Skip to main content

Fiscal Year 2018 Proposed Budget

The proposed Fiscal Year 2018 budget can be found below. As you review the proposal, please keep in mind the following:

  1. This budget is in the "proposed" state which means that it has been submitted by Mayor Christenson and his financial team for the City Council's consideration and approval. The City's budget is not in effect until it has been passed by the City Council at which time it will then be known as the "adopted" budget.
  2. Fiscal Years 2016 and 2017 figures are shown in each table to provide what is known as a "three year look-back" which enables the user to compare the budget to the two previous fiscal years.
  3. The viewing environment below is not suited for the printing of the budget. To download a Microsoft Excel version of the budget, click here.
  4. All figures are rounded to the nearest dollar.
  5. Questions about the Fiscal Year 2018 budget can be directed to Mayor Christenson at 781-397-7000, option 6 or mayor@cityofmalden.org or City Controller Chuck Ranaghan at 781-397-7080 or cranaghan@cityofmalden.org.

Overview

I. LETTER FROM THE MAYOR

To download the letter from the Mayor to the residents of Malden, click here.

II. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

To download the Executive Summary, click here.

III. SUMMARY OF REVENUES BY SOURCE

Summary of Revenues by Source
DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 ProposedIncrease / Decrease
Real and Personal Property Taxes79,290,67282,018,80986,173,4254,154,616
State Aid60,938,47962,091,80062,783,245691,445
Local Receipts13,421,76214,091,27014,592,381501,111
Massachusetts School Building Authority (MSBA)6,780,5276,780,5276,780,5270
Other Financing Sources7,425,3368,315,8159,868,5501,552,735
Totals167,856,776173,298,221180,198,1286,899,907

a - Real and Personal Property Taxes Detail

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Levy Limit75,893,33979,042,74082,998,463
Proposition 2 1/2 % Increase1,897,3331,976,0682,074,962
New Growth Estimate1,500,0001,000,0001,100,000
Levy Limit79,290,67282,018,80986,173,425
Prior Year Assessed Valuation5,378,201,2545,831,500,5806,587,889,167
New Growth Estimate81,168,98270,315,924112,977,981
Prior Year Estimated Valuation5,459,370,2365,901,816,5046,700,867,148
Levy Ceiling (capped at 2 1/2 %)136,484,255147,545,413167,521,678

b - State Aid Detail

Appropriation SourceFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Governor's Budget61,251,67162,642,59763,188,991
House Committee on Ways and Means Budget60,938,47962,091,80063,072,681
Senate Committee on Ways and Means Budget60,938,47962,117,42362,783,245

c - Local Receipts Detail

Receipt TypeFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Motor Vehicle Excise4,550,0005,000,0005,285,121
Meals and Room Occupancy Tax520,000550,000720,000
Penalties and Interest800,000800,000600,000
Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILOT)522,630295,214295,000
Licenses and Permits1,578,0001,877,5002,000,000
Fines and Forfeits1,227,5001,263,7241,000,000
Investment Income30,50022,80030,000
Medicaid Reimbursement1,100,0001,100,000921,000
Charges for Services (PAYT)1,300,0001,250,0001,330,000
Departmental Receipts and Fees577,200529,5001,100,000
Medicare Part D250,000250,000225,260
Other Departmental Revenue965,9321,152,532236,000
Incremental Parking Revenue00850,000
Total Local Receipts13,421,76214,091,27014,592,381

d - Other Financing Sources Detail

SourceFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Capital Stabilization3,950,0004,855,5196,537,498
Sale of Municipal Property45,33600
Water and Sewer Indirect Costs3,100,0003,200,0003,200,000
Cemetery Sales of Lots and Graves50,00038,87030,457
Technology Fund280,00000
Repurposing Mitigation Funds0221,4260
Perpetual Care Interest00100,595
Total Other Financing Sources7,425,3368,315,8159,868,550

IV. SUMMARY OF EXPENSES BY DEPARTMENT

Summary of Expenses by Department
AccountFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
------------- General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Assessor's Department410,097397,896408,283
Board of Appeal13,51013,51013,510
Cemetery Department466,763516,763515,232
City Clerk's Office401,319402,569413,575
Conservation Commission5,6005,6005,600
Controller's Office997,676985,4171,004,283
Debt Service16,009,22915,885,77115,574,352
Emergency Management Department27,75027,75027,750
Engineering Department308,908275,917272,068
Fire Department9,922,9939,968,46610,037,689
Health Department461,867467,569471,014
Historical Commission5,00011,0006,000
Human Resources Department282,145337,645346,517
Information Technology Department552,905594,618751,835
Insurance Costs18,579,75021,106,75022,970,436
Legal Department542,726500,726511,777
Legislature357,346341,037343,148
Library1,383,3771,292,8171,394,318
Licensing Board10,30010,30010,300
Mayor's Office681,725604,111593,931
Parking Department00649,209
Pension Costs8,958,2259,526,63010,119,312
Permits, Inspections and Planning Services495,312495,312615,835
Pine Banks Park371,787389,502445,669
Planning Board28,08028,08028,080
Police Department10,474,23010,321,35810,892,611
Public Facilities Department2,307,2842,234,0542,378,348
Public Works Department6,241,6356,499,5986,482,856
Recreation Department204,689204,689220,970
School Department66,190,19367,388,19369,218,947
Senior Center345,673345,673382,770
State Assessments14,766,42715,532,00516,939,827
Teen Enrichment Center173,955159,361161,682
Traffic Department666,403673,728456,876
Treasurer's Department758,306764,452771,567
Unclassified Accounts3,234,2073,774,3653,552,731
Veterans' Services Department356,213356,213358,276
Workers' Compensation851,000851,000851,000
Total Expenses by Department167,856,776173,298,221180,198,128
------------- End of General Fund Account Expenses -------------
Water / Sewer Enterprise Fund27,267,18227,851,54728,911,449

Assessor's Department - $408,283

About the Assessor's Department

The Assessor’s Department is responsible for determining the value of real and personal property for the purpose of taxation. Assessors are required to assess all property at its full and fair market value as of January 1st each year. To accomplish this, they gather the pertinent characteristics of each parcel of property and use the information to determine appropriate valuation schedules for various classes of property. The Assessor's Department is also responsible for the administration of property tax data records and the maintaining of parcel ownership data based upon recorded property transactions at the Registry of Deeds. Finally, they oversee billing for motor vehicle excise tax, statutory and local exemptions, and abatements.

James O'Brien, Director
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jobrien@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Account Summary

In addition to the 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all employees, the proposed budget contains an increase in the revaluation of properties expense which reflects our agreement with Patriot Properties.

Administrative Salaries - $325,683

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
VacantDirector / Assessor90,24300
O'Brien, James (Filled vacancy)Director088,04289,803
French, KathleenAssistant Assessor72,30372,30373,749
O'Brien, James (Promoted to Director)Assistant Assessor72,30300
Macken, Diane (Filled O'Brien vacancy)Assistant Assessor072,30373,749
Settemio, JoanneClerk43,39443,39444,261
Comita, MelissaClerk38,35438,35439,121
Donnelly, Robert (Pending reappointment by the City Council)Board of Assessors Member05,0005,000
 Totals316,597319,396325,683

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $82,600

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Revaluation of Properties75,00075,00079,100
GIS Services (Moved from the Engineering Department in FY2015 inadvertently)15,00000
Dues and Memberships1,7501,7501,750
Operating Costs1,7501,7501,750
Totals93,50078,50082,600

Board of Appeal - $13,510

About the Board of Appeal

The Board of Appeal (BOA) assists with the administration of the City's zoning ordinance. The BOA hears and determines appeals from the Building Inspector, variances for commercial and residential properties, and special permits in accordance with the zoning ordinance and Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40A.

James O'Brien, Chairperson
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jobrien@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7100
Fax: 781-397-7099

Account Summary

Michael Steene filled the vacancy created by Virginie Nogara's resignation. Otherwise, the proposed budget is level-funded.

Stipends - $13,360

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Willcox, SheilaClerk5,0005,0005,000
Brandano, ShannonLegal Member5,0005,0005,000
Croken, ClaireMember1,2001,2001,200
Spinella, John (Resigned in FY2016)Member1,20000
Nogara, Virginie (Filled Spinella vacancy and later resigned)Member01,2000
Steene, Michael (Filled Nogara vacancy)Member001,200
King, JohnAssociate Member480480480
Summers, DeanoAssociate Member480480480
 Totals13,36013,36013,360

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $150

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Operating Costs150150150
Totals150150150

Cemetery Department - $515,232

About the Cemetery Department

The Cemetery Department is responsible for the day-to-day operation and maintenance of the Forest Dale Cemetery and is also charged with the maintenance of the Salem Street and Bell Rock Cemeteries.

Board of Trustees:
James Tuxbury, Chairperson
Joseph Barris 
Daniel Grover
Vincent Miraglia
William Settemio

James Cahill, Superintendent
150 Forest Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jcahill@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7191
Fax: 781-388-0849

Account Summary

The proposed budget shifts all of the Operating and Maintenance Costs to the Cemetery Department's Perpetual Care Interest account. We have begun to tighten up the funding of cemetery costs out of the perpetual care earnings, consistent with other cities and towns across the Commonwealth. In particular, the costs for the care and maintenance of the grounds should be covered by these earnings and this budget reflects that. We could not utilize this account last fiscal year because of a timing issue in the reconciliation process but we are now in a position to apportion this expense in Fiscal Year 2018.

Board of Trustees - $15,000

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Tuxbury, JamesChairperson3,0003,0003,000
Barris, JosephTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Grover, DanielTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Miraglia, VincentTrustee3,0003,0003,000
Settemio, WilliamTrustee3,0003,0003,000
 Totals15,00015,00015,000

Administrative Salaries - $208,162

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Cahill, JamesSuperintendent83,79983,79985,475
Stumpf, GarySupervisor66,02966,02966,029
Connolly, MichelleClerk55,54855,54856,658
 Totals205,376205,376208,162

Labor Salaries - $194,983

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Clothing per ContractFY2018 Longevity per ContractFY2018 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2018 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2018 Proposed Salary
Locke, JohnWorking Foreman62,19962,19955,34952505,5351,06462,473
Angelo, David (Internal transfer to Public Facilities Department)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)54,52654,526000000
Vacant (Result of Angelo vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0044,59552500045,120
Knox, JamesGardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)42,94642,94642,3705251,1500044,045
Czar, ThomasGardner/Motor Equipment Operator (GMEO)39,62939,62942,3705254500043,345
 Totals199,300199,300140,0891,5751,6005,5351,064194,983

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $97,087

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Overtime25,00025,00025,000
Utilities10,00010,00010,000
Operating Costs12,08762,08762,087
Totals47,08797,08797,087

City Clerk's Office - $413,575

About the City Clerk's Office

As the official record keeper, the City Clerk’s Office files and maintains a series of records, including vital records (births, deaths and marriages), Business Certificates, Board of Appeal and Planning Board decisions, municipal ordinances and meeting minutes of all boards and commissions. As Clerk to the City Council, the office develops and distributes the Council agenda, keeps minutes of the meetings, provides notification of Council actions to affected parties and issues licenses on its behalf. As the Chief Election Officer, the City Clerk is responsible for all aspects of voter registration, absentee voting and election administration for all elections and serves as the Campaign Finance Officer for local elections. Finally, as licensing agent, the office issues a variety of licenses and permits such as marriage licenses, auctioneer permits and raffle and bazaar permits.

Thomas Brennan, City Clerk
110 Pleasant Street, First Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: tbrennan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7116
Fax: 781-388-0610

Account Summary

The proposed budget accounts for the 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all employees. It also includes the conversion of one of our clerks from part-time to full-time to assist with the data collection for the census review and the upcoming municipal election cycle. There is also a $16,000 increase in Operating and Maintenance Costs primarily because it is an off year for state reimbursement of election costs and to help with the implementation of new federal bilingual election requirements.

Board of Registrars - $4,000

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Breen, RichardChairperson1,0001,0001,000
Anderson, Karen (Retired in FY2017)Member1,0001,0000
Brennan, Tom (Filled Anderson vacancy)Member001,000
Benoit, Jeanne (Resigned in FY2017)Member1,0001,0000
Young, Kathleen (Filled Benoit vacancy)Member001,000
Zamagni, AndrewMember1,0001,0001,000
 Totals4,0004,0004,000

Administrative Salaries - $303,575

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Anderson, Karen (Retired in FY2017)City Clerk101,634101,6340
Vacant (Funds to train new Clerk)City Clerk025,0000
Brennan, Thomas (Filled Anderson vacancy)City Clerk00101,139
Desiderio, Carol AnnAsst. Registrar of Voters58,36058,36059,527
Duncan, DonnaAsst. City Clerk58,36058,36059,527
Burgess, CarolClerk43,39443,39444,261
Hunte, Morgan (Converted from PT to FT)Clerk20,82120,82139,121
 Totals282,569307,569303,575

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $106,000

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Poll Workers' Stipends54,75040,00040,000
Postage21,00021,00021,000
Printing and Stationery30,00020,00035,000
Operating Costs9,00010,00010,000
Totals114,75091,000106,000

Conservation Commission - $5,600

About the Conservation Commission

The Conservation Commission is tasked with the promotion and development of natural resources and protection of watershed resources pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 40, s. 8C. The Commission is also responsible for administering the Wetlands Protection Act (M.G.L.) c. 131, s. 40, the Rivers Protection Act and preserving the interests of conservation land. Additionally, the Commission advises other municipal boards and officials on conservation and environmental issues.

Gary Stead, Clerk
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: gstead@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded and is based on the Commission meeting seven times during the fiscal year.

Stipends - $5,600

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Stead, GaryClerk3,5003,5003,500
Doherty, Michelle (Resigned in FY2016)Member35000
Parsons, Victoria (Filled Doherty's vacancy)Chairperson0350350
Buckley, PaulMember350350350
DiMarco, RobertoMember350350350
Laskey, GeorgeMember350350350
Mazonson, KennyMember350350350
Santangelo, PeterMember350350350
 Total5,6005,6005,600

Controller's Office - $1,004,283

About the Controller's Office

The Controller's Office is responsible for managing the City’s finances. This includes the recording of all expenditures and assuring that departments operate within their annual appropriations. The Controller’s Office also audits departments and reports the City’s financial status on an annual basis. Finally, the Controller serves as the Purchasing Agent for the City.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

With Ms. Biancucci's impending retirement, the proposed budget reclassifies the Senior Account Supervisor position to Assistant Controller which will have added duties and responsibilities.

Administrative Salaries - $373,361

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Ranaghan, CharlesController101,634101,634103,667
Hogan, RonStrategic Planning and Financial Analyst83,79983,79985,475
Biancucci, Linda (Retiring in FY2018)Senior Account Supervisor64,41864,4180
Vacant (Result of pending Biancucci retirement)Assistant Controller0077,483
Lawlor, DeborahClerk55,54855,54856,658
Donovan, EliseClerk49,09649,09650,078
 Totals354,495354,495373,361

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $630,922

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Property Insurance284,681272,422272,422
Telecommunication Costs320,000320,000320,000
Operating Costs38,50038,50038,500
Totals643,181630,922630,922

Debt Service - $15,574,352

About Debt Service

These funds provide for the payment of principal and interest on loans that the City has borrowed to perform a variety of capital improvements and other purchases which are not budgeted in the annual appropriation.

Mark Good, Treasurer / Collector
110 Pleasant Street, First Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: mgood@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7090
Fax: 781-397-1593

Account Summary

This account decreases by approximately 2 percent based upon the most recent debt schedule.

Debt and Interest Payments - $15,574,352

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
General Debt12,620,00012,965,00013,355,000
General Interest3,142,6822,920,7712,219,352
Bond Anticipation Note (BAN) Interest246,54700
Totals16,009,22915,885,77115,574,352

Click here to download a detailed debt and interest information document. 

Emergency Management Department - $27,750

About the Emergency Management Department

The Emergency Management Department plans and trains for hazards, emergencies and disasters that could affect the lives of our residents. The Department focuses on ensuring that the City is prepared to withstand, respond to and recover from all types of natural disasters and emergencies.

Glenn Cronin, Director
800 Eastern Avenue
Malden, MA 02148
Email: gcronin@maldenpd.com
Telephone: 781-397-7171

Account Summary

There was no change from fiscal year 2017 to 2018 with the exception of Peter Phelps replacing Peter Dolan who resigned midyear as the School representative. Additionally, Glenn Cronin replaces Kevin Sheridan who also resigned as the Police Department representative.

Stipends - $22,500

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Sheridan, Kevin (Resigned)Director5,0005,0000
Cronin, Glenn (Filled Sheridan vacancy)Director005,000
Cochran, RonClerk3,5003,5003,500
Finn, KevinMember3,5003,5003,500
Knox, RobertMember3,5003,5003,500
Dolan, Peter (Resigned)Member3,5003,5000
Phelps, Peter (Filled Dolan vacancy)Member003,500
Webb, ChristopherMember3,5003,5003,500
 Totals22,50022,50022,500

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $5,250

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Operating Costs5,2505,2505,250
Totals5,2505,2505,250

Engineering Department - $272,068

About the Engineering Department

The Engineering Department is responsible for the development, design and construction oversight of all City roadway and utility construction projects. The department provides technical assistance and project management functions to other City departments, private contractors, engineers, surveyors and the general public regarding municipal infrastructure, street layouts, property boundaries, drainage systems and traffic issues. The department also manages the City's water meter system.

TBA, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: info@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7040
Fax: 781-397-7023

Account Summary

The proposed budget accounts for the 2 percent salary adjustment provided to all our employees. We also included the name of our proposed Director of Engineering Yem Lip who is awaiting City Council confirmation.

Administrative Salaries - $269,568

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Russell, John (Retired)Director101,634101,6340
Lip, Yem (Will fill Russell vacancy pending City Council confirmation)Director0094,349
Stead, GaryAssistant Engineer74,11174,11175,593
Fama, Steven (Transferred to IT Department to fill vacancy)GIS Coordinator72,30300
Almasi, AlirezaJunior Civil Engineer58,36058,36059,527
Bourque, Karen (Transferred from Water Utilities to fill vacancy)Clerk039,31240,099
 Totals306,408273,417269,568

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $2,500

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Operating Costs2,5002,5002,500
Totals2,5002,5002,500

Fire Department - $10,037,689

About the Fire Department

The members of the Fire Department stand ready to quickly and efficiently combat fire wherever and whenever it may occur and to mitigate all other emergency incidents to which they respond. A main focus of the department is to prevent fires from occurring and to prevent related hazardous conditions from endangering the public. Public safety is advanced through community outreach, educational initiatives on fire prevention, fire code inspections, and code and regulation enforcement.

Kevin Finn, Chief
1 Sprague Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: kfinn@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7383
Fax: 781-397-7390

Account Summary

The proposed budget reflects all promotions resulting from the retirements that occurred during the fiscal year and staffing levels remain the same. The department consists of 108 firefighters led by Chief Kevin Finn and Commissioner Emery Haskell. We appropriate more in overtime and keep less in escrow which varies from the previous fiscal year because based on a trend analysis, an average amount will be spent in any given fiscal year. We also slightly increase Mask Repairs from $2,500 to $5,000 to help ensure that this equipment remains in good condition at all times.

Fire Commissioner - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Haskell, EmeryCommissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $244,657

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Colangeli, John (Retired)Chief140,00000
Finn, Kevin (Filled Colangeli vacancy)Chief0140,000147,900
Finn, ToniAdministrative Assistant55,54855,54856,658
Mini, StevenClerk39,31239,31240,099
 Totals234,860234,860244,657

Firefighter Salaries - $8,724,527

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Holiday Pay per ContractFY2018 Sick Leave Buy Back per ContractFY2018 Proposed Salary
Finn, Kevin P. (Promoted to Chief)Assistant Chief112,868120,3170000
Sullivan, William (Promoted from Deputy Chief)Assistant Chief119,661119,660109,7636,3334,222120,318
Montgomery, GlynnDeputy Chief116,299116,923107,2356,1874,124117,546
Dunn III, LeonardDeputy Chief112,254112,254102,4075,9083,939112,254
Angelo, Robert J. (Retired)Deputy Chief117,54500000
Cavalieri, Gregory (Promoted to fill Angelo vacancy)Deputy Chief0111,089101,8765,8773,918111,671
Almeida, StephenDeputy Chief109,117109,740100,6355,8063,871110,312
Bruce, Walter E. (Promoted from Captain in FY2016 due to Chief Colangeli retiring and retired in FY2017)Deputy Chief (Provisional)0115,6760000
Froio, Stephen (Promoted to fill Bruce vacancy)Deputy Chief0099,5915,7463,830109,167
Hardy, Jr., Paul C.Captain107,080107,08097,6875,6363,757107,080
Casaletto, James E.Captain104,965104,96595,7575,5243,683104,965
Fitzgerald, RobertCaptain98,381104,96595,7575,5243,683104,965
Cavalieri, Gregory (Promoted to Deputy Chief to fill Angelo vacancy)Captain100,49600000
Halloran, Leonard (Promoted to fill Cavalieri vacancy)Captain0103,85795,2525,4953,664104,411
Brown, StephenCaptain98,38198,38189,7515,1783,45298,381
Tribble, Roy E. (Retired)Captain104,96500000
Buchanan, Keith A. (Promoted to fill Tribble vacancy)Captain097,74789,6365,1713,44898,255
Froio, Stephen (Promoted to Deputy Chief to fill Bruce vacancy)Captain97,24098,2550000
Endicott, Peter (Promoted to fill Froio vacancy)Captain0089,1735,1453,43097,748
O'Leary, StevenCaptain96,03396,53188,5195,1073,40597,031
Wedge, George F. (Retired)Captain104,96500000
Dockery, James (Promoted to fill Wedge vacancy)Captain096,03388,0645,0813,38796,532
Bruce, Walter E. (Promoted to Deputy Chief provisionally in FY2016 on account of Chief Colangeli retirement)Captain104,96500000
Edwards, Stephen (Promoted to fill Bruce vacancy)Captain095,53588,0645,0813,38796,532
Norton, David J. (Retired)Captain104,965104,9650000
Menard, Richard (Promoted to fill Norton vacancy)Captain0087,6095,0543,37096,033
Thomann, Daniel J.Lieutenant94,72194,72186,4124,9853,32494,721
Dockery, James (Promoted to Captain to fill Wedge vacancy)Lieutenant82,07600000
Smith, Richard B. (Promoted to fill Dockery vacancy)Lieutenant085,52685,9694,9603,30794,236
Halpin, KevinLieutenant92,60692,60684,4824,8743,24992,606
Loveridge, StevenLieutenant92,60692,60684,4824,8743,24992,606
McKinnon, JohnLieutenant91,63492,12084,4824,8743,24992,606
Bondanza, MichaelLieutenant87,41988,94581,1434,6813,12188,945
Hall, JohnLieutenant88,94588,94581,1434,6813,12188,945
Mahoney, JamesLieutenant88,94588,94581,1434,6813,12188,945
Roberts, ThomasLieutenant87,41987,41981,1434,6813,12188,945
Borges, RichardLieutenant87,41987,41979,7504,6013,06787,418
Cadigan, SeanLieutenant86,08186,97479,7504,6013,06787,418
Edwards, Stephen (Promoted to Captain to fill Bruce vacancy)Lieutenant85,89200000
Fitzpatrick, Sean M. (Promoted to fill Edwards vacancy)Lieutenant084,57979,3444,5783,05286,974
Halloran, Leonard (Promoted to Captain to fill Cavalieri vacancy)Lieutenant86,82900000
Murphy, Galvin (Promoted to fill Halloran vacancy)Lieutenant086,52779,3444,5783,05286,974
Sasso, Michael J. (Retired)Lieutenant92,60600000
Shankle, Steven J. (Promoted to fill Sasso vacancy)Lieutenant086,52779,3444,5783,05286,974
Endicott, Peter (Promoted to Captain to fill Froio vacancy)Lieutenant86,97487,4190000
Deavilla, Eric (Promoted to fill Endicott vacancy)Lieutenant0078,9374,5543,03686,527
Buchanan, Keith A. (Promoted to Captain to fill Tribble vacancy)Lieutenant85,89200000
Robblee, Timothy K. (Promoted to fill Buchanan vacancy)Lieutenant085,01777,9594,4982,99885,455
Menard, Richard (Promoted to fill Norton vacancy)Lieutenant85,89285,8920000
Reardon, Timothy (Promoted to fill Menard vacancy)Lieutenant0077,0424,4452,96384,450
Allen, Jr., VernonFirefighter79,77879,77874,7104,3102,87381,893
Angelo, Thomas J.Firefighter76,95781,89374,7104,3102,87381,893
Toomey, MichaelFirefighter81,89381,89374,7104,3102,87381,893
Armstrong, MarkFirefighter79,77879,77872,7804,1992,79979,778
Craven, StephenFirefighter79,77879,77872,7804,1992,79979,778
Graffam, WilliamFirefighter74,84179,77872,7804,1992,79979,778
Lefave, Frank J.Firefighter79,77879,77872,7804,1992,79979,778
Varzakis, James G.Firefighter79,77879,77872,7804,1992,79979,778
White, Lawrence J.Firefighter74,84179,77872,7804,1992,79979,778
Wofsey, RussellFirefighter79,77879,77872,7804,1992,79979,778
Buckley, Michael J.Firefighter75,64576,95770,2064,0502,70076,957
Connolly, JamesFirefighter76,95776,95770,2064,0502,70076,957
Hegarty, RobertFirefighter76,95776,95770,2064,0502,70076,957
Macvicar, Stephen J.Firefighter75,64576,95770,2064,0502,70076,957
Nicholas, CraigFirefighter76,95776,95770,2064,0502,70076,957
Romvos, GeorgeFirefighter76,95776,95770,2064,0502,70076,957
Warner, John J.Firefighter75,64576,95770,2064,0502,70076,957
Ball, DavidFirefighter66,15175,26369,0093,9812,65475,645
Beltran, Dennis E.Firefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Carroll (Leri), AdrienneFirefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Collins, Kathryn L.Firefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Hooper, Nicholas J.Firefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Jean, GregoryFirefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Karigianis, MichaelFirefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Lopresti, GaryFirefighter74,33274,33269,0093,9812,65475,645
Luong, KienFirefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Mangan, CandiceFirefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Nylin, EricFirefighter74,33274,33269,0093,9812,65475,645
O'Connor, John P.Firefighter74,33274,33269,0093,9812,65475,645
Savage, EricFirefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Sheridan, Christopher P.Firefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Truesdale, EricFirefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Walsh, PaulFirefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
Walsh, III, Thomas P.Firefighter75,64575,64569,0093,9812,65475,645
McBrine, William F.Firefighter73,56774,18168,2763,9392,62674,841
Raduazzo, FrankFirefighter74,84174,84168,2763,9392,62674,841
Bianchi, BradfordFirefighter67,87471,91867,8123,9122,60874,332
Fitzpatrick, SeanFirefighter74,33274,33267,8123,9122,60874,332
McLean, PeterFirefighter74,33274,33267,8123,9122,60874,332
Pasciuto, MichaelFirefighter71,05174,33267,8123,9122,60874,332
Schwalb, MarcFirefighter74,33274,33267,8123,9122,60874,332
Sullivan, TonyFirefighter74,33274,33267,8123,9122,60874,332
Tirrell, BrettFirefighter74,33274,33267,8123,9122,60874,332
Walklett, JosephFirefighter71,05171,05167,8123,9122,60874,332
Fitzpatrick, Brian P.Firefighter73,56773,56767,1143,8722,58173,567
Granara, RobertFirefighter73,56773,56767,1143,8722,58173,567
Healey, FrancisFirefighter73,56773,56767,1143,8722,58173,567
Kelsey, DonaldFirefighter72,29272,29267,1143,8722,58173,567
Knox, Kevin T.Firefighter73,56773,56767,1143,8722,58173,567
Murphy, Galvin (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Halloran vacancy)Firefighter75,64500000
Cahill, Martin (Filled Murphy vacancy)Firefighter072,80466,7663,8522,56873,186
Deavilla, Eric (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Endicott vacancy)Firefighter74,33274,3320000
Exilus, Rodriguez (Filled Deavilla vacancy)Firefighter0066,4183,8322,55572,805
Angelo, MichaelFirefighter72,29272,29265,9513,8052,53772,292
Eisnor, JoshuaFirefighter72,29272,29265,9513,8052,53772,292
Fothergill, JarrodFirefighter72,29272,29265,9513,8052,53772,292
Guiel, KennethFirefighter72,29272,29265,9513,8052,53772,292
Nylin, DavidFirefighter69,10672,29265,9513,8052,53772,292
Perry, GeorgeFirefighter69,10672,29265,9513,8052,53772,292
Valley, Jr., JamesFirefighter72,29272,29265,9513,8052,53772,292
Fitzpatrick, Sean M. (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Edwards vacancy)Firefighter74,33200000
Katsaris, George (Filled Fitzpatrick vacancy)Firefighter0065,2683,7652,51071,544
Cogavin, BrendanFirefighter69,08371,05164,8193,7402,49371,051
Martorana, NicholasFirefighter69,08369,08364,8193,7402,49371,051
Scott, RyanFirefighter69,08371,05164,8193,7402,49371,051
Wishoski, StephenFirefighter69,08371,05164,8193,7402,49371,051
Angelo, RichardFirefighter69,10669,10663,0443,6372,42569,106
Beckwith, BrianFirefighter67,19469,10663,0443,6372,42569,106
Power, DerrickFirefighter67,19469,10663,0443,6372,42569,106
Ryan, RobertFirefighter67,19469,10663,0443,6372,42569,106
Salerno, AndrewFirefighter66,15166,84761,3003,5372,35867,194
Fitzpatrick, Patrick S. (Retired)Firefighter79,77800000
Chinal, Steven (Filled Fitzpatrick vacancy)Firefighter066,50160,9833,5182,34666,847
Robbllee, Timothy K. (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Buchanan vacancy)Firefighter74,33200000
Gilardi, Michael (Filled Robbllee vacancy)Firefighter066,50160,9833,5182,34666,847
Parow, Brian D. (Retired)Firefighter76,95700000
O'Connor, David (Filled Parow vacancy)Firefighter066,50160,9833,5182,34666,847
Shankle, Steven J. (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Sasso vacancy)Firefighter75,64500000
Perry, Devon (Filled Shankle vacancy)Firefighter066,50160,9833,5182,34666,847
Reardon, Timothy (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Menard vacancy)Firefighter72,29272,2920000
Vacant (Result of Reardon promotion)Firefighter0060,9833,5182,34666,847
Smith, Richard B. (Promoted to Lieutenant and position not backfilled)Firefighter76,95700000
 Totals8,798,3288,768,8017,959,224459,180306,1228,724,527

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,063,505

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Extra Holiday Pay (Contractual)60,00060,00061,200
Retiree Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)31,00031,00031,000
Turnout Gear (Contractual)54,20054,20054,200
Clothing Allowance (Contractual)33,00033,00033,000
Cleaning Allowance (Contractual)22,00022,00022,000
Overtime175,000250,000350,000
Arson / Hazmat Overtime5,0005,0005,000
Training20,00020,00020,000
QED Reporting Software7,50010,00010,000
Utilities75,00075,00075,000
Fleet Maintenance150,000150,000150,000
Office Equipment2,9852,9852,985
Building Maintenance7,50010,00010,000
Mask Repairs7,5002,5005,000
Medical Costs75,00075,00075,000
Fleet Gasoline and Diesel Fuel65,00065,00065,000
Office Supplies2,5002,5002,500
Honor Guard Supplies2,2002,2002,200
Radio and Communication Repairs11,50011,50011,500
Municipal Alarm System Maintenance30,00030,00030,000
Helmet Repairs5,0005,0005,000
Cleaning Supplies10,00010,00010,000
Medical Supplies8,5008,5008,500
Books and Records500500500
Equipment and Supplies16,50016,50016,500
Miscellaneous1,6401,6401,640
Dues and Memberships4,7804,7804,780
Employee Assistance Program1,0001,0001,000
Totals884,805959,8051,063,505

Health Department - $471,014

About the Health Department

The Health Department acts for both the State and City to promote and protect the health, welfare and safety of Malden residents. The department also leads the effort to improve the well-being of the community and enforces the laws and regulations governing health, environment, housing, and sanitation. The Board of Health within the Health Department is the statutory board created pursuant to Massachusetts General Laws, c. 111, s. 26 and c. 41, s. 1 to approve policy and guide the Health Department toward accomplishing its mission.

Christopher Webb, Director
110 Pleasant Street, 2nd Floor
Malden, MA 02148
cwebb@cityofmalden.org
781-397-7049

Account Summary

We propose separating the Board of Health component from the Permits, Inspections, and Planning Department. Our initial goal back in Fiscal Year 2013 was to see whether there might be some synergy between the two departments particularly around code enforcement but we have since learned that the two departments perform different functions.

Board of Health - $5,400

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Singh, Dr. KunwarChairperson002,000
Nickerson, CourtneyMember001,700
Vacant (Pending appointment by the City Council)Member001,700
 Totals005,400

Administrative Salaries - $415,951

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Proposed Gas Mileage / CarFY2018 Proposed Salary
Webb, ChristopherDirector00101,1390101,139
Tamagna, MariaPublic Health Nurse0073,7491,02074,769
Vlasuk, Laura (Resigned late in FY2017)Code Inspector00000
Powers, Craig (Internal transfer to fill Vlasuk vacancy)Code Inspector0059,527059,527
Lieu, ThomasHealth Inspector0055,277055,277
Zhoa, ElsaHealth Inspector0052,613052,613
Pereira-Kerger, DorothyClerk0050,078050,078
Tilley, RichardHealth Inspector III / Weight & Measures (Part-time)0022,548022,548
 Totals00414,9311,020415,951

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $49,663

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Overtime001,500
Mosquito Control0021,063
Operating Costs0010,000
Professional Services004,000
Geese Control003,100
Vaccine Program0010,000
Totals0049,663

Historical Commission - $6,000

About the Historical Commission

The Historical Commission preserves and protects the City's historical character in order to maintain the significance of Malden's place in history. The Commission safeguards and enhances cultural and historical resources, including those which represent or reflect elements of the City's cultural, social, economic, political or architectural history. An additional goal is to provide educational outreach to the community.    

Members of the Commission:
John Tramondozzi, Chairperson
Joe Cesario, Clerk
Inna Babitskaya
Anthony Dickinson
Barbara Tolstrup

Account Summary

This proposed budget is decreased due to a state Surveying and Planning grant ending on June 30th. The Commission will continue with their goal of identifying and researching properties for preservation purposes.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $6,000

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Preservation Inventory4,00010,0005,000
Operating Costs1,0001,0001,000
Totals5,00011,0006,000

Human Resources Department - $346,517

About the Human Resources Department

The Human Resources Department (HR) strives to provide excellent customer service to the employees and retirees of the City while working to attract and employ a workforce that is representative of the people the City serves. HR facilitates employee hiring processes, administers benefits, handles personnel matters and assists City Departments with all aspects of employee related issues. Additionally, HR maintains a wide range of personnel benefits and programs to help sustain and grow a high quality and healthy workforce that meets the needs of our community and its municipal services.

Anthony Chiccuarelli, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: achiccuarelli@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

The proposed budget decreases by 3 percent because of a vacancy being filled at a lower grade and step.

Administrative Salaries - $260,517

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Cushing, Eleanor (Retired)Director99,15600
Chiccuarelli, Anthony (Filled Cushing vacancy)Director099,156101,139
Morano, CrystalBenefits Representative59,81959,81961,015
Smith, MelissaHuman Resources Generalist49,09649,09650,078
Doherty, Jamie (Resigned)Wellness Coordinator49,09649,0960
Macarelli, Irene (Filled Doherty vacancy)Clerk0039,121
Pinkham, StellaClerk (Part-time)13,47813,4789,164
 Totals270,645270,645260,517

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $86,000

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Training2,0002,0002,000
Professional Services2,50056,00075,000
Drug Testing4,0004,0004,000
Operating Costs3,0005,0005,000
Totals11,50067,00086,000

Information Technology Department - $751,835

About the Information Technology Department

The Information Technology Department is tasked with the management and oversight of computerized information systems. The mission of the department is to provide and enhance technology platforms that support the City’s core functions and increase governmental efficiency for the community.

Anthony Rodrigues, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: arodrigues@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7154
Fax: 781-388-0613

Account Summary

The proposed budget begins a merger of various IT functions throughout the city. Dave Urban who was working on IT matters primarily for the Police Department will now fall under the city's IT Department. There is also a corresponding move of IT costs in the Police Department being shifted to this account.

Administrative Salaries - $378,419

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Proposed StipendFY2018 Proposed Salary
Rodrigues, AnthonyDirector101,634101,634103,6670103,667
Urban, DavidSystems Network Administrator0076,1995,00081,199
Vacant (Result of prior retirement)Tech Specialist45,5900000
Fama, Steven (Moved from Engineering to fill vacancy)GIS Coordinator072,30373,749073,749
Whelan, JamieTech Specialist58,36058,36059,5275,00064,527
Graf, SusanTech Specialist54,19354,19355,277055,277
 Totals259,777286,490368,4195,000378,419

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $373,416

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Professional Services12,00012,00012,000
IT Equipment121,220121,220100,000
Public Safety IT Expenses0076,416
Data Supplies10,30010,30010,000
Computer Licensing Fees149,608149,608160,000
GIS Services015,00015,000
Totals293,128308,128373,416

Insurance Costs - $22,970,436

About Insurance Costs

These costs represent the amount required by the City to maintain insurance costs for employees, retirees and their families, in Health, Medicare, and Unemployment coverage.

Anthony Chiccuarelli, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: achiccuarelli@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7187
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

Health insurance costs for the new fiscal year increase by 11.5% based on claims and administrative costs. The year-over-year increase is substantial and will continue in this direction under our current plan design. To combat this we are looking at adopting Chapter 32B, Sections 21 through 23 so that we can bargain with our unions collectively and make plan design changes to closer reflect the coverage of the Group Insurance Commission (GIC) plan offered through the Commonwealth. This would create approximately a 5% savings to claims which is reflected in the proposal, though not for the entire Fiscal Year as the adoption process will take time. Other possible longer term changes we are considering are carrier changes, adding other plan options, possibly bargain employee portion percentage changes, moving to the GIC, and changing the HMO contribution for retirees.

Insurance Payments - $22,970,436

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Health Insurance18,573,00019,600,00021,470,436
Health Insurance Trust Variance Offset-1,500,00000
Medicare Insurance1,150,0001,150,0001,250,000
Unemployment Insurance356,750356,750250,000
Totals18,579,75021,106,75022,970,436

Legal Department - $511,777

About the Legal Department

The Legal Department defends and prosecutes all actions and suits commenced by or against the City, its agents, servants, officers and employees. The department provides legal services, representation and advice to City officials and employees in all claims and cases involving the City. It also assists the City Council with policy making and legislative advice as it develops and ordains policies and regulations.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor 
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded and reflects the resignation of Thomas Brennan who assumed the position of City Clerk. His vacancy was filled by Kenneth Rossetti. Another technical change that we made was reflecting Karen Anderson as the Municipal Hearing Officer and Sheila Fermano as a part-time Administrative Clerk in Administrative Salaries rather than in Operating and Maintenance Costs due to the way the cost is disbursed.

Administrative Salaries - $251,177

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Proposed StipendFY2018 Proposed Salary
Fallon, KathrynSolicitor83,79985,89487,612087,612
Gillis, DianeLaw Clerk60,86060,86059,5272,50062,027
McNaught, JohnAssistant Solicitor41,68641,68642,519042,519
Brennan, Thomas (Resigned to become City Clerk)Assistant Solicitor41,68641,686000
Rossetti, Kenneth (Filled Brennan's vacancy)Assistant Solicitor0042,519042,519
Anderson, KarenMunicipal Hearing Officer0010,000010,000
Fermano, SheilaAdministrative Clerk (Part-time)006,50006,500
 Totals228,031230,126238,6772,500251,177

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $260,600

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Professional Services50,00050,00050,000
Court Judgments200,000200,000200,000
Municipal Hearing Officer10,00010,0000
Labor Negotiations (Fire, Police, Public Works, and Traffic Dept.)42,00000
Operating Costs10,60010,60010,600
Totals312,600270,600260,600

Legislature - $343,148

About the Legislature

The City Council is the legislative branch of city government and consists of eleven elected members, one elected from each of the eight wards (Ward Councillors) and three elected citywide (Councillors-At-Large). All terms of office are two years. The Council sets policy; adopts laws (ordinances), orders and resolutions; reviews and approves the City's annual budget; approves appropriations, confirms appointments and other matters proposed by the Mayor; addresses the concerns of residents; and, performs many other legislative-related tasks.

Lisa Cagno, Clerk of Committees
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: citycouncil@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7130
Fax: 781-397-7004

Account Summary

Outside of the 2 percent salary adjustments for the Clerk of Committees and Compliance staff which was granted citywide, the proposed budget is level-funded.

Legislative Salaries - $300,113

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Fermano, Sheila (Retired)Clerk of Committees63,81400
Cagno, Lisa (Filled Fermano vacancy)Clerk of Committees058,36059,527
Morse, DavidCompliance Officer (Part-time)18,49923,57124,043
Tuxbury, JamesCompliance Officer (Part-time)18,49923,57124,043
Willcox, John (Resigned and position not backfilled)Sign Control Inspector (Part-time)18,49900
Anderson, NealCity Councillor - Ward 717,50017,50017,500
Ultrino, Steven (Did not run for reelection in 2015)City Councillor - Ward 217,50000
Condon, Paul (Elected to fill Ultrino vacancy)City Councillor - Ward 2017,50017,500
Crowe, PegCity Councillor - Ward 117,50017,50017,500
D'Arcangelo, DavidCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500
DeMaria, DeborahCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500
Kinnon, NeilCity Councillor - Ward 617,50017,50017,500
Matheson, JohnCity Councillor - Ward 317,50017,50017,500
Murphy, BarbaraCity Councillor - Ward 517,50017,50017,500
Nestor, James (Did not run for reelection in 2015)City Councillor - Ward 417,50000
O'Malley, Ryan (Elected to fill Nestor vacancy)City Councillor - Ward 4017,50017,500
Sica, JadeaneCity Councillor - Ward 817,50017,50017,500
Spadafora, CraigCity Councillor at Large17,50017,50017,500
 Totals311,811298,002300,113

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $43,035

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Ward Improvements27,50027,50027,500
Legislative Operating Costs8,3005,8005,800
Compliance Operating Costs9,7359,7359,735
Totals45,53543,03543,035

Library - $1,394,318

About the Library

The Malden Public Library's mission is to provide open access to information and to promote the love of reading and lifelong learning. The library is a non-profit corporation that receives City support and is governed by a Board of Trustees.

Dora St. Martin, Director
36 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: dstmartin@maldenpubliclibrary.org
Telephone: 781-324-0218
Fax: 781-324-4467

Account Summary

The proposed budget reflects an increase of $55,375 in Operating and Maintenance Costs, including an increase of $25,000 which is a more accurate reflection of the true utility costs. Additionally, the Miscellaneous line item was increased a little over $6,000 to address the costs in elevator repairs, the alarm company, and postage.

Administrative Salaries - $225,146

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
St. Martin, DoraDirector99,15699,156101,139
Guigli, CaronAssistant Director66,02966,02967,349
Weaver, JudithClerk55,54855,54856,658
 Totals220,733220,733225,146

Library Staff Salaries - $891,479

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Clothing per ContractFY2018 Longevity per ContractFY2018 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2018 Proposed Salary
Vegelante, TinaSenior Librarian67,53167,85267,11801,55050069,168
Holder, StacyLibrary Professional58,00958,78657,87101,55050059,921
Kung, Wen CheihLibrary Professional58,50958,78657,87101,55050059,921
Slavkosky, JeanLibrary Professional58,50958,78657,87101,55050059,921
Smith, RebeccaLibrary Professional58,50958,78657,87101,55050059,921
Brennan, PatrickLibrary Professional54,25556,84054,89301,55050056,943
Nedell, Stephen (Resigned mid-fiscal year)Library Professional58,50958,78600000
Browning, Jennifer (Filled Nedell vacancy)Library Professional0053,90101,55050055,951
Pease, Kenneth (Voluntary Personnel Reduction Incentive Program and position eventually backfilled to meet state contribution requirements)Library Professional58,009000000
Mysona, Lily (Filled Pease vacancy)Library Professional0053,90101,55050055,951
Higgins, PaulSenior Custodian51,99652,24251,3233251,10050053,248
Rennie, MichaelLibrary Custodian44,86147,10947,209325050048,034
Glennon, MarjorieLibrary Para-Professional44,72345,43444,25201,35050046,102
Buckley, LauraLibrary Para-Professional44,27344,98444,25201,10050045,852
Woodruff, CarolLibrary Para-Professional44,77344,98444,25201,10050045,852
Bartlett, Catherine (Internal promotion to PIPS Department)Library Para-Professional44,673000000
Hatzis, Monica (Filled Bartlett vacancy)Library Para-Professional043,13542,36601,10050043,966
Browning, Jennifer (Promoted to fill Nedell vacancy)Library Para-Professional39,92143,58500000
Diggs, Derek (Filled Browning vacancy)Library Para-Professional0041,73801,000042,738
Torres, Adelina (Internal transfer to part-time vacancy)Library Para-Professional44,173000000
Mysona, Lily (Filled Torres vacancy and then promoted to fill Pease vacancy)Library Para-Professional043,13500000
Vacant (Result of Mysona promotion)Library Para-Professional0041,73801,000042,738
Torres, Adelina (Split vacancy into part-time and transferred from full-time)Library Para-Professional (Part-time)19,96020,76822,12601,000023,126
Diggs, Derek (Promoted to fill Browning vacancy)Library Para-Professional (Part-time)19,96020,76800000
Vacant (Result of Diggs vacancy)Library Para-Professional (Part-time)0022,12600022,126
Judkins, Susan (Voluntary Personnel Reduction Incentive Program and position not backfilled)Library Para-Professional44,173000000
 Totals915,326824,766862,67965021,1507,000891,479

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $277,693

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Shift Differential (Contractual)5,8005,8005,800
Overtime3,5003,5003,500
Utilities100,000100,000125,000
Binding Services2,5002,5002,000
Insurance25,00025,00025,000
Office Supplies15,00015,00015,000
Printing and Stationery2,0002,0002,000
Books and Records65,34365,34365,343
Library Materials50,50050,50050,500
Miscellaneous26,12526,12532,000
Network Membership Fee36,00036,00036,000
State Aid-59,450-59,450-59,450
Additional Funding - Board of Trustees-25,000-25,000-25,000
Totals247,318247,318277,693

Licensing Board - $10,300

About the Licensing Board

In accordance with Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 138 and the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, the Licensing Board is responsible for issuing and governing licenses for the sale of alcoholic beverages both for consumption on premises and for package stores. The Board is also responsible for common victualers' licenses and licenses for live entertainment.

James Conway, Chairperson
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: danthony@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7138
Fax: 781-397-7348

Account Summary

There were no changes from the prior fiscal year with the exception of Andrew Zeiberg filling the vacancy that resulted from Judi Bucci's resignation.

Stipends - $9,300

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Gillis, DianeClerk3,6003,6003,600
Conway, JamesChairperson2,1002,1002,100
Kinnon, LeeMember1,8001,8001,800
Bucci, Judith (Resigned)Member1,8001,8000
Zeiberg, Andrew (Filled Bucci vacancy)Member001,800
 Totals9,3009,3009,300

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,000

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Operating Costs1,0001,0001,000
Totals1,0001,0001,000

Mayor's Office - $593,931

About the Mayor's Office

The Mayor and his staff assist City Departments, provide community outreach and focus on issues concerning all aspects of City government. The Office responds directly to residents requesting information or seeking to address concerns regarding municipal services.

Gary Christenson, Mayor
17 Pleasant Street, Fourth Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mayor@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, option 6
Fax: 781-397-7073

Account Summary

The proposed budget contains a decrease in the Administrative Salaries line item as we are in the process of consolidating the Senior Center Director and Community Outreach Coordinator positions to help with the overall city budget. We also zeroed out the Fire Relief Fund and moved that expense to the Senior Center as well.

Administrative Salaries - $473,931

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Christenson, GaryMayor105,000105,000105,000
Luise, MariaSpecial Assistant to the Mayor88,04288,04289,803
Cochran, RonCommunications Director83,79941,90085,475
Duffy, KevinStrategy and Business Development Officer83,79983,79985,475
Manning-Hall, KathleenAdministrative Officer64,41864,41865,706
Hayes, Karen (Transferred to Senior Center)Community Outreach Coordinator55,54855,5480
Hammersley, Paul (Transferred funding to Cable Access Fund)Online Services and Communications Specialist (Part-time)37,76500
Yu, Yan (Resigned in FY2016)Constituent Services Representative38,35400
Bautista, Kristine (Filled Yu vacancy)Constituent Services Representative (Part-time)019,65621,236
Scibelli, Jeraldine (Filled Yu vacancy)Constituent Services Representative (Part-time)020,74821,236
 Totals556,725479,111473,931

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $120,000

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Professional Services35,00035,00035,000
Operating Costs35,00035,00035,000
Youth Employment Program50,00050,00050,000
Fire Relief Fund5,0005,0000
Totals125,000125,000120,000

Parking Department - $649,209

About the Parking Department

The proposed Parking Department is formed with the intent to provide increased focus and consolidated ownership over all aspects of parking in the City of Malden. The parking department is responsible for parking enforcement citywide, including winter and street sweeping parking enforcement, enforcing parking rules in the downtown business district, and enforcing all residential parking regulations. The Parking Department also administers the parking meter program within the city and is responsible for policy, maintenance and  revenue collection.

Account Summary

The Fiscal Year 2018 budget reflects the transfer of parking enforcement personnel previously contained within the traffic budget, as well as the addition of 3.5 new positions to support the creation of a new department. The additional enforcement personnel should provide the equivalent of 150 hours per week of extra coverage citywide. Revenues from increased enforcement were projected, as were the anticipated revenues from parking meters. Finally, the budget includes funds necessary to support the ongoing consolidated operation for things such as vehicle and meter repairs.   

Administrative Salaries - $213,045

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
New PositionSupervisor0067,349
New PositionClerk0050,078
New PositionMeter Collections/Repairs0046,502
New PositionSupervisor (Part-time)0034,116
Hogan, RonDirector0015,000
 Totals00213,045

Parking Enforcement Salaries - $336,402

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Flynn, JohnParking Enforcement0045,368
New PositionParking Enforcement0030,830
New PositionParking Enforcement0030,830
Delloiacono, CiriacoParking Enforcement0016,442
Smith, DarrylParking Enforcement0015,620
Hurley, TimothyParking Enforcement0012,332
Kelleher, StephenParking Enforcement0012,332
Lander, GeraldParking Enforcement0012,332
Libby, LauraParking Enforcement0012,332
Lynch, ThomasParking Enforcement0012,332
Pinkham, EugeneParking Enforcement0012,332
Provost, TracyParking Enforcement0012,332
Truesdale, FredrickParking Enforcement0012,332
Young, RichardParking Enforcement0012,332
VacantParking Enforcement0012,332
New PositionParking Enforcement0012,332
New PositionParking Enforcement0012,332
New PositionParking Enforcement0012,332
New PositionParking Enforcement0012,332
New PositionParking Enforcement0012,332
New PositionParking Enforcement0012,332
 Totals00336,402

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $99,762

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Overtime0025,000
Vehicle Expenses0034,000
Equipment0017,500
Fees008,262
Printing and Stationary005,000
Miscellaneous0010,000
Totals0099,762

Pension Costs - $10,119,312

About Pension Costs

Pension costs represent the annual costs incurred by the City to fund the employees pension plan. The City’s plan is a defined benefit plan which is governed by Massachusetts General Laws (M.G.L.) c. 32 and is overseen by the Public Employee Retirement Administration Commission. A defined benefit plan is one where the members contribute a certain percent of wages each payroll and the benefits upon retirement are pre-determined by law.

James Ryan, Director
17 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: jryan@maldenretirement.org
Telephone: 781-397-7086
Fax: 781-397-7358

Account Summary

This account is fully funded as required by state pension laws.

Pension Costs - $10,119,312

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Non-Contributory Pensions92,50774,91774,917
Contributory Pensions8,865,7189,451,71310,044,395
Totals8,958,2259,526,63010,119,312

Permits, Inspections and Planning Services - $615,835

About Permits, Inspections and Planning Services

Permits, Inspections, and Planning Services (PIPS) provides staffing and guidelines for permitting, code enforcement, and land use activities in the City. The staff of PIPS work in a coordinated effort to protect public safety, health, and property through permitting, inspections, and enforcement associated with the Massachusetts State Building Code, Plumbing Code, Electrical Code, Architectural Access Board (521 CMR), and local Zoning Ordinances.  Inspectors from this department address public complaints of possible code, zoning, and health violations and work in unison with other City officials and departments toward a resolution. PIPS staff also perform testing on equipment used within the City for weights and measures to ensure accuracy and fairness in commerce. PIPS maintains a focus on protecting and preserving the public safety of residents, property owners, and businesses through the review and enforcement of building and sanitary codes, and the evaluation of land-development and use proposals for conformance to the goals and objectives of the City's Master Plan and Zoning Ordinances. PIPS facilitates a streamlined and efficient process with a focus on customer service. The use of technology, coordination of departments, and the cross training of staff offers a "one-stop" approach which allows public access to multiple city services and functions and ensures more efficient planning, permitting and inspection practices for both residential and business development. PIPS staff are also committed to providing effective communication and education to the public with a high degree of professionalism and integrity.

Nelson Miller, Building Commissioner
110 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: nmiller@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, Ext. 2027
Fax: 781-397-7193

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes separating the health component and as a result Nelson Miller, the city's new Building Commissioner, will head up this department while Chris Webb will lead the Health Department. We had hoped by merging the two departments back in Fiscal Year 2013, there would be synergy as it relates to the enforcement function but it didn't evolve that way given the volume of business. The proposal also includes adding a Local Building Inspector since currently there is only one inspector under the Building Commissioner. This Inspector would be charged with implementing a 110 inspection program pursuant to Section 110.7 of the Massachusetts State Building Code which requires residential housing, with three or more units, to be inspected and issued a Certificate of Inspection that is valid for five years. These 110 inspections are an integral part of a comprehensive life and safety program which is mandated by State law. The added Inspector would also focus on the properties reported to the Problem Properties Unit which has recently seen an upsurge in illegal rooming houses and over-occupancy across the city. As for the Operating and Maintenance Costs, we propose spending $15,000 on the maintenance of vacant properties and charging the owners for the cost which will be recouped most likely when the property in question is sold. This is consistent with the way we handled these funds in Fiscal Year 2017.

 

Board of Health - $0

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Horne, Jr., Dr. John R. (Resigned)Chairperson2,0002,0000
Vacant (Created by Horne resignation)Chairperson000
Danca, Joseph O. (Resigned)Member1,7001,7000
Nickerson, Courtney (Filled Danca vacancy)Member000
Singh, Dr. KunwarMember1,7001,7000
 Totals5,4005,4000

Administrative Salaries - $566,335

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Proposed Gas Mileage / CarFY2018 Proposed Salary
Webb, ChristopherDirector99,15699,156000
Fitzpatrick, Scott (Resigned)Acting Building Inspector72,30372,303000
Miller, Nelson (Filled Fitzpatrick vacancy)Building Commissioner0089,803089,803
Romero, MichellePrincipal Planner74,11174,11175,593075,593
Tamagna, MariaPublic Health Nurse73,32373,323000
Crotty, MichaelInspector of Wires72,30372,30373,749073,749
Gillis, RichardInspector of Plumbing72,30372,30373,749073,749
Powers, Craig (Transferred to Water Utilities to fill vacant Water Meter Reader position)Local Building Inspector66,0290000
O'Callaghan, Joseph (Filled Powers vacancy)Local Building Inspector066,02967,349067,349
New positionLocal Building Inspector0065,706065,706
Vlasuk, LauraCode Inspector58,36058,360000
Lieu, ThomasHealth Inspector54,19354,193000
Zhoa, ElsaHealth Inspector51,58151,581000
Brown, Sheila (Retired in FY2016)Clerk55,5480000
Pereira-Kerger, Dorothy (Promoted to fill Brown vacancy)Clerk43,39449,096000
Bartlett, Catherine (Filled Pereira-Kerger's vacancy when she was promoted to fill Brown vacancy)Clerk043,39444,261044,261
Bucciero, PatriciaClerk43,39443,39444,261044,261
Kelly, FrankAssistant Inspector of Wires (Part-time)30,97530,97530,3641,50031,864
Tilley, RichardHealth Inspector III / Weight & Measures (Part-time)22,10622,106000
VacantNurse07,776000
 Totals889,079890,403564,8351,500566,335

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $49,500

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Overtime10,00010,0008,500
Rodent Control5,6005,6000
Mosquito Control20,15420,1540
Operating Costs20,00020,00020,000
Professional Services6,0006,0006,000
Geese Control3,1003,1000
Vaccine Program10,00010,0000
Maintenance of Vacant Properties0015,000
Totals20,50020,50049,500

Pine Banks Park - $445,669

About Pine Banks Park

Pine Banks Park is a 107.5 acre public park located in both Malden and Melrose. The park was bequeathed to both cities by the first Mayor of Malden, Elisha S. Converse, in 1905 to be used by the cities jointly “forever as a public park.” Pine Banks is managed by a non-profit corporation comprised of a seven-member board of trustees representative of the two cities. 

Board of Trustees:
Gary Christenson, Mayor of Malden
Richard R. Burns, Jr., Malden Representative
Peter M. Carroll, Malden Representative
Robert Dolan, Mayor of Melrose
C. Henry Kezer, Melrose Representative and Board President
John Lynch, Melrose Representative
Mark G. Miliotis, Donors' Representative

Andrew Walsh, Superintendent
1087 Main Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: a.walsh@pinebanks.org
Telephone: 781-324-0822

Account Summary

The increases above the statutory required amount in this account include the acquisition of equipment to support Andrew Walsh as he begins his term as the park's new Superintendent. There are 5 pieces of equipment in total with 2 of them being acquired by gift and grant. The remaining purchases include a John Deere Utility Vehicle ($22,000) which is adapted for turf fields and can supplement other park operations as needed, Toro Sidewinder 3500 Mower ($28,000) which will replace an existing mower and provide more efficiency, and a John Deere Tractor ($42,000) and Blower attachment ($5,000) which will have a year round application and can be used for snow removal as well. All costs are shared equally with the City of Melrose and the budget is subject to a vote by the Board of Trustees.  

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $445,669

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Statutory Share to Maintain Pine Banks Park371,787389,502445,669
Totals371,787389,502445,669

Click here to download detailed budget information for Pine Banks.

Planning Board - $28,080

About the Planning Board

The Planning Board is the special permit granting authority for all residential, commercial and flood plain development in the City, except high-rise (6-12 story) residential development in the Central Business district. In addition to statutory responsibilities, the Board formulates policies which guide land use and development, administers the subdivision control law, and advises the City Council and Board of Appeal on zoning amendments and petitions.

Michelle Romero, Principal Planner
110 Pleasant Street, Second Floor
Malden, MA 02148
Email: mromero@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7000, ext. 2030
Fax: 781-397-7193

Account Summary

There are no changes in the proposed budget from the prior fiscal year except for changes in membership due to resignation.

Stipends - $13,680

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Ioven, CharlesChairperson1,6801,6801,680
Antonucci, KennethMember1,2001,2001,200
Chiu, PeterMember1,2001,2001,200
Chuha, DianeMember1,2001,2001,200
Lawhorne, Patricia K. (Resigned)Member1,2001,2000
Fitzgerald, Patrick (Will fill Lawhorne vacancy pending City Council confirmation)Member001,200
Hayes, PatrickMember1,2001,2001,200
Mzaouakk, Simon (Resigned)Member1,2001,2000
Henry, Eric (Filled Mzaouakk vacancy)Member001,200
MacCuish, EricMember1,2001,2001,200
Danca, Lorraine (Resigned)Member1,20000
Wolff, Jessica (Filled Danca vacancy)Member01,2001,200
Henry, Eric (Promoted to permanent status to fill Mzaouakk vacancy)Associate Member1,2001,2000
Gebreselassie, Tewedaj (Filled Henry vacancy)Associate Member001,200
Billings, Josh (Resigned)Associate Member1,20000
Fitzgerald, Patrick (Filled Billings vacancy and then promoted to fill Lawhorne vacancy)Associate Member01,2000
Soucy, Henri (Will fill Fitzgerald vacancy pending City Council confirmation)Associate Member001,200
 Totals13,68013,68013,680

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $14,400

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Operating Costs14,40014,40014,400
Totals14,40014,40014,400

Police Department - $10,892,611

About the Police Department

The Police Department is a full service, community-oriented department that offers a variety of investigative, preventative, and community policing programs. The Department is committed to identifying public safety concerns and providing the most effective response to the City's law enforcement needs.

Kevin Molis, Chief
800 Eastern Avenue
Malden, MA 02148
Email: kmolis@maldenpd.com
Phone: 781-388-0609
Fax: 781-388-0696

Account Summary

The proposed budget reflects all promotions resulting from the retirements that occurred during the fiscal year and the staffing levels remain the same. The department will consist of 105 officers with 77 patrol officers and 27 superior officers led by Chief Kevin Molis and Commissioner Salvatore "Butch" Gennetti. The proposed budget increases 5.5 percent which reflects retroactive salary adjustments as a result of recent collective bargaining negotiations. We also appropriate more in overtime and keep less in escrow which is different from the previous fiscal year because based on a trend analysis, an average amount will be spent in any given fiscal year.

Police Commissioner - $5,000

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Gennetti, Salvatore "Butch"Commissioner5,0005,0005,000
 Totals5,0005,0005,000

Administrative Salaries - $584,626

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Molis, KevinChief140,000140,000155,000
Urban, David (Moved to IT Dept. as part of reorg.)Systems Network Administrator79,70539,8530
Ippolito, TheresaAdministrative Assistant55,54855,54856,658
Alkins, KevinAnimal Control Officer51,58151,58152,613
McIntire, RobertCrime Analyst51,58151,58152,613
Schultz, PatriciaProsecutor's Clerk39,31239,31240,099
Smith, BeverlyBureau of Records Clerk39,31239,31240,099
Sullivan, MargaretDetail Clerk39,31239,31240,099
Dillon, ShawnCadet28,91128,91129,489
Finn, PeterCadet28,91128,91129,489
Todisco, Emily (Resigned to enter State Police Academy)Cadet27,24300
Hattal, Illyas (Filled Todisco vacancy)Cadet028,91129,489
Watkins, Kenneth (Resigned to enter Police Academy)Cadet28,91100
Kinnon, Patrick (Filled Watkins vacancy and subsequently entered Police Academy)Cadet028,9110
Rojas, Oscar (Result of Kinnon vacancy)Cadet0029,489
Yung, David (Resigned to enter Police Academy)Cadet28,91100
Silva, Daniel (Filled Yung vacancy)Cadet028,91129,489
Dercolo, Michael (Resigned in FY2016 and position not backfilled)Cadet28,91100
Martins, Adalgise (Resigned in FY2016 and work performed by vendor)Custodial (Part-time)21,91600
 Totals691,733601,054584,626

Police Officer Salaries - $8,596,608

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Shift Differential per ContractFY2018 Education Incentive per ContractFY2018 Senior Longevity per ContractFY2018 Holiday Pay per ContractFY2018 Breathalyzer Stipend per ContractFY2018 Non-Education Longevity
per
Contract

FY2018 Fingerprinting
Stipend per Contract

FY2018 Proposed Salary
Amirault, JohnSenior Captain132,088133,31894,3305,66024,9989,9995,71150000141,198
Hopkins, Paul (Voluntary demotion)Captain119,4930000000000
Gatcomb, Marc (Filled vacancy)Captain0123,87291,3305,48019,3629,2945,30850000131,274
Sheridan, KevinCaptain114,733123,87291,3305,48019,3629,2945,30850000131,274
Cronin, GlennCaptain119,493119,49391,3305,48024,20305,12050000126,633
Crannell, JonLieutenant112,186113,23080,1144,80721,2308,4924,85050000119,993
MacDonald, MargaretLieutenant107,950116,54580,1144,80721,2308,4924,85050000119,993
Bailey, PatriciaLieutenant107,950107,95080,1144,80721,23004,49150000111,142
Fortier, RyanLieutenant107,950107,95080,1144,80721,23004,49150000111,142
Gatcomb, Marc (Promoted to Captain to fill Hopkins vacancy)Lieutenant107,7190000000000
Hopkins, Paul (Voluntary demotion from Captain)Lieutenant0107,95080,1144,80721,23004,49150000111,142
Noble, StephenLieutenant106,687100,70480,1144,80716,98404,31150000106,716
Tuxbury, EvanLieutenant103,652103,65280,1144,80716,98404,31150000106,716
Pontbriand, Joseph (Retired)Lieutenant115,471116,545000000000
Catana, Danny (Promoted to fill Pontbriand vacancy)Lieutenant0077,0764,62516,34004,14850000102,689
Casella, JamesSergeant101,352102,29570,2764,21718,6237,4494,25550000105,320
Dietz, RobertSergeant101,352102,29570,2764,21718,6237,4494,25550000105,320
Franzese, DavidSergeant101,352102,29570,2764,21718,6237,4494,25550000105,320
Carroll, ScottSergeant94,75494,75470,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Connelly, Joseph (Retired)Sergeant86,19390,410000000000
Casaletto, Michael (Promoted to fill Connelly vacancy)Sergeant0070,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Cox, NicholasSergeant94,75494,75470,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Froio, JasonSergeant94,75494,75470,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Giordano, MichaelSergeant94,75494,75470,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Luongo, MichaelSergeant91,18094,75470,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Mitchell, PeterSergeant92,06192,06170,2764,21718,62303,9395000097,555
Correale, RichardSergeant90,98490,98470,2764,21714,89803,7825000093,673
Kelley, JohnSergeant87,55288,39970,2764,21714,89803,7825000093,673
Meroski, Theodore (Retired)Sergeant98,4700000000000
Powell, Michael (Promoted to fill Meroski vacancy)Sergeant085,06670,2764,21714,89803,7825000093,673
Catana, Danny (Promoted to Lieutenant to fill Pontbriand vacancy)Sergeant94,75494,754000000000
Barthelmes, Richard (Promoted to fill Catana vacancy)Sergeant0067,6114,05714,33303,6385000090,139
Skiffington, Paul (Retired)Sergeant94,754102,295000000000
Fitzpatrick, Steven (Promoted to fill Skiffington vacancy)Sergeant0067,6114,05713,60303,6305000089,401
Fitzpatrick, EdwardPatrol Officer81,30581,30559,7533,58515,8355,5423,5840050088,799
Clemente, RobertPatrol Officer78,99678,99659,7533,58515,8355,5423,58400088,299
McAdam, JunePatrol Officer75,51880,80559,7533,58515,8355,5423,58400088,299
DiSalvatore, RobertPatrol Officer72,99875,85659,7533,58512,6685,3203,4410050085,267
Donovan, RussellPatrol Officer72,99878,07359,7533,58512,6685,3203,4410050085,267
Bellavia, StephenPatrol Officer72,49877,57359,7533,58512,6685,3203,44100084,767
Ferrick, KevinPatrol Officer77,57377,57359,7533,58512,6685,3203,44100084,767
Rowe, WilliamPatrol Officer77,57377,57359,7533,58512,6685,3203,44100084,767
Charpentier, AllisonPatrol Officer75,51876,01859,7533,58515,83503,3500050083,023
Drees, JeffreyPatrol Officer76,01876,01859,7533,58515,83503,3500050083,023
Reynolds, JohnPatrol Officer76,01876,01859,7533,58515,83503,3500050083,023
Siegel, AdamPatrol Officer59,98476,29759,7533,58515,83503,3500050083,023
Headley, TrentPatrol Officer75,51875,51859,7533,58515,83503,35000082,523
Law, KevinPatrol Officer76,01876,01859,7533,58515,83503,35000082,523
Lubinger, StevenPatrol Officer73,36175,51859,7533,58515,83503,35000082,523
Owens, JohnPatrol Officer72,99875,51859,7533,58515,83503,35000082,523
Nusum, ReneePatrol Officer73,59871,52659,7533,58512,66803,216001,10080,322
Bourque, DanielPatrol Officer66,95672,99859,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Choi, EdmundPatrol Officer72,49872,49859,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Co, KevinPatrol Officer72,99870,92659,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Crowley, JamesPatrol Officer72,99872,99859,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Israelson, ErikPatrol Officer72,99872,99859,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Lanni, JackPatrol Officer70,92670,92659,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Lopez, GeorgePatrol Officer59,98461,13859,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Maher, AdamPatrol Officer60,48473,26559,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Mann, ScottPatrol Officer72,99872,99859,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Manolian, PatrickPatrol Officer59,98473,26559,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Murphy, KatelynPatrol Officer60,48461,13859,7533,58512,66803,2160050079,722
Killion, KevinPatrol Officer72,49872,49859,7533,58512,66803,21600079,222
McKenna, KevinPatrol Officer72,49872,99859,7533,58512,66803,21600079,222
McLeod, PaulPatrol Officer72,49872,49859,7533,58512,66803,21600079,222
Redmond, JoshuaPatrol Officer59,98460,63859,7533,58512,66803,21600079,222
Walker, JosephPatrol Officer72,49872,49859,7533,58512,66803,21600079,222
Holland, MaureenPatrol Officer71,17971,17959,7533,58504,4343,12806,33450077,734
Mackay, GeorgePatrol Officer69,15971,17959,7533,58504,4343,12806,33450077,734
Griffiths, ChristopherPatrol Officer66,95666,95659,7533,5856,33402,9480050073,120
Montina, MicheletPatrol Officer65,05865,05859,7533,5856,33402,9480050073,120
Mulcahy, StephenPatrol Officer58,90565,05859,7533,5856,33402,9480050073,120
Wilson, KeithPatrol Officer66,95666,95659,7533,5856,33402,9480050073,120
McGahey, LawrencePatrol Officer66,45666,45659,7533,5856,33402,94800072,620
Montoya, JesusPatrol Officer66,45666,45659,7533,5856,33402,94800072,620
Byrne, JohnPatrol Officer66,43466,43459,7533,585002,92306,334072,595
Carlin, CarolePatrol Officer66,43466,43459,7533,585002,92306,334072,595
Delaney, JohnPatrol Officer63,45663,45659,7533,585002,92302,53450069,295
Langston, MichaelPatrol Officer63,45663,45659,7533,585002,92302,53450069,295
Medeiros, JohnPatrol Officer63,45663,45659,7533,585002,92302,53450069,295
Selfridge, RobertPatrol Officer63,45663,45659,7533,585002,92302,53450069,295
Polston, MichaelPatrol Officer63,24663,24659,7533,585002,92302,85050069,611
Gennetti, III, SalvatorePatrol Officer63,74663,74659,7533,585002,92302,850069,111
Halloran, PhilipPatrol Officer63,45663,45659,7533,585002,92302,534068,795
Newnan, BrianPatrol Officer62,95662,95659,7533,585002,92302,534068,795
Wadland, RobertPatrol Officer62,95662,95659,7533,585002,92302,534068,795
Calhoun, TylerPatrol Officer62,37762,37759,7533,585002,92301,90050068,661
Kruschewsky, GustavoPatrol Officer61,09461,09459,7533,585002,92301,90050068,661
Tilley, BrianPatrol Officer59,40559,40559,7533,585002,92301,90050068,661
Lamour, JeanPatrol Officer60,59460,59459,7533,585002,92301,900068,161
Bellavia, Stephen C.Patrol Officer59,98461,13859,7533,585002,9230050066,761
Cloherty, ConnorPatrol Officer61,13861,13859,7533,585002,9230050066,761
Connelly, DavidPatrol Officer59,98461,13859,7533,585002,9230050066,761
Doherty, RichardPatrol Officer59,98461,13859,7533,585002,9230050066,761
Gomez, EverPatrol Officer58,67660,48359,7533,585002,9230050066,761
Hussey, SeanPatrol Officer59,98461,13859,7533,585002,9230050066,761
McNeal, ElijahPatrol Officer59,40559,40559,7533,585002,9230050066,761
Munyon, StephenPatrol Officer61,13861,13859,7533,585002,9230050066,761
Quinn, MatthewPatrol Officer58,67660,48359,7533,585002,9230050066,761
McCusker, JamesPatrol Officer60,63860,63859,7533,585002,92300066,261
Washington, CharlesPatrol Officer54,75259,33059,1083,547002,89200065,547
DiCarlo, CameronPatrol Officer54,75258,67658,4643,508002,86000064,832
Powell, Michael (Promoted to Sergeant to fill Meroski vacancy)Patrol Officer72,9980000000000
Keefe, Joseph (Filled Powell vacancy)Patrol Officer058,67658,4643,508002,86000064,832
Watkins, KennethPatrol Officer54,75258,67658,4643,508002,86000064,832
Yung, David (Filled Kelley vacancy)Patrol Officer058,67658,4643,508002,86000064,832
O'Brien, Robert (Resigned to join State Police)Patrol Officer60,6380000000000
Borges, Ayrton (Filled O'Brien vacancy)Patrol Officer0057,8203,469002,82900064,118
Casaletto, Michael (Promoted to Sergeant to fill Connelly vacancy)Patrol Officer76,01876,018000000000
D'Entremont, Cory (Filled Casaletto vacancy)Patrol Officer0057,8203,469002,82900064,118
DeRoche, John (Retired)Patrol Officer72,49872,498000000000
Kinnon, Patrick (Filled DeRoche vacancy)Patrol Officer0057,8203,469002,82900064,118
Ritchie, Sean (Resigned)Patrol Officer63,45663,456000000000
Paci, Salvatore (Filled Ritchie vacancy)Patrol Officer0057,8203,469002,82900064,118
Barthelmes, Richard (Promoted to Sergeant to fill Catana vacancy)Patrol Officer72,99872,998000000000
Bowie-Pierce, Noelle (Filled Barthelmes vacancy)Patrol Officer0057,8203,469002,82900064,118
O'Brien, James (Retired)Patrol Officer70,67970,679000000000
Grenier, Amanda (Filled O'Brien vacancy)Patrol Officer0057,8203,469002,82900064,118
Fitzpatrick, Steven (Promoted to Sergeant to fill Skiffington vacancy and position not backfilled)Patrol Officer72,99872,998000000000
Hennessey, Gary (Voluntary Personnel Reduction Incentive Program and position not backfilled)Patrol Officer78,0730000000000
 Totals8,020,6188,046,0036,638,586398,312994,128120,012354,09613,50056,37421,6008,596,608

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,706,377

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
In Service Training (Contractual)231,800231,800231,800
Sick Leave Buy Back (Contractual)291,732301,354296,077
Detail Account100,000100,000100,000
Extra Holiday Pay (Contractual)50,54750,54752,500
Overtime300,000300,000400,000
Court Appearance Overtime (Contractual)140,000140,000140,000
Mileage and Meal Money (Contractual)4,5004,5004,500
Fire Investigator Training2,2002,2002,200
Wearing Apparel (Contractual; combined below for accounting purposes)46,48500
Cleaning Apparel (Contractual; combined below for accounting purposes)34,69500
Wearing and Cleaning Apparel (Contractual)081,18074,000
Maintenance and Repairs of Fleet53,00053,00070,000
Line of Duty Medical Expenses70,00070,00070,000
Equipment Maintenance and Purchases30,00030,00030,000
Gasoline140,000140,000100,000
Radio and Communication Repairs61,62061,62075,000
Prisoner Meals2,5005,0005,000
Operating Costs35,00030,00030,000
Dues and Memberships4,5007,0007,000
I.T. Expenses40,00020,0000
Animal Control Operating Costs7,5007,5007,500
Police Vehicles100,00000
Bulletproof Vests10,80010,80010,800
Cleaning Services (Transferred from Administrative Salaries when employee resigned)022,8000
Totals1,756,8791,669,3011,706,377

Public Facilities Department - $2,378,348

About the Public Facilities Department

The Public Facilities Department maintains all city-owned buildings and works to provide safe and clean facilities and grounds for the community. The department is also tasked with implementing the city's recent designation as a Green Community which in part will allows us to be eligible to receive grant funding to become more energy efficient.

Eric Rubin, Director
170 Centre Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: erubin@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7070
Fax: 781-397-7362

Account Summary

The proposed budget increases nearly 5 percent due to the addition of an employee who is tasked with the maintenance of the new police station. There is a proposal to also add an in-house electrician to lessen the need for contractors to work on routine electrical matters and the cost for this initiative was funded by decreasing the Maintenance of School Buildings line and taking the savings on a vacant custodial position caused by a retirement. Additionally, this proposal reflects the cost for our temporary location at 17 Pleasant Street which is offset by a decrease in the Gas and Light Costs at our former City Hall at 200 Pleasant Street. Finally, the Director's salary is adjusted upward in accordance with an employment agreement and there are small increases in Operating and Maintenance Costs due to changes in procurement and policy.

Administrative Salaries - $224,966

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Rubin, EricDirector88,47390,243101,139
LaPorte, JosephAssistant Director72,30372,30373,749
Willcox, SheilaClerk49,09649,09650,078
 Total209,872211,642224,966

Labor Salaries - $572,462

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
New positionElectrician0067,349
Sullivan, MichaelMaintenance59,81959,81961,015
Lessard, RonaldMaintenance52,87152,87153,928
Moore, RichardMaintenance52,87152,87153,928
SanAngelo, Peter (Retired)Custodial Services49,09649,0960
Angelo, David (Internal transfer to fill SanAngelo vacancy)Custodial Services0050,078
Figueroa, HenryMaintenance49,09649,09650,078
Lehane, LawrenceCustodial Services49,09649,09650,078
Esteves, DorothyCustodial Services45,59045,59046,502
Bartlett, MichaelMaintenance0046,502
Tracey, Jr., PaulMaintenance45,59045,59046,502
Turner, KevinMaintenance45,59045,59046,502
 Totals449,619449,619572,462

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $1,580,920

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Overtime40,00040,00050,000
Repair and Maintenance of Vehicles8,6408,6408,640
Electrical Supplies50,00050,00050,000
Oak Grove Community Center Maintenance2,8352,8352,835
Elevator Maintenance25,00025,00015,000
Building Maintenance300,000250,000250,000
Maintenance of School Buildings400,000475,000407,651
School Landscaping Services25,00025,00049,459
Gas and Light Costs650,000550,000300,000
Repair and Maintenance of HVAC Equipment55,76055,76055,760
Gasoline Costs10,55810,55810,558
Operating Costs80,00080,00080,000
Pest Control Services0027,000
Fire Box Monitoring006,000
Fire Box Maintenance0015,000
17 Pleasant Street Lease00228,017
Police Station Cleaning Services0025,000
Totals1,647,7931,572,7931,580,920

Public Works Department - $6,482,856

About the Department of Public Works

The Public Works Department is responsible for a variety of City services including the collection, transportation and disposal of solid waste; snow and ice removal; plowing and sanding; street sweeping; upkeep and repairs to sidewalks and streets; maintenance of parks; citywide tree maintenance and planting; anti-graffiti efforts; pavement marking maintenance; signage and traffic signalization; and, storm water system maintenance and drainage repairs.

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Account Summary

The proposed budget includes a salary adjustment to reflect the current collective bargaining agreement. The staffing levels remain the same with 27 positions. In Operating and Maintenance Costs, an additional $100,000 was added to further assist with the removal of waste materials from the Public Works location in an effort to clean up this site. We also zeroed out the Expense to Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund as it was already being captured in the Indirect Costs line and we also zeroed out Solid Waste Operating Costs as the cost of manufacturing the PAYT bags is now deducted from the revenue generated from the sales.

Public Works Commission - $16,000

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Stipend
Coleman, WilliamChairperson5,0006,0006,000
Barricelli, DiegoCommissioner5,0005,0005,000
Lotz, EricaCommissioner6,0005,0005,000
 Totals16,00016,00016,000

Administrative Salaries - $413,168

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Knox, RobertDirector109,449109,449111,638
Expensed to Water and Sewer Enterprise FundDirector-36,483-36,4830
Harris, JeffParks Supervisor66,02966,02966,029
Vidic, JohnStreet and Sidewalks Supervisor66,02966,02966,029
Zanazzo, RonaldSolid Waste Inspector66,02966,02966,029
Sanderson, LaurieClerk56,93656,93658,075
Summers, JanellClerk39,31244,47845,368
 Totals367,301372,467413,168

Labor Salaries - $1,432,438

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Clothing per ContractFY2018 Longevity per ContractFY2018 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2018 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2018 Tool Allowance per ContractFY2018 Proposed Salary
Longo, NickWorking Foreman58,82658,90454,43452504,0831,047060,089
Lund, DougWorking Foreman58,82658,90454,43452504,0831,047060,089
Habeeb, GregoryWorking Foreman55,15255,15254,4345251,27500056,234
Hoskyns, JohnWorking Foreman54,92754,92754,4345251,05000056,009
Ippolito, PeterWorking Foreman54,92754,92754,4345251,05000056,009
Taylor, GeorgeWorking Foreman53,87754,32754,43452545000055,409
Hall, John (Left service)Working Foreman55,02755,0270000000
Connaire, Michael (Filled Hall vacancy)Working Foreman0054,434525000054,959
Hoskyns, GeorgeLead Motor Equipment Repairman54,32754,57754,434​5251,0500025056,259
Loftus, William (Retired)Lead Motor Equipment Repairman54,92700000000
Downie, Colin (Filled Loftus vacancy)Lead Motor Equipment Repairman055,15354,43452500025055,209
Lam, FranklinMotor Equipment Repairman48,28252,24851,5225250099025053,827
Fox, JohnMaintenance Craftsman56,94957,04851,52252505,150990058,187
Marsden, RobertMaintenance Craftsman55,97857,04851,5225251,60000053,647
Knox, KennethMaintenance Craftsman52,07752,17751,5225251,15000053,197
Ruddock, StephenMaintenance Craftsman52,07752,07751,5225251,05000053,097
Skerry, KevinMaintenance Craftsman51,47751,47751,52252545000052,497
Zanazzo, Ronald M.Maintenance Craftsman48,28249,57151,522525000052,047
Pellegrini, JohnSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)52,44953,26151,52252501,288990054,325
Neville, MichaelSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)49,20050,51451,52252500990053,037
Lyons, JustinSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)49,57149,40549,858525000050,383
Ragucci, SamuelHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)48,28249,57151,522525000052,047
Torres, RafaelHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)50,55550,55549,8585251,15000051,533
Salie, JonathanHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)47,67449,05249,85852500959051,342
Hughes, DennisHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)46,52946,52948,568525000049,093
Stack, CharlesHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)46,52946,78448,568525000049,093
Connaire, Michael (Promoted to Working Foreman to fill Hall vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)48,13649,4050000000
Vacant (Result of Connaire promotion)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0044,595525000045,120
Gooch, Eric (Resigned)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)48,13650,5140000000
Vacant (Result of Gooch resignation)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0044,595525000045,120
Downie, Colin (Promoted to fill Loftus vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)52,33800000000
Jones, Dominique (Filled Downie vacancy and later resigned)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)044,24744,595525000045,120
 Totals1,405,3341,413,3811,385,62114,17510,27514,6047,0137501,432,438

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $4,621,250

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Cleaning Services (Contractual)3,0003,0004,500
Overtime130,000150,000150,000
Utilities200,000200,000200,000
Catch Basin Supplies28,00028,00028,000
Asphalt Repairs60,00060,00060,000
Equipment Parts110,000110,000110,000
Sidewalk Repairs (Concrete)70,000125,000125,000
Highway Department Operating Costs75,00075,00075,000
Snow Removal and Sand / Salt Contractual Services200,000200,000200,000
Electricity for Streetlights350,000405,000405,000
Streetlight Maintenance75,00075,00075,000
Solid Waste Removal100,000100,000200,000
Solid Waste Collection (Curbside)1,675,0001,758,7501,758,750
Solid Waste Disposal (Fees)900,000900,000900,000
Solid Waste Operating Costs180,000180,0000
Parks Contractual Services14,00000
Portable Toilets for Parks7,5007,5009,500
Parks Department Operating Costs60,00085,00085,000
Graffiti Removal Supplies7,5007,5007,500
Traffic Utilities75,00075,00075,000
Traffic Operating Costs65,00075,00075,000
Bike to the Sea Maintenance and Tree Plantings20,00020,00020,000
ROCA Work Crew38,50038,50038,500
Triangle, Inc. - Employability: Malden9,50019,50019,500
Totals4,453,0004,697,7504,621,250

Recreation Department - $220,970

About the Recreation Department

The Recreation Department provides residents of all ages, backgrounds and abilities, year-round affordable and accessible sports and recreational programs. A wide variety of activities are offered that promote a more active and healthier lifestyle.

Joe Levine, Coordinator
c/o Macdonald Stadium
32 Pearl Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: jlevine@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7168

Account Summary

This proposed budget accounts for the 2 percent increase provided to all our employees. Operating and Maintenance Costs are also increased to cover the addition of administering the Al Locke Youth Basketball League and for upcoming repairs on park equipment. We also reallocated funds from within for the Malden High School Athletic Department to collaborate with the Recreation Department to offer competitive middle school teams in the following sports: Cross-Country, Girls Basketball, and Outdoor Track. By encouraging athletic competition at the lower levels (grades 6th-8th), students will have the opportunity to experience what athletic competition is like at the high school level and grow as a student and as an athlete.

Administrative Salaries - $141,470

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Levine, JosephCoordinator66,02966,02967,349
Perez, LauraClerk38,35438,35439,121
Instructor StipendsSeasonal35,00035,00035,000
 Totals139,383139,383141,470

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $79,500

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Sports Programs31,80621,8060
Middle School Sports Programs0020,000
Operating Costs13,50023,50027,500
Macdonald Stadium Utility Costs20,00020,00028,000
Vehicle Maintenance004,000
Totals65,30665,30679,500

School Department - $69,218,947

About the School Department

The Malden Public Schools consists of a network of schools working closely together to educate the City’s youth. Schools include Malden High School, (5) five K-8 schools (Beebe, Ferryway, Forestdale, Linden, Salemwood) and one Early Learning Center that are all committed to making education a rewarding and productive experience.

Dr. Charles Grandson, Superintendent
c/o Malden High School
77 Salem Street, Room H104
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cgrandson@maldenps.org
Telephone: 781-397-7204
Fax: 781-397-7267

Account Summary

The School Department’s budget is increased $1.8 million or nearly 2.75 percent and results in us being above Net School Spending as required by the state. The Department's proposed fiscal year 2018 budget may be viewed below.

School Department's Budget - $69,218,947

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Malden Public Schools66,190,19367,388,19369,218,947
Totals66,190,19367,388,19369,218,947

* Click here to download detailed proposed school budget information. 

Senior Center - $382,770

About the Senior Center

The John and Christina Markey Senior Community Center serves the senior population through a number of programs, services and activities. Exercise programs are in place to increase flexibility and prevent injury, education programs to increase knowledge and understanding of personal health care and entertainment programs to increase socialization and decrease isolation. A wide variety of other programs are offered for the mind, body and spirit, helping seniors live longer, safer and healthier lives in their own community.

Karen Colon Hayes, Director
7 Washington Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: khayes@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7144
Fax: 781-397-7147

Account Summary

The proposed budget contains a merger of two city functions, the Director and Community Outreach Manager. This will not only help the city's overall budget outlook but will also create a central position that will focus on coordinating and collaborating with other city departments and various agencies focused on our seniors, youth, veterans, housing, workforce development and the overall health and well-being of residents. We moved the Fire Relief Fund which is managed by the Community Outreach Manager to this account as well. Finally, the Transportation line item is increased to reflect actual costs.

Administrative Salaries - $199,156

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Banos, Silvia (Position consolidated with Community Outreach Coordinator)Director66,02966,0290
Hayes, Karen (Consolidation of positions)Director0079,420
Camarata, DeborahClerk55,54855,54856,658
Spinella, CherylClerk49,09649,09650,078
Law, Jason (Transfer from OM)Driver (Part-time)013,00013,000
 Totals170,673183,673199,156

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $183,614

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Council on Aging50,00037,00037,000
Senior Work Off Program25,00000
Operating Costs75,00075,00075,000
Senior Transportation Program25,00050,00066,614
Fire Relief Fund005,000
Totals175,000162,000183,614

State Assessments - $16,939,827

About State Assessments

State assessments are costs imposed upon the City by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and are paid from the State Aid that the city receives.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

This account continues to reflect our amortization of 2015's snow and ice removal costs over a period of three years. Therefore, $581,039 is the figure that we carried in 2017 and will be the same amount in 2018 with the addition of this year's snowstorm costs.

State Assessments and Other Charges - $16,939,827

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Assessments
Snow and Ice Deficit633,3331,001,0641,464,598
Air Pollution Districts15,34515,72916,467
Metropolitan Area Planning Council29,93830,68631,290
Registry of Motor Vehicles Non-Renewal Surcharge110,000110,000226,920
MBTA3,887,3013,925,9363,958,895
Boston Metropolitan Transit District551551525
Special Education16,64216,88218,255
School Choice Sending Tuition39,66250,800101,618
Charter School Sending Tuition9,333,6559,680,35710,421,259
Overlay for Abatements700,000700,000700,000
Totals14,766,42715,532,00516,939,827

Teen Enrichment Center - $161,682

About the Teen Enrichment Center

The Malden Teen Enrichment Center (MTEC) offers high-quality programs that promote leadership and youth development through enrichment activities and opportunities to cultivate relationships with adults and peers. These programs enable Malden's teens to gain a sense of belonging while preparing for future employment, higher education, and adult life. MTEC affords teens a safe environment where they are given the opportunity to learn, thrive and engage in the community.

Cathy MacMullin, MTEC Coordinator
1 Salem Street
Malden, MA 02148
Email: cmacmullin@cityofmalden.org
Phone: 781-397-7234

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded with the exception of a 2 percent increase in rent per our lease agreement.

Administrative Salaries - $103,884

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
MacMullin, CathyProgram Coordinator62,84762,84764,104
Khoshafa, Omar (Resigned)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)18,62900
Burrell,Corey (Filled Khoshafa vacancy)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)013,26013,260
Vacant (Result of Morgan Hunte transferring to part-time position in City Clerk's Office)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)18,62900
DeMaria, Andrew (Filled vacancy)Youth Activities Leader (Part-time)013,26013,260
Spinale, Frank (Resigned)Youth Activities Instructor (Part-time)13,50000
Surpris, Jason (Filled vacancy)Youth Activities Leader (Part-time)013,26013,260
 Totals113,605102,627103,884

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $57,798

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Rent55,35056,73457,798
Operating Costs5,00000
Totals60,35056,73457,798

Traffic Department - $456,876

About the Traffic Department

The Traffic Department enhances public safety through the enforcement of traffic laws. The department promotes the safe flow of vehicular traffic and addresses parking issues throughout the City.

Kathy Hannan, Traffic Administrator
c/o Malden Police Department
800 Eastern Avenue
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: khannan@maldenpd.com
Telephone: 781-397-7190
Fax: 781-397-0296

Account Summary

The proposed budget transfers Meter Enforcement to a newly created Parking Department. Otherwise, the budget remains the same except for agreed upon collective bargaining increases.

Administrative Salaries - $52,578

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Proposed StipendFY2018 Proposed Salary
Hannan, KathyClerk49,09649,09650,0782,50052,578
Russell, John (Retired)Executive Secretary to the Traffic Commission6,0006,000000
 Totals55,09655,09650,0782,50052,578

Meter Enforcement Salaries - $0

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Flynn, JohnMeter Enforcement44,47844,4780
Delloiacono, CiriacoMeter Enforcement13,87413,8740
Smith, DarrylMeter Enforcement13,18013,1800
Hurley, TimothyMeter Enforcement10,40510,4050
Kelleher, StephenMeter Enforcement10,40510,4050
Lander, GeraldMeter Enforcement10,40510,4050
Libby, LauraMeter Enforcement10,40510,4050
Lynch, ThomasMeter Enforcement10,40510,4050
Lamontagne, Joshua (Resigned)Meter Enforcement10,40510,4050
Pinkham, Eugene (Filled Lamontagne vacancy)Meter Enforcement010,4050
Mehuljic, Elmir (Resigned)Meter Enforcement10,40510,4050
Provost, Tracy (Filled Mehuljic vacancy)Meter Enforcement000
Truesdale, FredrickMeter Enforcement10,40510,4050
Young, RichardMeter Enforcement10,40510,4050
Vacant (Filled by a number of people who subsequently resigned)Meter Enforcement10,40510,4050
 Totals175,582175,5820

Traffic Supervisor Salaries - $394,298

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Cleaning Allowance per ContractFY2018 Longevity per ContractFY2018
Shoe Allowance per Contract
FY2018 Proposed Salary
Marotta, BeverlyTraffic Supervisor8,2778,5118,056125200758,456
Saraiva, JosephTraffic Supervisor8,3528,5118,056125200758,456
Gangemi, PeterTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3118,056125125758,381
Gamby, DavidTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3118,0561250758,256
Gianatassio, JosephTraffic Supervisor8,3528,5117,494125250757,944
Marsinelli, MaryAlyceTraffic Supervisor8,3528,5617,494125250757,944
Petrillo, AlphonseTraffic Supervisor8,4028,5617,494125250757,944
Rindone, JosephTraffic Supervisor8,4028,5617,494125250757,944
Cahoon, RitaTraffic Supervisor8,3528,5117,494125200757,894
Covino, ElenaTraffic Supervisor8,3528,5117,494125200757,894
Deroche-Feeley, JanetTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125200757,894
Hurley, MaureenTraffic Supervisor8,3528,5117,494125200757,894
Knox, GeorgeTraffic Supervisor8,3528,5117,494125200757,894
Smith, MarieTraffic Supervisor8,3528,5117,494125200757,894
Bencic, RichardTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Butland, RonaldTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Dean, CatherineTraffic Supervisor8,1528,4367,494125125757,819
Forbes, ClaytonTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Greco, RobertTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Guglielmi, RalphTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Hardy, BernardTraffic Supervisor8,1528,4367,494125125757,819
Lavargna, LawrenceTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Marshall, LoisTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
McPhee, WilliamTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Olivier, EddyTraffic Supervisor8,1528,4367,494125125757,819
Parker, AmyTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Smith, PaulTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Walsh, JamesTraffic Supervisor8,2778,4367,494125125757,819
Young, RolandTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3117,494125125757,819
Amirault, RichardTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3117,4941250757,694
Flecca, William (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,352000000
Carbone, Anthony (Filled Flecca vacancy)Traffic Supervisor08,3117,4941250757,694
Chen, RongTraffic Supervisor7,9528,3117,4941250757,694
Donoghue, James (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,352000000
Cicolini, Robert (Filled Donoghue vacancy)Traffic Supervisor08,1117,4941250757,694
Duperval, EugeneTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3117,4941250757,694
Dykeman, RobertTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3117,4941250757,694
Murphy, John (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,277000000
Gautreau, Marie (Filled Murphy vacancy)Traffic Supervisor08,1117,4941250757,694
Guarino, KatherineTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3117,4941250757,694
MacAulay, WilliamTraffic Supervisor7,9528,3117,4941250757,694
Stanford, Francis (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,352000000
Mendez, Merari (Filled Stanford vacancy)Traffic Supervisor08,1117,4941250757,694
Montecalvo, JohnTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3117,4941250757,694
Russo, JohnTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3117,4941250757,694
Smith, Donald (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,352000000
Shrewsbury, June (Filled Smith vacancy)Traffic Supervisor08,3117,4941250757,694
Torres, EuniceTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3117,4941250757,694
Truesdale, LisaTraffic Supervisor8,1528,3117,4941250757,694
Trulli, RudolphTraffic Supervisor7,9528,3117,4941250757,694
Cuscuna, Armando (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,3528,51100000
VacantTraffic Supervisor (Spare)007,4940007,494
Knox, James (Left service)Traffic Supervisor7,9528,31100000
VacantTraffic Supervisor (Spare)007,4940007,494
Loiacono, Giovani (Left service)Traffic Supervisor8,1528,31100000
VacantTraffic Supervisor (Spare)007,4940007,494
Thompson, William (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,352000000
VacantTraffic Supervisor (Spare)08,1117,4940007,494
Walsh, Daniel (Resigned)Traffic Supervisor8,2778,43600000
VacantTraffic Supervisor (Spare)007,4940007,494
Extra DaysN / A3,7503,7503,7500003,750
 Totals415,725423,050380,6985,6254,6003,375394,298

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $10,000

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Operating Costs20,00020,00010,000
Totals20,00020,00010,000

Treasurer's Department - $771,567

About the Treasurer's Department

The Treasurer's Department manages three programs which are generally described as Treasury Management, Payroll and Collections. The Treasurer prepares and generates all real estate, excise tax and water-sewer bills as well as late notices for parking tickets. This department also collects all money mailed or wired to the City by Federal or State government agencies, various fees paid by individuals and corporations as well as permits and fines.

TBA, Treasurer / Collector
110 Pleasant Street, First Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: info@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7090
Fax: 781-397-1593

Account Summary

Aside from the annualization of the 2 percent salary adjustment, the proposed budget is level-funded from the prior fiscal year.

Administrative Salaries - $504,067

TNameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Proposed StipendFY2018 Proposed Salary
Good, Mark (Resigned)Treasurer112,780112,780000
Vacant (Due to Good resignation)Treasurer00108,9156,000114,915
Jones, JacquelineAssistant Treasurer / Parking Clerk67,67967,67969,033069,033
Tran, AllisonPayroll Supervisor67,67967,67969,033069,033
Christie, ElizabethTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk52,92352,92351,3302,60053,930
DeVincentis, MarieFinancial Specialist46,73046,73047,665047,665
Fitzgerald, LillianFinancial Specialist46,73046,73047,665047,665
Drinkwater, ChristineTreasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk42,89545,994000
Defranzo, Lauren (Filled vacancy)Treasurer's Clerk / Hearing Clerk0044,261044,261
Sarno, JoanneClerk (Part-time)32,56532,56533,215033,215
DiGiantomaso, JuneClerk (Part-time)23,87223,87224,350024,350
 Totals493,853496,952495,4678,600504,067

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $267,500

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Surety Bonds5,0005,0005,000
Postage110,000110,000110,000
Payroll Services111,953115,000115,000
Operating Costs30,00030,00030,000
Tax Title Services7,5007,5007,500
Totals264,453267,500267,500

Unclassified Accounts - $3,552,731

About Unclassified Accounts

These accounts are costs not directly related to any particular department and include unanticipated operational costs.

Charles Ranaghan, Controller
110 Pleasant Street, Lower Level
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: cranaghan@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7080
Fax: 781-397-7357

Account Summary

This account includes funds set aside for unsettled collective bargaining agreements. We also added $7,500 for the cost of the 2018 inauguration ceremony and our Northeast Regional Vocational School Assessment is increased due to the number of Malden students going from 165 to 170.

List of Accounts - $3,552,731

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Legal Claims Against City10,00010,00010,000
2018 Inauguration of City Government7,50007,500
Parade of Holiday Traditions10,00000
Fellsmere Pond Restoration20,00020,0000
Independence Day Events24,00024,00024,000
Trees and Plantings25,00000
Salary Reserve for Reclassifications30,00000
Professional Services165,000150,000150,000
Essex County Technical Sending Tuition200,000200,000200,000
Personnel Reduction Incentive Program030,0000
Revenue Reserve608,624387,491154,608
Salary Reserve750,0001,450,0001,405,594
Northeast Regional Vocational School Assessment1,384,0831,502,8741,601,029
Totals3,234,2073,774,3653,552,731

Veterans' Services Department - $358,276

About the Veterans' Services Department

The Veterans' Services Department offers assistance to any person who served in the Armed Forces and who may be entitled to receive benefits from either Local, State or Federal agencies. The department also provides information and services to a veteran, veteran's spouse and/or their dependents.

Kevin Jarvis, Veterans' Services Officer
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kjarvis@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7139
Fax: 781-397-7348

Account Summary

The proposed budget is in accordance with the request of our Veterans Services Director Kevin Jarvis and provides the resources are Veterans need and deserve.

Administrative Salaries - $105,276

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
Jarvis, KevinVeterans' Services Officer59,81959,81961,015
Ferratusco, MarthaClerk43,39443,39444,261
 Totals103,213103,213105,276

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $253,000

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Hospital - Institutional Services13,00013,00013,000
Subsistence - Funerals10,00010,00010,000
Subsistence Care Services200,000200,000200,000
Veterans Day Services5,0005,0005,000
Memorial Day Services5,0005,0005,000
Operating Costs20,00020,00020,000
Totals253,000253,000253,000

Workers' Compensation - $851,000

About Workers' Compensation

This account provides funds for the compensation of employees who are injured or disabled in connection with their employment.

Kathryn M. Fallon, City Solicitor
110 Pleasant Street, Third Floor
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: kfallon@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7106
Fax: 781-397-7105

Account Summary

The proposed budget is level-funded from the previous fiscal year.

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $851,000

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Wages500,000500,000500,000
Settlements / Judgments125,000125,000125,000
Meditrol Contract51,00051,00051,000
Professional Services25,00025,00025,000
Medical Expenses150,000150,000150,000
Totals851,000851,000851,000

Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund - $28,911,449

About the Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund

The Water and Sewer Enterprise Fund is used to operate and maintain water and sewer infrastructure as well as to fund water and sewer related engineering and construction costs.

Robert Knox, Jr., Director
356 Commercial Street
Malden, MA 02148
E-mail: rknox@cityofmalden.org
Telephone: 781-397-7160
Fax: 781-397-7372

Account Summary

The proposed budget fully funds the increase in Massachusetts Water Resources Authority water and sewer assessments and otherwise funds minimal incremental year-over-year increases in operating and personnel costs. We also propose adding a Lead Line Replacement Program item in the amount of $750,000. This will help us as we work toward replacing lead lines throughout the city and remain in compliance with the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection mandates.

Administrative Salaries - $266,756

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed Salary
New PositionRoad Work Engineer92,49992,49994,349
Expensed to Public Works Department - AdministrationN/A36,48336,4830
DeSantis, JohnSupervisor66,02966,02976,029
Sheridan, GinaFinancial Specialist46,73046,73047,665
Winn, StacyFinancial Specialist (Part-time)26,70728,03828,598
Bourque, Karen (Transferred to Engineering Dept. to fill vacancy)Clerk39,31200
Maltacea, Billie-Jo (Filled Bourque vacancy)Clerk (Part-time)019,72220,115
 Totals307,760289,501266,756

Labor Salaries - $579,569

NameJob TitleFY2016FY2017FY2018 Base SalaryFY2018 Clothing per ContractFY2018 Longevity per ContractFY2018 Substitute Longevity per ContractFY2018 Sick Bonus per ContractFY2018 Tool Allowance per ContractFY2018 Proposed Salary
O'Callaghan, PaulWorking Foreman - Sewer54,32754,32754,43452545001,047056,456
Lee, James (Left service)Working Foreman - Water53,87753,8770000000
Belleveau, John (Promoted to fill Lee vacancy)Working Foreman - Water0054,434525000054,959
Callahan, ShavaunWorking Foreman - Water Meter Technician46,54247,87647,2375251,05000048,812
Simonetti, MichaelMotor Equipment Repairman47,36748,5320000000
Vacant (Created by Simonetti resignation)Motor Equipment Repairman0046,03052500025046,805
Cahill, BrendanMaintenance Craftsman47,36749,18350,024525000050,549
VacantSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)47,36700000000
Leon, Robert (Converted vacancy to Maintenance Craftsman and Leon was promoted to fill reclassified position. Left service in FY2017)Maintenance Craftsman048,2680000000
Vacant (Adam O'Brien promoted to fill Leon vacancy and later resigned)Maintenance Craftsman0048,714525000049,239
Gostoves, ChristopherSpecial Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)47,36748,28250,024525000050,549
Belleveau, John (Promoted to fill Lee vacancy)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)47,36749,1830000000
Shea, Daniel (Promoted to fill Belleveau vacancy)Special Motor Equipment Operator (SMEO)0046,030525000046,555
Bennett, Paul (Retired in FY2016)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)49,85500000000
O'Brien, Adam (Filled Bennett vacancy and later promoted to Maintenance Craftsman to fill Leon vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)046,7840000000
Sullivan, Matthew (Filled O'Brien vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0046,03052500885047,440
VacantHeavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)45,66100000000
Fredericks, Shawn (Filled vacancy and left service in FY2017)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)046,7840000000
Brinkley, Marc (Filled Fredericks vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0044,595525000045,120
Belleveau, John (Filled vacant position created by Donald Myrick's retirement in FY2015 and later promoted to SMEO)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,39400000000
Hadley, Peter (Created by Belleveau promotion in FY2016 and resigned in FY2017)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)045,6610000000
Turco, Maurizio (Daniel Shea filled Hadley's spot and was later promoted to SMEO. Turco then filled latest vacancy)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)0044,595525000045,120
Leon, Robert (Initially filled by Brendan Cahill who was later promoted and then Leon was promoted to Maintenance Craftsman. Vacant position converted to part-time to assist on administrative tasks)Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO)43,39400000000
Powers, Craig (Filled Callahan vacancy created by her promotion in FY2015 and then transferred to the Health Department)Water Meter Reader38,96045,65037,4405251,05000039,015
Vacant (Result of Powers resignation)Water Meter Reader0037,4405250000 
 Totals612,845584,407569,5876,3001,50001,932250579,569

Operating and Maintenance Costs - $28,065,124

DescriptionFY2016FY2017FY2018 Proposed
Overtime92,50092,500111,000
Sick Bonus (Contractual)6,35200
Substitute Longevity (Contractual)9,21500
Equipment Parts30,00030,00030,000
Operating and Maintenance Costs100,000100,000100,000
Indirect Costs3,100,0003,200,0003,200,000
Water Assessment6,941,8186,978,1576,789,727
Sewer Assessment12,566,84213,022,13213,414,561
Miscellaneous35,00035,00035,000
Asphalt Costs765,000765,000765,000
Printing and Stationery14,25014,25014,250
Postage Costs7,5007,5007,500
Professional Services90,00090,00090,000
Gas and Light Costs28,50028,50028,500
Debt - Principal1,683,8441,781,5601,801,336
Debt - Interest590,756548,040643,250
Lead Line Replacement Program00750,000
Water Meter Operating Costs050,00050,000
Other Operating Costs285,000235,000235,000
Totals26,346,57726,977,63928,065,124