws and regulations governing health, environment, housing and sanitation.

Christopher Webb, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 223
Malden, MA 02148
Email: cwebb@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7030
Fax: 781-397-7193

Goals and Objectives

  • Complete the development and implementation of Energov and its integration into all city departments to provide real time data support and customer service enhancements such as permit/license application and online payment of fees.
  • Renew focus on Rental Unit Inspection Program, vacant property recovery and illegal occupancy in residential homes.
  • Continue to update and improve the content of department's webpage to provide the public with the most current information.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department is increased by nearly 6 percent primarily due to the annualization of the 2 percent mid-year salary adjustments given to all non-union employees. The proposal also accounts for Dorothy Pereira-Kerger transferring from the City Clerk's Office to fill a current vacancy and backfilling a vacancy left by the retirement of Jim Mirley. Additionally, this budget includes the costs for the Vaccine Program that had previously been funded by the state but will stop in FY2016. Finally, the operating costs were increased to better reflect the costs associated with the repairs to city-owned lights.

Board of Health - $5,400

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Horne, Jr., Dr. John R.Chairperson2,0002,0002,000
Danca, Joseph O.Member1,7001,7001,700
Singh, Dr. KunwarMember1,7001,7001,700
 Totals5,4005,4005,400

Administrative Salaries - $841,950

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed Gas Mileage / CarFY2016 Proposed Salary
Webb, ChristopherDirector93,43693,43699,156099,156
Romero, MichellePrincipal Planner69,83669,83674,111074,111
Tamagna, MariaPublic Health Nurse69,15369,15372,3031,02073,323
Crotty, MichaelInspector of Wires68,13368,13372,303072,303
Fitzpatrick, ScottActing Building Inspector68,13368,13372,303072,303
Gillis, RichardInspector of Plumbing68,13368,13372,303072,303
New position (Filled by Scott Vandewalle)Local Building Inspector62,2200000
Vandewalle, Scott (Left position in FY2015)Local Building Inspector064,620000
Powers, Craig (Filled Vandewalle vacancy in FY2015)Local Building Inspector0066,029066,029
Mirley, James (Retiring at end of FY2015)Code Enforcement63,77663,776000
Vacant (Created by Mirley retirement)Code Inspector0058,360058,360
Brown, SheilaClerk52,34452,34455,548055,548
Powers, CraigHealth Inspector45,13651,067000
Lieu, Thomas (Promoted to Lead Health Inspector in FY2015)Health Inspector44,03548,60654,193054,193
Zhoa, Elsa (Filled Lieu vacancy when he was promoted to Lead Health Inspector in FY2015)Health Inspector0051,581051,581
Henry, Enos (Left position in FY2015)Clerk040,891000
Pereira-Kerger, Dorothy (Transferred from City Clerk's Office to fill Henry vacancy)Clerk0042,543042,543
Kelly, FrankAssistant Inspector of Wires (Part-time)29,27529,27529,4751,50030,975
Tilley, Richard (Retired in FY2015 and was kept Part-Time)Health Inspector III / Weight & Measures (Part-time)48,60623,00019,222019,222
Willcox, Sheila (Transferred to Public Facilities in FY2014)Clerk46,2640000
 Totals828,480810,403839,4302,520841,950

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $74,854

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Overtime3,0003,00010,000
Rodent Control10,0005,6005,600
Mosquito Control19,56720,15420,154
Operating Costs36,46013,80020,000
Professional Services14,0006,0006,000
Geese Control3,1003,1003,100
Vaccine Program0010,000
Totals86,12751,65474,854

Pine Banks Park - $371,787

About Pine Banks Park

Pine Banks Park is a 107.5 acre public park located in both Malden and Melrose. The park was bequeathed to both cities by the first Mayor of Malden, Elisha S. Converse, in 1905 to be used by the cities jointly “forever as a public park.” Pine Banks is managed by a non-profit corporation comprised of a seven-member board of trustees representative of the two cities. 

John Burgess, Park Superintendent
1087 Main Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: pinebankspark@verizon.net
Telephone: 781-324-0822

Account Summary

The increases above the statutory required amount in this account include the payback of the capital repairs for the various fields throughout the park. It will also help pay for the resurfacing of the field known as RF1 which is nearly 15 years old. The new artificial turf will benefit many groups including youth soccer, lacrosse, and Pop Warner. All costs are split equally with the City of Melrose and the budget is subject to a vote by the Board of Trustees.  

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $371,787

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Statutory Share to Maintain Pine Banks Park282,093343,891371,787
Totals282,093343,891371,787

Click here to download detailed budget information for Pine Banks.

Planning Board - $28,080

About the Planning Board

The Planning Board is the special permit granting authority for all residential, commercial and flood plain development in the City, except high-rise (6-12 story) residential development in the Central Business district. In addition to statutory responsibilities, the Board formulates policies which guide land use and development, administers the subdivision control law, and advises the City Council and Board of Appeal on zoning amendments and petitions.

Michelle Romero, Principal Planner
200 Pleasant Street, Room 223
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mromero@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, ext. 2030
Fax: 781-397-7193

Goals and Objectives

  • Meet with the Mayor and City Council to follow up on the outstanding actions and pursue the next steps identified in the City of Malden Master Plan (2010), including review and implement the General Recommendations (Chapter 9, Section G1) and complete the Implementation Matrix (Chapter 9, Section G2) .
  • Review Planning Board rules and procedures and consult with the City Solicitor regarding new legal standards and requirements.
  • Reconvene Master Plan Steering Committee, request appointments to fill vacancies, review all Chapters, and identify and prioritize updates to the Master Plan (2010).

Account Summary

It is proposed that the Planning Board be level-funded.

Stipends - $13,680

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Ioven, CharlesChairperson01,6801,680
Lawhorne, Patricia K.Vice-Chairperson01,2001,200
Antonucci, KennethMember01,2001,200
Chuha, DianeMember01,2001,200
Chiu, PeterMember01,2001,200
Cipriano, Michael (Left position in FY2015)Member01,2000
Vacancy (Process underway to fill vacancy)Member001,200
Danca, LorraineMember01,2001,200
Ferratusco, Vance (Left position in FY2015)Member01,2000
Hayes, PatrickMember001,200
Mzaouakk, SimonMember01,2001,200
Billings, JoshAssociate Member01,2001,200
Hayes, Patrick (Elevated to fill Ferratusco vacancy)Associate Member01,2000
Henry, Eric (Filled vacancy created by Hayes moving up)Associate Member001,200
 Totals013,68013,680

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $14,400

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Operating Costs014,40014,400
Totals014,40014,400

Police Department - $10,814,230

About the Police Department

The Police Department is a full service, community-oriented department that offers a variety of investigative, preventative, and community policing programs. The Department is committed to identifying public safety concerns and providing the most effective response to the City's law enforcement needs.

Kevin Molis, Chief
200 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: kmolis@maldenpd.com
Phone: 781-388-0609
Fax: 781-388-0696

Goals and Objectives

  • Developing new departmental guidelines and policies that are workable and realistic.
  • Improving the quality and extent of training at all levels within the police department, particularly at the patrol level.
  • Promoting police conduct that is responsive and sensitive to the needs of each individual community in Malden.
  • Reducing fear of crime as well as actual crime by engaging the community in face to face interactions supplemented by various proven patrol techniques.
  • Using accurate and timely intelligence to respond rapidly and effectively to new and emerging crime trends.
  • Insuring relentless follow-up relevant to crime related issues as well as with community needs/issues.  

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department is increased by slightly more than 2 percent. The total staffing level will consist of 106 officers with 78 patrol officers, 27 superior officers and a Chief. We converted one of the vacant positions to a Reserve for Supplemental Assignment in the amount of $40K. This will be used by the Chief to continue restructuring the organization. Finally, we added $100,000 for the purchase of new police vehicles in an effort to upgrade the fleet.

Police Commissioner - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Gennetti, Salvatore "Butch"Commissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $731,733

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed StipendFY2016 Proposed Salary
Molis, KevinChief135,000138,750140,0000140,000
Cronin, Glenn (Position not filled due to budget shortfall in FY2015 and rank as Captain retained)Deputy Chief115,0000000
Urban, DavidSystems Network Administrator75,39675,39674,7055,00079,705
Ippolitto, TheresaAdministrative Assistant52,34452,34455,548055,548
Alkins, KevinAnimal Control Officer48,60648,60651,581051,581
McIntire, Robert (New position added in FY2014 by converting a vacant Patrol Officer position)Crime Analyst048,60651,581051,581
Reserve for Supplemental AssignmentN/A000040,000
Schultz, PatriciaProsecutor's Clerk37,04537,04539,312039,312
Smith, BeverlyBureau of Records Clerk37,04537,04539,312039,312
Sullivan, MargaretDetail Clerk37,04537,04539,312039,312
Dercolo, Michael (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Cadet27,24327,24328,911028,911
Dillon, Shawn (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Cadet027,24328,911028,911
Finn, PeterCadet27,24327,24328,911028,911
Paci, Salvatore (Resigned in FY2014)Cadet27,2430000
Todisco, EmilyCadet27,24327,24328,911028,911
Watkins, Kenneth (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Cadet027,24328,911028,911
Yung, DavidCadet27,24327,24328,911028,911
Martins, AdalgiseCustodial (Part-time)16,95216,952 21,916021,916
 Totals690,649655,249686,7335,000731,733

Police Officer Salaries - $8,020,618

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed Shift Differential per ContractFY2016 Proposed Education Incentive per ContractFY2016 Proposed Senior Longevity per ContractFY2016 Proposed Holiday Pay per ContractFY2016 Proposed Breathalyzer Stipend per ContractFY2016 Proposed Non-Education Longevity
per
Contract

FY2016 Proposed Fingerprinting
Stipend per Contract

FY2016 Proposed Salary
Amirault, JohnSenior Captain124,745124,74492,5391,85123,5988,2595,34150000132,088
Cronin, GlennCaptain0112,63089,5391,79122,83304,83050000119,493
Gatcomb, Marc (Planned to fill Cronin vacancy created by Deputy Chief but will remain as Lt. due to not filling Deputy Chief in FY2015)Captain104,2770000000000
Hopkins, PaulCaptain108,378112,63089,5391,79122,83304,83050000119,493
Sheridan, KevinCaptain108,145108,14489,5391,79118,26604,63750000114,733
Pontbriand, JosephLieutenant108,840108,84078,5433,92720,6187,2164,66750000115,471
Chalmers, David (Retired in FY2015)Lieutenant108,840108,840000000000
Crannell, Jon (Promoted from Sgt. to fill Chalmers vacancy in FY2015)Lieutenant0078,5431,57120,0297,0104,53350000112,186
Bailey, PatriciaLieutenant97,912101,75278,5433,92720,61804,36150000107,950
Dietz, Robert (Promoted to temporarily fill Hopkins vacancy in FY2013 and then returned to Sergeant in FY2014)Lieutenant101,7530000000000
Fortier, Ryan (Promoted to fill temporary vacancy held by Dietz in FY2014)Lieutenant0101,50778,5433,92720,61804,36150000107,950
MacDonald, MargaretLieutenant97,912101,75278,5433,92720,61804,36150000107,950
Gatcomb, Marc (Planned to assume Cronin vacancy in FY2014 but Deputy Chief position was not filled in FY2015)Lieutenant094,92578,5431,57116,0236,7304,35250000107,719
Grimes, George (Retired in FY2015)Lieutenant108,840108,840000000000
Noble, Stephen (Promoted from Sgt. to fill Grimes vacancy in FY2015)Lieutenant0075,5653,77815,8696,6654,31050000106,687
Tuxbury, Evan (Promoted to fill Ruelle vacancy in FY2013)Lieutenant94,01597,70278,5433,92716,49404,18750000103,652
Connelly, Joseph (Planned to assume Gatcomb vacancy in FY2014 but Deputy Chief position was not filled in FY2015)Lieutenant90,0960000000000
Casella, JamesSergeant89,31895,53568,8983,44518,0866,3304,09450000101,352
Fortier, Ryan (Promoted to fill Tuxbury vacancy in FY2013 and then promoted to Lieutenant in FY2014)Sergeant85,9490000000000
Dietz, Robert (Promoted to temporarily fill Hopkins vacancy in FY2013 and then returned to Sergeant in FY2014)Sergeant099,04268,8983,44518,0866,3304,09450000101,352
Franzese, DavidSergeant95,53695,53568,8983,44518,0866,3304,09450000101,352
Meroski, TheodoreSergeant92,81992,82068,8981,37817,5696,1493,9775000098,470
Carroll, ScottSergeant82,88382,53168,8983,44518,08603,8265000094,754
Catana, DannySergeant85,94989,31868,8983,44518,08603,8265000094,754
Cox, NicholasSergeant85,94989,31868,8983,44518,08603,8265000094,754
Goodwin, Michael (Retired in FY2014)Sergeant95,5360000000000
Froio, Jason (Promoted from Patrol Officer to fill Goodwin vacancy in FY2014)Sergeant83,50889,31868,8983,44518,08603,8265000094,754
Giordano, MichaelSergeant85,94989,31868,8983,44518,08603,8265000094,754
Skiffington, PaulSergeant89,31889,31868,8983,44518,08603,8265000094,754
Mitchell, PeterSergeant83,50886,78068,8981,37817,56903,7175000092,061
Crannell, Jon (Promoted to fill Lt. vacancy in FY2015)Sergeant89,31889,318000000000
Luongo, Michael (Promoted from Patrol Officer to fill Crannell vacancy in FY2015)Sergeant0066,2853,31417,40003,6815000091,180
Correale, RichardSergeant85,76585,76568,8983,44514,46903,6735000090,984
Noble, Stephen (Promoted to fill Lt. vacancy in FY2015)Sergeant85,76585,765000000000
Kelley, John (Promoted from Patrol Officer to fill Noble vacancy in FY2015)Sergeant0066,2853,31413,92003,5335000087,552
Connelly, Joseph (Promoted to temporarily fill Lt. position in FY2014)Sergeant083,62568,8981,37804,9193,4715007,028086,193
Fitzpatrick, EdwardPatrol Officer81,30581,30555,2022,76014,4915,0723,2800050081,305
Clemente, RobertPatrol Officer78,49678,49655,2021,10414,0774,9273,1860050078,996
Hennesey, GaryPatrol Officer77,57377,57355,2022,76011,5934,8693,1490050078,073
Ferrick, KevinPatrol Officer72,49872,49855,2022,76011,5934,8693,14900077,573
Rowe, WilliamPatrol Officer77,57377,57355,2022,76011,5934,8693,14900077,573
Casaletto, MichaelPatrol Officer76,01876,01855,2022,76014,49103,0650050076,018
Drees, JeffreyPatrol Officer76,01876,01855,2022,76014,49103,0650050076,018
Law, KevinPatrol Officer75,51875,51855,2022,76014,49103,0650050076,018
Reynolds, JohnPatrol Officer76,01876,01855,2022,76014,49103,0650050076,018
Charpentier, AllisonPatrol Officer75,51875,51855,2022,76014,49103,06500075,518
Headley, TrentPatrol Officer76,01875,51855,2022,76014,49103,06500075,518
McAdam, JunePatrol Officer75,51875,51855,2022,76014,49103,06500075,518
Nusum, ReneePatrol Officer72,99872,99855,2022,76011,59302,943600050073,598
Lubinger, StevenPatrol Officer73,36173,36155,2021,10414,07702,97800073,361
Barthelmes, RichardPatrol Officer72,99872,49855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Co, KevinPatrol Officer72,99872,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Crowley, JamesPatrol Officer72,99872,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
DiSalvatore, RobertPatrol Officer72,99872,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Donovan, RussellPatrol Officer72,99872,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Fitzpatrick, StevenPatrol Officer72,99872,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Israelson, ErikPatrol Officer72,99872,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Mann, ScottPatrol Officer72,99872,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
McKenna, KevinPatrol Officer72,49872,49855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Owens, JohnPatrol Officer72,99872,99855,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Powell, MichaelPatrol Officer66,95566,95655,2022,76011,59302,9430050072,998
Bellavia, StephenPatrol Officer72,49872,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Choi, EdmundPatrol Officer72,49872,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
DeRoche, JohnPatrol Officer72,49872,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Killion, KevinPatrol Officer72,49872,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
McLeod, PaulPatrol Officer72,49872,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Walker, JosephPatrol Officer72,99872,49855,2022,76011,59302,94300072,498
Holland, MaureenPatrol Officer69,30271,17955,2022,76004,0572,86205,79650071,179
Lanni, JohnPatrol Officer72,99870,92655,2021,10411,26102,8590050070,926
O'Brien, JamesPatrol Officer70,65670,67955,2022,76004,0572,8620,5,796070,679
Mackay, GeorgePatrol Officer69,30269,15955,2021,10403,9412,78105,63150069,159
Bourque, DanielPatrol Officer59,33060,48455,2022,7605,79602,6970050066,956
Griffiths, ChristopherPatrol Officer66,95566,95655,2022,7605,79602,6970050066,956
Wilson, KeithPatrol Officer66,95566,95655,2022,7605,79602,6970050066,956
McGahey, LawrencePatrol Officer66,45566,45655,2022,7605,79602,69700066,456
Montoya, JesusPatrol Officer66,45566,45655,2022,7605,79602,69700066,456
Byrne, JohnPatrol Officer63,52566,43455,2022,760002,67505,796066,434
Carlin, CarolePatrol Officer63,52566,43455,2022,760002,67505,796066,434
Montina, MicheletPatrol Officer65,05765,05855,2021,1045,63102,6200050065,058
Gennetti, III, SalvatorePatrol Officer63,23663,23655,2022,760002,67502,60850063,746
Delaney, JohnPatrol Officer63,44763,45655,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Halloran, PhilipPatrol Officer62,87062,95655,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Langston, MichaelPatrol Officer62,87063,45655,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Medeiros, JohnPatrol Officer62,87063,45655,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Ritchie, SeanPatrol Officer62,87063,45655,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Selfridge, RobertPatrol Officer63,44763,45655,2022,760002,67502,31950063,456
Polston, MichaelPatrol Officer63,23663,24655,2022,760002,67502,608063,246
Newnan, BrianPatrol Officer62,94762,95655,2022,760002,67502,319062,956
Wadland, RobertPatrol Officer62,37062,95655,2022,760002,67502,319062,956
Calhoun, TylerPatrol Officer62,37062,37755,2022,760002,67501,739062,377
Cloherty, ConnorPatrol Officer58,62359,98455,2022,760002,6750050061,138
Munyon, StephenPatrol Officer58,67660,48455,2022,760002,6750050061,138
Kruschewsky, GustavoPatrol Officer62,87061,09455,2021,104002,59901,68950061,094
Lateral (Created by Catana promotion to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer57,3810000000000
McCusker, James (Filled Lateral in FY2014)Patrol Officer060,63855,2022,760002,67500060,638
O'Brien, RobertPatrol Officer59,98360,63855,2022,760002,67500060,638
Lamour, JeanPatrol Officer60,71460,59455,2021,104002,59901,689060,594
Maher, AdamPatrol Officer57,38159,83054,6072,730002,6460050060,484
VacantPatrol Officer57,3810000000000
Murphy, Kaitlyn (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer57,38159,83054,6072,730002,6460050060,484
Bellavia, Stephen C.Patrol Officer57,38159,33054,6072,730002,64600059,984
Connelly, DavidPatrol Officer57,38159,33054,6072,730002,64600059,984
Doherty, RichardPatrol Officer57,38159,33054,6072,730002,64600059,984
VacantPatrol Officer57,3810000000000
Hussey, Sean (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer059,33054,6072,730002,64600059,984
VacantPatrol Officer57,3810000000000
Lopez, George (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer059,33054,6072,730002,64600059,984
Manolian, PatrickPatrol Officer57,38159,33054,6072,730002,64600059,984
VacantPatrol Officer57,3810000000000
Redmond, Joshua (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer059,33054,6072,730002,64600059,984
Siegel, Adam (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Patrol Officer57,38159,33054,6072,730002,64600059,984
Lateral (Created by Fortier promotion to Sergeant in FY2013)Patrol Officer57,3810000000000
McNeal, Elijah (Filled Lateral in FY2014)Patrol Officer058,77055,2021,104002,5990050059,405
Tilley, BrianPatrol Officer59,98359,40555,2021,104002,5990050059,405
Mulcahy, StephenPatrol Officer58,67659,98455,2021,104002,59900058,905
Gomez, Ever (Filled vacant position created by Carroll promotion to Sgt.)Patrol Officer0053,4162,671002,58900058,676
Luongo, Michael (Promoted to Sgt. in FY2015)Patrol Officer76,01876,018000000000
Quinn, Matthew (Filled Luongo vacancy in FY2015)Patrol Officer0053,4162,671002,58900058,676
Antonangeli, James (Retired at the end of FY2014)Patrol Officer67,5670000000000
Vacant (Created by Antonangeli retirement in FY2014 and will be filled in FY2015)Patrol Officer057,381000000000
Washington, Charles  (Filled vacant position created by Antonangeli reitrement in FY2015)Patrol Officer0053,4161,336002,10600054,752
Ray, Allan (Left position in FY2015)Patrol Officer70,65670,679000000000
Vacant (Will be filled end of FY2015-beginning of FY2016)Patrol Officer0053,4161,33600000054,752
Leininger, Kevin (Retired in FY2015)Patrol Officer75,35675,356000000000
Vacant (Will be filled end of FY2015-beginning of FY2016)Patrol Officer0053,4161,33600000054,752
Kelley, John (Promoted to Sgt. in FY2015)Patrol Officer71,52671,526000000000
Vacant (Position not being backfilled and will be used for Supplemental Assignment Reserve) N/A00000000000
Vacant (Position not being backfilled in FY2016)Patrol Officer057,381000000000
Lateral w / Quinn (Position not backfilled in FY2015)Patrol Officer71,7270000000000
Lateral w / Quinn (Position not backfilled in FY2015)Patrol Officer63,1200000000000
Lateral (Position not backfilled in FY2015)Patrol Officer57,3810000000000
Vacant (Converted to Crime Analyst in FY2014)Patrol Officer57,3810000000000
 Totals8,136,9347,966,8826,305,642272,961915,525102,599325,06314,10064,72820,0008,020,618

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $2,056,879

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
In Service Training (Contractual)231,800231,800231,800
Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)306,407290,717291,732
Detail Account100,000100,000100,000
Extra Holiday Pay (Contractual)79,48153,20850,547
Overtime500,000600,000600,000
Court Appearance Overtime (Contractual)140,000140,000140,000
Educational Incentive Retro (Contractual)129,55700
Mileage and Meal Money (Contractual)4,5004,5004,500
Fire Investigator Training2,2002,2002,200
Wearing Apparel (Contractual)46,48546,48546,485
Cleaning Apparel (Contractual)34,69534,69534,695
Maintenance and Repairs of Fleet53,00053,00053,000
Line of Duty Medical Expenses70,00070,00070,000
Equipment Maintenance and Purchases30,00030,00030,000
Gasoline130,000140,000140,000
Radio and Communication Repairs61,62061,62061,620
Automotive Supplies1,50000
Prisoner Meals2,5002,5002,500
Operating Costs35,00035,00035,000
Dues and Memberships4,5004,5004,500
I.T. Expenses50,00040,00040,000
Animal Control Operating Costs07,5007,500
ROCA100,00000
Police Vehicles00100,000
Bulletproof Vests10,80010,80010,800
Totals2,124,0451,958,5252,056,879

Public Facilities Department - $2,307,284

About the Public Facilities Department

The Public Facilities Department maintains all city-owned buildings and works to provide safe and clean facilities and grounds for the community. The department is also tasked with moving the city toward becoming a qualified Green Community and eligible to receive grant funding to be more energy efficient.

Eric Rubin, Director
200 Pleasant Street, Room 419
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: erubin@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7070
Fax: 781-397-7362

 

Goals and Objectives

  • Initiate proactive measures to help prevent many of the urgent situations that arise and require outsourced services.
  • Evaluate the skill set of staff while identifying skill set gaps to better deal with the realities of maintaining 1.6 million sq.ft. of building space.
  • Develop a well thought out staffing plan, maintenance protocols and a generally balanced short term and long term approach to building management.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department includes the costs for a new Director after longtime Public Facilities Director Steve Melanson retired mid-fiscal year. The proposal also backfills two positions that became vacant in FY2015. Finally, the $25,000 in the School Landscaping Services line item was moved from Public Works to Public Facilities where it seems to make more sense from an operational standpoint.

 

Administrative Salaries - $209,872

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Melanson, Stephen (Retired in FY2015)Director98,16798,1670
Rubin, Eric (Appointed to fill vacancy caused by Melanson retirement)Director0088,473
LaPorte, JosephAssistant Director68,13368,13372,303
Norton, James (Left position in FY2015 and position not backfilled)Coordinator of Energy Initiatives62,22062,2200
Valencia-Dunn, Jacqueline (Left service in FY2014)Clerk46,26400
Willcox, Sheila (Transferred from Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services in FY2014 to fill Valencia-Dunn vacancy)Clerk046,26449,096
Gorman, Claire (Retired in FY2014 and position not backfilled in FY2015)Clerk41,91300
Esteves, Dorothy (Merged and moved to Labor Salaries to fill vacant Custodial Services position in FY2015)Mail Clerk37,04537,0450
 Total353,742311,829209,872

 

Labor Salaries - $449,619

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Sullivan, MichaelMaintenance56,36856,36859,819
Lessard, RonaldMaintenance49,82149,82152,871
Moore, RichardMaintenance49,82149,82152,871
Figueroa, HenryMaintenance46,26446,26449,096
Lehane, LawrenceCustodial Services46,26446,26449,096
SanAngelo, PeterCustodial Services46,26446,26449,096
Esteves, Dorothy (Merged and moved from Administration to fill vacant Custodial Services position in FY2015)Custodial Services0045,590
Lombardi, Robert (Promotional transfer to School Department in FY2015 to supervise Custodial Services)Telecommunications54,93454,9340
Vacant (Created by Lombardi promotional transfer in FY2015)Maintenance0045,590
Sarro, Edward (Left position in FY2015)Custodial Services46,26446,2640
Vacant (Created by Sarro leaving position)Maintenance0045,590
 Totals396,000396,000449,619

 

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,647,793

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Overtime50,00040,00040,000
Repair and Maintenance of Vehicles8,6408,6408,640
Electrical Supplies50,00050,00050,000
Oak Grove Community Center Maintenance2,8352,8352,835
Elevator Maintenance25,00025,00025,000
Building Maintenance300,000300,000300,000
Maintenance of School Buildings308,399400,000400,000
School Landscaping Services0025,000
Gas and Light Costs502,565650,000650,000
Repair and Maintenance of HVAC Equipment55,76055,76055,760
Gasoline Costs10,55810,55810,558
Operating Costs80,00080,00080,000
Totals1,393,7571,622,7931,647,793

 

Public Works Department - $6,253,135

About the Department of Public Works

The Public Works Department is responsible for a variety of City services including the collection, transportation and disposal of solid waste; snow and ice removal; plowing and sanding; street sweeping; upkeep and repairs to sidewalks and streets; maintenance of parks; citywide tree maintenance and planting; anti-graffiti efforts; pavement marking maintenance; signage and traffic signalization; and, storm water system maintenance and drainage repairs.

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to improve the efficiency of snow removal operations by utilizing technology and implementing various processes such as vehicle identification and instant communication with staff/contractors using smartphones.
  • Continue to improve the Water & Sewer Division services as well as the monitoring of the Street Light Program.
  • Provide additional construction education for staff which can save the City money and provide better and more efficient work quality.

Account Summary

The proposed budget for this department includes reducing the number of supervisor positions from 4 to 3 and labor positions from 28 to 27 (through attrition). Entering the second year of the consolidation of the Public Works Department and Water Utilities Department has enabled the cross-utilization of staff and better work flow resulting in our ability to reduce the number of positions. The 2 percent overall increase to the budget is primarily due to the provisions contained within the recently approved collective bargaining agreement, including the Commercial Drivers License (CDL) stipend being part of the base salary. Finally, the School Landscaping Services line item was transferred to Public Facilities as it is a better fit for their operation and Traffic Operating Costs was increased by $20,000 to account for more outsourcing of traffic-related issues.

Public Works Commission - $16,000

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Stipend
Coleman, WilliamChairperson6,0005,0006,000
Purcell, Richard (Resigned March 1, 2014)Commissioner5,00000
Barricelli, Diego (Filled Purcell vacancy effective on May 13, 2014)Commissioner02,5005,000
Lotz, EricaCommissioner5,0006,0005,000
 Totals16,00013,50016,000

Administrative Salaries - $367,301

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Knox, RobertDirector93,961103,136109,449
Expensed to Water and Sewer Enterprise FundDirector0-34,379-36,483
Stead, Robert (Left service in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor65,57663,7760
Harris, JeffParks Supervisor62,74562,22066,029
Vidic, JohnStreet and Sidewalks Supervisor62,74562,22066,029
Zanazzo, RonaldSolid Waste Inspector62,74562,22066,029
Sanderson, LaurieClerk52,34453,65256,936
Summers, JanellClerk37,04537,04539,312
 Totals437,162409,890367,301

Labor Salaries - $1,405,334

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Clothing per ContractFY2016 Longevity per ContractFY2016 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2016 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2016 Proposed Salary
Longo, NickWorking Foreman50,78751,51253,35252503,9231,02658,826
Lund, DougWorking Foreman51,51251,51253,35252503,9231,02658,826
Habeeb, GregoryWorking Foreman51,61251,61253,3525251,2750055,152
Hall, JohnWorking Foreman51,61251,61253,3525251,1500055,027
Hoskyns, JohnWorking Foreman50,78751,51253,3525251,0500054,927
Ippolito, PeterWorking Foreman50,78751,51253,3525251,0500054,927
Taylor, GeorgeWorking Foreman50,78750,78753,35252500053,877
Grafton, Joseph (Retired in FY2015)Working Foreman50,78750,787000000
Loftus, WilliamLead Motor Equipment Repairman51,51251,51253,3525251,0500054,927
Hoskyns, GeorgeLead Motor Equipment Repairman48,11048,11153,3525254500054,327
Lam, FranklinMotor Equipment Repairman44,65346,30147,75752500048,282
Fox, JohnMaintenance Craftsman48,11052,10650,50252504,95097156,949
Marsden, RobertMaintenance Craftsman48,11049,26150,50252504,950055,978
Knox, KennethMaintenance Craftsman48,83548,83650,5025251,0500052,077
Ruddock, StephenMaintenance Craftsman48,11048,11050,5025251,0500052,077
Skerry, KevinMaintenance Craftsman48,11048,11050,5025254500051,477
Meyer, Robert (Promoted from HMEO to fill Dean Testa's former position in FY2013)Maintenance Craftsman48,1100000000
Vacant (Created when Robert Meyer left position in FY2014)Maintenance Craftsman048,110000000
Zanazzo, Ronald M. (Promoted to Maintenance Craftsman in FY2015)Maintenance Craftsman0047,75752500048,282
Pellegrini, JohnSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)48,11048,11150,502525450097152,449
Lyons, Justin (Transferred from Water Utilities Department to take George Taylor's former position in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)045,53549,04652500049,571
New position (Added in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)44,6530000000
Neville, Michael (Filled new position in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)045,40247,7575250091849,200
Downie, ColinHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,05644,71951,81352500052,338
Torres, RafaelHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)47,31147,31148,8805251,1500050,555
Connaire, MichaelHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,05644,12847,61152500048,136
DiMaro, Michael (Service ended in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,0560000000
Gooch, EricHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,05644,12847,61152500048,136
VacantHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,0560000000
Ragucci, Samuel (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,48747,75752500048,282
VacantHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,0560000000
VacantHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,0560000000
Salie, Jonathan (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,77546,2595250089047,674
Lee, James (Promotional transfer to Water Utilities Department in FY2015)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)044,128000000
Hughes, Dennis (Robert Leon initially filled vacancy caused by Lee promotion and then transferred to Water Utilities)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0045,1365250086846,529
Zanazzo, Ronald M. (Filled vacant position in FY2014 and then promoted to Maintenance Craftsman in FY2015)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)043,056000000
Stack, Charles (Filled Zanazzo vacancy in FY2015)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0045,1365250086846,529
Vacant (Position not backfilled to help balance FY2015 budget)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,0560000000
Vacant (Position not backfilled to help balance FY2015 budget)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,0560000000
 Totals1,369,9091,345,0831,355,70014,17510,17517,7467,5381,405,334

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $4,464,500

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Substitute Longevity (Contractual)18,42400
Sick Bonus (Contractual)11,97200
Cleaning Services (Contractual)3,0003,0003,000
Overtime150,000130,000130,000
Utilities125,000150,000200,000
Catch Basin Supplies28,00028,00028,000
Asphalt Repairs65,00060,00060,000
Equipment Parts90,00090,000110,000
Sidewalk Repairs (Concrete)75,00070,00070,000
Highway Department Operating Costs95,00075,00075,000
Snow Removal and Sand / Salt Contractual Services200,000200,000200,000
Electricity for Streetlights500,000350,000350,000
Streetlight Maintenance050,00075,000
Solid Waste Removal80,000100,000100,000
Solid Waste Collection (Curbside)1,675,0001,675,0001,675,000
Solid Waste Disposal (Fees)900,000900,000900,000
Solid Waste Operating Costs150,000180,000180,000
School Landscaping Services35,00025,0000
Parks Contractual Services14,00014,00014,000
Portable Toilets for Parks7,5007,5007,500
Parks Department Operating Costs75,00060,00060,000
Graffiti Removal Supplies7,5007,5007,500
Traffic Utilities75,00075,00075,000
Traffic Operating Costs50,00045,00065,000
Bike to the Sea Maintenance25,00020,00020,000
ROCA Work Crew41,00041,00050,000
Triangle, Inc. - Employability: Malden09,5009,500
Totals4,496,3964,365,5004,464,500

Recreation Department - $204,689

About the Recreation Department

The Recreation Department provides residents of all ages, backgrounds and abilities, year-round affordable and accessible sports and recreational programs. A wide variety of activities are offered that promote a more active and healthier lifestyle.

Joe Levine, Coordinator
c/o MacDonald Stadium
32 Pearl Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: jlevine@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7168

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to introduce and initiate new recreational activities that are inexpensive and fun for residents of all ages and abilities.
  • Work to rebuild the Malden Youth Softball League.
  • Promote the Recreation Department and its programs and activities so as to encourage more participation. 

Account Summary

This account increases due to a Internal Revenue Service (IRS) requirement to account for instructor stipends under Administrative Salaries. Additionally, based on the success of the program, we propose converting the Clerk from part-time to full-time to help accomodate the demand. For example, the Recreation Department has assumed the administration of the youth wrestling and softball programs.

Administrative Salaries - $139,383

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Levine, JosephCoordinator62,22062,22066,029
Perez, LauraClerk15,48915,48938,354
Instructor StipendsSeasonal0035,000
VacantSeasonal5,00000
VacantSeasonal5,00000
VacantSeasonal5,00000
 Totals92,70977,709139,383

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $65,306

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Sports Programs31,80631,80631,806
Operating Costs15,00030,00013,500
Macdonald Stadium Utility Costs20,00020,00020,000
Totals66,80681,80665,306

School Department - $65,690,193

About the School Department

The Malden Public Schools consists of a network of schools working closely together to educate the City’s youth. Schools include Malden High School, five K-8 schools (Beebe, Ferryway, Forestdale, Linden, Salemwood) and one Early Learning Center that are all committed to making education a rewarding and productive experience.

Dr. David J. DeRuosi, Superintendent
200 Pleasant Street, Room 109
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: dderuosi@maldenps.org
Telephone: 781-397-7204
Fax: 781-397-7267

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to reach out to parents and the community in an effort to educate them about the complexities of school and city budgets, the processes associated with identifying priorities within the budget, and the need to restore services that will enable the district to meet State and Federal mandates.
  • Attempt to meet Federal and State mandates related to initiatives including, but not limited to: Alignment to the Common Core; Massachusetts Educator Evaluation (Development of District Determined Measures which correlate to student growth); and, transition from MCAS to PARCC. 
  • Focus on the emotional needs of children while maintaining a high level of academic rigor, and ensuring that all students, PreK-12, have access to quality programs that result in college and career readiness.

Account Summary

The School Department’s budget increases $2.5 million or nearly 4 percent. It's worth noting that the Fiscal Year 2015 budget projects us to be above Net School Spending. The Department's Fiscal Year 2016 proposed budget may be viewed on the City's website once it has been submitted by Superintendent DeRuosi to the School Committee which is expected to happen within the next week.

School Department's Budget - $65,690,193

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Malden Public Schools61,251,00763,191,95565,690,193
Totals61,251,00763,191,95565,690,193

Click here to download detailed proposed school budget information.

Senior Center - $345,673

About the Senior Center

The John and Christina Markey Senior Community Center serves the City’s senior population through a number of programs, services and activities. Exercise programs are in place to increase flexibility and prevent injury, education programs to increase knowledge and understanding of personal health care and entertainment programs to increase socialization and decrease isolation. A wide variety of other programs are offered for the mind, body and spirit, helping seniors live longer, safer and healthier lives in their own community.

Silvia Banos, Director
7 Washington Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: sbanos@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7144
Fax: 781-397-7147

Goals and Objectives

  • Enhance safety and security by installing and implementing a swipe card system and seeking the guidance of the Police Chief to put a plan in place.
  • Design and implement a Diversity Plan that would include seeking additional resources to translate written and electronic materials from English into several languages and enlarging the volunteer pool to include members from diverse backgrounds.
  • Expand the scope of senior health information and activities by having a Health Community Worker on site, increasing the number of community health partnerships with local, state and federal organizations and arranging for more health fairs and screenings.
  • Explore all possible venues to increase funding via grants and partnerships.

Account Summary

This account is increased over 10 percent primarily due to expanding the medical and shopping transportation opportunities for our seniors.

Administrative Salaries - $170,673

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
VacantDirector78,96600
Banos, Silvia (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Director062,22066,029
Camarata, DeborahClerk52,34452,34455,548
Spinella, CherylClerk46,26446,26449,096
 Totals177,574160,828170,673

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $175,000

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Council on Aging50,00050,00050,000
Senior Work Off Program25,00025,00025,000
Operating Costs75,00075,00075,000
Senior Transportation Program0025,000
Totals150,000150,000175,000

State Assessments - $15,083,094

About State Assessments

State assessments are costs imposed upon the City by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and are paid from the State Aid that the city receives.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
200 Pleasant Street, Room 313
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

The proposal seeks to take advantage of the recent changes in state law which allows cities and towns to amortize 2015's snow and ice removal costs over a period of three years. It is proposed to do this over a two year period. Additionally, the Essex County Technical School Sending Tuition line item is no longer categorized as an assessment and is now accounted for in Unclassified Accounts. The other costs are due to our state aid numbers of which we have no control.

State Assessments and Other Charges - $15,083,094

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Assessments
Snow and Ice Deficit931,849872,107950,000
Air Pollution Districts14,92414,92915,345
Metropolitan Area Planning Council19,19719,56429,938
Registry of Motor Vehicles Non-Renewal Surcharge137,840110,000110,000
MBTA3,809,5453,854,4603,887,301
Boston Metropolitan Transit District577577551
Special Education28,94632,38316,642
School Choice Sending Tuition38,26020,96639,662
Charter School Sending Tuition8,468,0378,726,5389,333,655
Essex County Technical School Sending Tuition150,638194,2370
Overlay for Abatements750,000750,000700,000
Totals14,349,81314,595,76115,083,094

Teen Enrichment Center - $172,559

About the Teen Enrichment Center

The Malden Teen Enrichment Center (MTEC) offers high-quality programs that promote leadership and youth development through enrichment activities and opportunities to cultivate relationships with adults and peers. These programs enable Malden's teens to gain a sense of belonging while preparing for future employment, higher education, and adult life. MTEC affords teens a safe environment where they are given the opportunity to learn, thrive and engage in the community.

Cathy MacMullin, MTEC Coordinator
1 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: cmacmullin@cityofmalden.org
Phone: 781-397-7234

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to grow the number of students using the Teen Enrichment Center and expand programs and activities.
  • Increase partnerships across the city with different organizations.
  • Continue to encourage civic responsibility through volunteering and community involvement.

Account Summary

The Malden Teen Enrichment Center (MTEC) budget is increased by nearly 3 percent primarily based on an increase in rent.

Administrative Salaries - $112,209

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
MacMullin, CathyProgram Coordinator49,82159,22262,847
Louis-Jacques, Ted (Left service in FY2015)Youth Activities Leader36,14136,1410
Khoshafa, Omar (Filled vacancy left by Mr. Louis-Jacques)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)0017,898
Vacant (Morgan Hunte filled vacancy left by Mr. Louis-Jacques and then accepted vacant part-time position in City Clerk's Office)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)0017,898
Spinale, FrankYouth Activities Instructor (Part-time)13,56613,56613,566
 Totals99,528108,929112,209

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $60,350

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Rent54,00054,00055,350
Operating Costs10,0005,0005,000
Totals64,00059,00060,350

Traffic Department - $666,403

About the Traffic Department

The Traffic Department enhances public safety through the enforcement of traffic laws. The department promotes the safe flow of vehicular traffic and addresses parking complaints throughout the City.

Kathy Hannan, Traffic Administrator
c/o Malden Police Department
200 Pleasant Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: khannan@maldenpd.com
Telephone: 781-397-7190
Fax: 781-397-0296

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to improve traffic and pedestrian safety throughout the City.
  • Provide Malden school children with a safe, walkable commute to and from school.
  • Maintaining the continuous free flow of traffic and keeping roadways safe.

Account Summary

This account is increased by nearly 2 percent to reflect the provisions of the current collective bargaining agreement.

Administrative Salaries - $55,096

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Hannan, KathyClerk46,26446,26449,096
Russell, JohnExecutive Secretary to the Traffic Commission6,0006,0006,000
 Totals52,26452,26455,096

Meter Enforcement Salaries - $175,582

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Flynn, John (Transferred from Administrative Salaries in FY2014)Meter Enforcement41,91341,91344,478
Delloiacono, CiriacoMeter Enforcement13,19813,19813,874
Vacant (Created by DeRoche resignation in FY2013)Meter Enforcement13,44700
Smith, Darryl (Promoted to fill DeRoche vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement012,66313,180
Hurley, TimothyMeter Enforcement9,8989,99710,405
Diaz, Yalrilez (Filled Magistro vacancy in FY2014 and resigned in FY2015)Meter Enforcement09,9970
Kelleher, Stephen (Filled Diaz vacancy in FY2015)Meter Enforcement0010,405
Kelleher, Stephen (Resigned in FY2014)Meter Enforcement9,89800
Philius, Frantz (Filled Kelleher vacancy in FY2014 and resigned in FY2015)Meter Enforcement09,9970
Lamontagne, Joshua (Filled Philius vacancy in FY2015)Meter Enforcement0010,405
Lander, GeraldMeter Enforcement9,8989,99710,405
Cantone, John (Resigned in FY2015)Meter Enforcement9,8989,9970
Libby, Laura (Filled Cantone vacancy in FY2015)Meter Enforcement0010,405
Vacant (Winter Parking)Meter Enforcement9,89800
Lynch, Thomas (Filled Winter Parking vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement09,99710,405
Vacant (Winter Parking)Meter Enforcement9,8989,9970
Mehuljic, Elmir (Filled Winter Parking vacancy in FY2015)Meter Enforcement0010,405
Truesdale, FredrickMeter Enforcement9,8989,99710,405
Smith, Darryl (Promoted to fill DeRoche vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement9,89800
Young, Richard (Filled Smith's vacancy in FY2014)Meter Enforcement09,99710,405
Daugherty, Kevin (Left position in FY2015)Meter Enforcement9,8989,9970
Vacant (Created by Daugherty vacancy in FY2015 which was filled by Joseph Burke who later resigned)Meter Enforcement0010,405
Vacant (Created by Merriman resignation in FY2013)Meter Enforcement9,8989,9970
 Totals167,538177,741175,582

Traffic Supervisor Salaries - $415,725

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed Cleaning Allowance per ContractFY2016 Proposed Longevity per ContractFY2016 Proposed Shoe Allowance per ContractFY2016 Proposed Salary
Petrillo, AlphonseTraffic Supervisor9,2698,0187,952125250758,402
Rindone, JosephTraffic Supervisor9,2698,0187,952125250758,402
Cahoon, RitaTraffic Supervisor9,1947,8937,952125200758,352
Covino, ElenaTraffic Supervisor9,2697,9687,952125200758,352
Cuscuna, ArmandoTraffic Supervisor9,2697,9687,952125200758,352
Donoghue, JamesTraffic Supervisor9,1947,8937,952125200758,352
Flecca, WilliamTraffic Supervisor9,1947,9687,952125200758,352
Gianatassio, JosephTraffic Supervisor9,2697,9687,952125200758,352
Hurley, MaureenTraffic Supervisor9,1947,9687,952125200758,352
Knox, GeorgeTraffic Supervisor9,1947,9687,952125200758,352
Marsinelli, MaryAlyceTraffic Supervisor9,2697,9687,952125200758,352
Saraiva, JosephTraffic Supervisor9,2697,9687,952125200758,352
Smith, DonaldTraffic Supervisor9,1947,8937,952125200758,352
Smith, MarieTraffic Supervisor9,1947,9687,952125200758,352
Stanford, FrancisTraffic Supervisor9,2697,9687,952125200758,352
Thompson, WilliamTraffic Supervisor9,1947,9687,952125200758,352
Bencic, RichardTraffic Supervisor9,0947,8937,952125125758,277
Butland, RonaldTraffic Supervisor9,0947,8937,952125125758,277
Deroche-Feeley, JanetTraffic Supervisor9,1947,8937,952125125758,277
Forbes, ClaytonTraffic Supervisor9,0947,8937,952125125758,277
Greco, RobertTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,952125125758,277
Guglielmi, RalphTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,952125125758,277
Lavargna, LawrenceTraffic Supervisor9,0947,8937,952125125758,277
Marotta, BeverlyTraffic Supervisor9,1947,8937,952125125758,277
Marshall, LoisTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,952125125758,277
McPhee, WilliamTraffic Supervisor9,0947,8937,952125125758,277
Murphy, JohnTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,952125125758,277
Parker, AmyTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,952125125758,277
Smith, PaulTraffic Supervisor9,0947,8937,952125125758,277
Walsh, DanielTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,952125125758,277
Walsh, JamesTraffic Supervisor9,0947,8937,952125125758,277
Dalmacija, Dragan (Resigned in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor9,0947,89300000
Amirault, Richard (Filled Dalmacija vacancy in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor007,9521250758,152
Dean, CatherineTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,9521250758,152
Teal, Emerson (Resigned in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor9,0947,79300000
Duperval, Eugene (Filled Teal vacancy in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor007,9521250758,152
Lauritzern, Norman (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,269000000
Dykeman, Robert (Filled Lauritzern vacancy in FY201)Traffic Supervisor07,7937,9521250758,152
Evangelista, Ralph (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,194000000
Vacant (Created by Evangelista vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor07,64300000
Gamby, David (Filled Evangelista vacancy in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor007,9521250758,152
Gangemi, PeterTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,9521250758,152
Berman, Isabel (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,269000000
Guarino, Katherine (Filled Berman vacancy in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor07,6437,9521250758,152
Hardy, BernardTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,9521250758,152
Loiacono, GiovaniTraffic Supervisor9,1947,7937,9521250758,152
Habeeb, George (Resigned in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor9,2697,96800000
Montecalvo, John (Filled Habeeb vacancy in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor07,6437,9521250758,152
Olivier, EddyTraffic Supervisor9,0947,7937,9521250758,152
Tello, Joseph (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,094000000
Russo, John (Filled Tello vacancy in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor07,6437,9521250758,152
Amirault, John (Resigned in FY2013)Traffic Supervisor9,194000000
Collins, Lawrence (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,269000000
Torres, Eunice (Filled Amirault vacancy and then promoted to permananetly fill Collins vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor07,7937,9521250758,152
Moschetto, Maureen (Resigned in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor9,094000000
Truesdale, Lisa (Filled Moschetto vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor07,7937,9521250758,152
Young, Roland (Filled Levy vacancy in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor07,7937,9521250758,152
Orlando, Giovanni (Left position in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor9,1947,96800000
MacAulay, William (Filled Orlando vacancy in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)007,9520007,952
Vacant (Created by Torres promotion to permanent status in FY2014)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)07,6437,9520007,952
Nigro, Stephen (Resigned in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor9,0947,79300000
Vacant (Created by Nigro resignation in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)007,9520007,952
Pasquale, Gennaro (Resigned in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor9,0947,79300000
Vacant (Created by Pasquale resignation in FY2015)Traffic Supervisor (Spare)007,9520007,952
Extra DaysN / A03,5003,7500003,750
 Totals449,106404,218401,3505,7505,1753,450415,725

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $20,000

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Operating Costs25,00020,00020,000
Totals25,00020,00020,000

Treasurer's Department - $758,306

About the Treasurer's Department

The Treasurer's Department manages three programs which are generally described as Treasury Management, Payroll and Collections. The Treasurer prepares and generates all real estate, excise tax and water-sewer bills as well as late notices for parking tickets. This department also collects all money mailed or wired to the City by Federal or State government agencies, various fees paid by individuals and corporations as well as permits and fines.

Mark Good, Treasurer / Collector
200 Pleasant Street, Room 317
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: mgood@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7090
Fax: 781-397-1593

Goals and Objectives

  • Offer customers optional methods of paying taxes, such as telephone payments.
  • Promote the online payment option to improve customer service and work to provide an online option for departmental receipts, such as dog licenses, permits, etc.
  • Improve investment income through the best investment options allowed by law.

Account Summary

This department's budget is increased slightly above 4 percent primarily due to the annualization of the 2 percent mid-year salary adjustments for all non-union employees. The proposal also reclassifies a position that was working out of the Professional Services line to Administrative Salaries which is the proper accounting of this cost.

Administrative Salaries - $493,853

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed StipendFY2016 Proposed Salary
Good, Mark (Filled vacant position in FY2014)Treasurer106,621106,621106,7806,000112,780
Jones, JacquelineAssistant Treasurer / Parking Clerk63,77663,77667,679067,679
Tran, AllisonPayroll Supervisor63,29663,29667,679067,679
Christie, ElizabethTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk50,02150,02150,3232,60052,923
DeVincentis, MarieFinancial Specialist44,03544,03546,730046,730
Fitzgerald, LillianFinancial Specialist44,03544,03546,730046,730
Drinkwater, ChristineTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk40,57140,57140,2952,60042,895
Sarno, JoanneClerk (Part-time)0032,565032,565
DiGiantomaso, JuneClerk (Part-time)22,49522,49523,872023,872
 Totals434,850434,850482,65311,200493,853

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $264,453

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Surety Bonds3,5005,0005,000
Postage140,000110,000110,000
Professional Services36,00026,0000
Payroll Services100,000108,692111,953
Operating Costs75,00030,00030,000
Tax Title Services7,5007,5007,500
Online Electronic Funds Transfer Costs10,00000
Totals372,000287,192264,453

Unclassified Accounts - $3,025,152

About Unclassified Accounts

These accounts are costs not directly related to any particular department. They include reserve accounts to fund negotiated salary increases and unanticipated operational costs.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
200 Pleasant Street, Room 313
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

 

Account Summary

This account is increased 4.5 percent due to the establishment of reserve funds for anticipated collective bargaining agreements and for potential grade and step reclassifications. Also, the Essex County Technical item has been reclassified as a bill as opposed to an assessment found in last year's budget and we project that our annual audit costs will decrease due to there being less findings over the past few years. The Legal Claims against the City line was increased by $4,000 in an effort to expedite cases as they are filed. Finally, we are accounting for the 2016 Inaugural Ceremony and Holiday Parade through this account.

List of Accounts - $3,025,152

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Legal Claims Against City6,0006,00010,000
2016 Inauguration of City Government007,500
Parade of Holiday Traditions0010,000
Fellsmere Pond Restoration25,00020,00020,000
Independence Day Events24,00024,00024,000
Trees and Plantings025,00025,000
Salary Reserve for Reclassifications0030,000
Court Judgments (Portion moved from the Legal Department)00150,000
Professional Services185,000185,000165,000
Essex County Technical Sending Tuition00200,000
Revenue Reserve285,438362,178249,569
Salary Reserve58,269780,000750,000
Northeast Regional Vocational School Assessment1,389,3561,485,9221,384,083
Veterans Day Observance5,00000
Memorial Day Observance5,00000
Totals1,983,0632,888,1003,025,152

Veterans' Services Department - $356,213

About the Veterans' Services Department

The Veterans' Services Department offers assistance to any person who served in the Armed Forces and who may be entitled to receive benefits from either Local, State or Federal agencies. The department is a state mandated office that provides information and services to a veteran, veteran's spouse and/or their dependents.

Kevin Jarvis, Veterans' Services Officer
200 Pleasant Street, Room 527
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kjarvis@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7139
Fax: 781-397-7348

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to assist veterans and their dependents with VA Compensation Claims so that the federal government will provide needed resources.
  • Assist veterans and their families to obtain permanent housing through coordinated efforts with the Department of Veterans Affairs.
  • Provide increased awareness of educational benefits available to recently discharged veterans. The average GI Bill payment for a veteran attending school on a fulltime basis is more than $2,500.00 per month. Combine that with free tuition and fee waivers from state colleges and universities, those funds can be used for rent/housing and daily necessities.

Account Summary

This department has been provided the resources necessary to ensure that our Veterans receive the services they need and deserve.

Administrative Salaries - $103,213

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Jarvis, KevinVeterans' Services Officer56,96856,96859,819
Ferratusco, MarthaClerk40,89140,89143,394
 Totals97,85997,259103,213

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $253,000

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Hospital - Institutional Services13,00013,00013,000
Subsistence - Funerals10,00010,00010,000
Subsistence Care Services200,000200,000200,000
Veterans Day Services05,0005,000
Memorial Day Services05,0005,000
Operating Costs10,00020,00020,000
Totals233,000253,000253,000

Workers' Compensation - $851,000

About Workers' Compensation

This account provides funds for the compensation of employees who are injured or disabled in connection with their employment.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor
200 Pleasant Street, Room 613
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to work closely with Meditrol, the City’s Workers' Compensation claims management contractor, including assisting department heads with worker's compensation issues and facilitating legal matters with Meditrol.
  • Assist Meditrol with providing training to department heads regarding the worker's compensation process and City management of cases and issues.

Account Summary

This account is decreased by nearly 15 percent due to a projected decrease in cases that will need to be settled in FY2016.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $851,000

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Wages400,000500,000500,000
Settlements / Judgments125,000275,000125,000
Meditrol Contract15,00015,00051,000
Professional Services25,00036,00025,000
Medical Expenses137,250150,000150,000
Totals702,250976,000851,000

Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund - $28,574,683

About the Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund

The Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund is used to operate and maintain water and sewer infrastructure as well as to fund water and sewer related engineering and construction costs.

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Goals and Objectives

  • Continue to provide excellent water and wastewater services with the main goal to keep our City’s water supply free from impurities that will cause harm to our customers.
  • Maintain proactive maintenance/repair programs and better utilize technology to administer services.

Account Summary

This account is increased annually to help cover the increase in Massachusetts Water Resources Authority (MWRA) water and sewer assessments of which we have no control. We also propose utilizing $1.4M of our reserves to help pay for the restoration of roads that underwent water infrastructure improvements.

Administrative Salaries - $215,261

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Salary
Manship, Jeffrey (Position merged with Public Works Department in FY2015)Director96,29700
Expensed to Public Works Department - AdministrationN/A034,37936,483
DeSantis, JohnSupervisor62,74562,22066,029
Sheridan, GinaFinancial Specialist44,03544,03546,730
Bourque, KarenClerk37,04537,04539,312
Winn, StacyFinancial Specialist (Part-time)44,03525,15826,707
 Totals284,157202,837215,261

Labor Salaries - $612,845

NameJob TitleFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed Base SalaryFY2016 Proposed Clothing per ContractFY2016 Proposed Longevity per ContractFY2016 Proposed Salary
Murray, Paul (Position ended in FY2015)Water Meter Supervisor63,77663,7760000
O'Callaghan, PaulWorking Foreman - Sewer50,78750,78753,35252545054,327
Nolan, Kevin (Position ended in FY2014)Working Foreman - Water50,78700000
Vacant (Created when Kevin Nolan's position ended in FY2014)Working Foreman - Water050,7870000
Lee, James (Promotional transfer from Public Works in FY2015)Working Foreman - Water0053,352525053,877
Callahan, Shavaun (Promotional transfer in FY2015)Working Foreman - Water Meter Technician0044,9675251,05046,542
DiPietro, Michael (Promoted to take vacant position created by Steven Ruddock's tranfer to the Public Works Department in FY2013)Maintenance Craftsman48,11000000
Vacant (Created when Michael DiPietro's position ended in FY2015)Maintenance Craftsman048,1110000
Cahill, Brendan (Filled DiPietro's vacancy in FY2015)Maintenance Craftsman0046,842525047,367
McGonigal, Robert (Transferred from Public Works Department in FY2013 and retired in FY2015)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)48,11048,8360000
Vacant (Created when McGonigal retired in FY2015)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0046,842525047,367
Lyons, Justin (Transferred to Public Works Department in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)44,65300000
Vacant (Created when Justin Lyons transferred to the Public Works Department in FY2014)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)043,0560000
Gostoves, Christopher (Filled vacant position in FY2015)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0046,842525047,367
Wingerter, William (Retired in FY2015 and will replace position with SMEO)Working Foreman - Water51,51251,5120000
Vacant (Created when Wingerter retired)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0046,842525047,367
New position (Created in FY2015)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)043,0560000
Simonetti, Michael (Filled new position in FY2015)Motor Equipment Repairman0046,842525047,367
Bennett, Paul (Transferred from Public Works Department in FY2013)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)46,58646,58648,88052545049,855
Lee, Jr., James (Transferred to Public Works Department in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,05600000
Vacant (Created when James Lee, Jr. transferred to the Public Works Department in FY2014)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)041,73345,136525045,661
Myrick, Donald (Retired in FY2015)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,38846,5860000
Belleveau, John (Filled vacant position created by Donald Myrick's retirement in FY2015)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0042,869525043,394
New position (Created in FY2015)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)041,7330000
Leon, Robert (Initially filled by Brendan Cahill who was later promoted)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0042,869525043,394
Callahan, Shavaun (Promoted to the equivalent of Working Foreman in FY2015)Water Meter Reader39,81040,5350000
Vacant (Created by Shavaun Callahan promotion in FY2015)Water Meter Reader0038,435525038,960
 Totals532,575617,094604,0706,8251,950612,845

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $27,746,577

DescriptionFY2014FY2015FY2016 Proposed
Overtime92,50092,50092,500
Sick Bonus (Contractual)6,3526,3526,352
Substitute Longevity (Contractual)9,2159,2159,215
Equipment Parts30,00030,00030,000
Operating and Maintenance Costs100,000100,000100,000
Indirect Costs2,955,0002,955,0003,100,000
Water Assessment6,275,8296,334,9816,941,818
Sewer Assessment11,828,91112,272,03912,566,842
Miscellaneous35,00035,00035,000
Asphalt Costs765,000765,000765,000
Printing and Stationery14,25014,25014,250
Postage Costs7,5007,5007,500
Professional Services90,00090,00090,000
Gas and Light Costs28,50028,50028,500
Debt - Principal1,842,9321,818,9531,683,844
Debt - Interest385,549554,731590,756
Water Main Replacement Road Work001,400,000
Other Operating Costs85,000285,000285,000
Totals24,551,53825,399,02127,746,577